?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hey ladies!

ficangel, have you seen THIS? According to In Touch Weekly, an insider has revealed that mere days after Ace Young was given the boot from American Idol, he was approached by reps from Playgirl Magazine, who offered him $100,000.00 to pose for a nude layout in the publication.


And if any of you missed Lee Tergesen in his implied-boytouching spot on Desperate Housewives this week, here's a clip.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
May. 10th, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
And if any of you missed Lee Tergesen in his implied-boytouching spot on Desperate Housewives this week, here's a clip.

So there was no actual boytouching? Darn. Lee's so good at it. But I'm starting to wonder if he's ever going to get to play a straight guy again. ;)
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
No, alas, there wasn't, but still for that to be on a Top 10 show on ABC in primetime -- damn, huh?

And I think Lee's been straight a time or two, LOL. Word is he has a new show for fall but I don't have any details.
tychoelite
May. 10th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
I agree with isis2015 in that actually seeing the boytouching would have made me so many different levels of happy, but seriously? I can't even believe that they went there, and that they did makes it all okay.
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
There was boy touching with Andrew and his boyfriend, Justin, but now I guess that's over too. *sighs* But yeah, that blows my mind. It's all kinds of wrong but all kinds of awesome1
tychoelite
May. 10th, 2006 10:06 am (UTC)
Sunday was actually the first time I've ever really sat down to watch Desperate Housewives (and even that episode I didn't watch to the end), so I wouldn't know... Why is that I only find out about these things once they're over :( Oh well. I know way too many people who are addicted to this show, so I'm relatively sure that at least one of them will buy the S2 DVDs and let me watch XD
halfdutch
May. 11th, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC)
Yep, you can always catch up that way. And that way you can skip the stories that don't appeal to you! ;-)
gravi_girl123
May. 10th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
Wow I think that just made my day in many ways. Wow. Just wow.
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:35 am (UTC)
Welcome! ;-) I was thinking along those lines already, but then again, hello, slasher. It's kind of mind blowing that they went there. What a payoff!
ficangel
May. 10th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
*dies* Oh, God. I WOULD STAND IN LINE FOR THAT ISSUE. SEE IF I WOULDN'T.

I'm hearing a lot of good things about him lately (non-porny things, though that link made my night). Basically, as soon as he's out from under 19E's thumb and can sign on the dotted line, he's got a contract.

Yay, an Ace CD, yay! Almost as good as nekkid Ace! Almost! We'll see how he does.
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
Hee! I knew you would flip out! But you'd have to think he'd realize that wouldn't be the way to career longevity.


ficangel
May. 10th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
Yes.

Damnit.

Ace, sadly, is no Keith Urban.
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
By that you mean, he's not going to have Keith's career, I take it. Or has Keith posed nude in Playgirl? If so, can Kathy's heart take it?!
ficangel
May. 10th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
I think that he's going to have a fairly good career, more than one CD, but I don't think that he'll ever be remembered as a legend. Not as a singer, anyway. His skills at writing the songs actually seem to be very good, so I'm not that worried about him. He can keep going behind the scenes long after he's left the camera's eye.

I could swear that Keith has been in Playgirl before...and that Kathy has linked to it, or shown scans, or something. I remember creative placement of a guitar.
halfdutch
May. 10th, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
Aha! Yes, I think a lot of guitar guys end up posing like that. I used to work at a record store and I swear I remember a Johnny or Edgar Winter centerfold like that in a music mag and it was TRAUMATIZING!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow