?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Caught Up (Jack/Sawyer) - R

Title: Caught Up
Pairing: Jack/Sawyer
Summary: He's not sure which of Sawyer's confessions is playing with his mind more
Spoilers: Three Minutes
Note: So, um, yeah, I watched the ep and then I couldn't sleep and voilå, fic! Unbetaed (since it's 4 a.m. and all). There will be much better fics about this scene but here, in the meantime, is this offering from my sleep-deprived brain.

He should be thinking about the plan to get Walt back. He should be thinking about whether they really can trust Michael. He should be thinking about ways to keep them all safe.

But instead, he's pacing outside Sawyer's tent, looking for an excuse to march back in. His mind keeps going back to what he said, those words uttered not to Jack's face, but to the rifle in his hands as they load their weapons. Sawyer's hair is in his eyes and he's looking down as he speaks and Jack pauses, bullets in his hand, wondering why Sawyer chose now to say these things. Why he's saying them at all.

He was just glad that, for once, Sawyer was cooperating. And that maybe, finally, he could trust him. Just when he thinks he finally has Sawyer figured out, he realizes he's completely out of his depth. Again.

He's not sure which of Sawyer's confessions is playing with his mind more, that he fucked Ana Lucia or that he considers Jack his only friend here.

Because Sawyer was born to fuck with people's minds. Since they'd crashed here, a good mental fuck was the only kind any of them had had. Or so Jack thought. He hadn't wanted to admit that twist in his stomach when he saw Kate with Sawyer was jealousy, that the two of them had to be doing more than just exercising Sawyer's injured shoulder. It's the same feeling deep in his gut right now. Like he wants to throw up or hit someone. Or both.

But he's not the only one. Sawyer thinks he and Kate fucked out in the jungle, thinks “caught up in a net" is some kind of euphemism. When Jack doesn't bother to deny it, he blurts out the bit about Ana. Because he's hurt.

Jack's seen that look in his eyes before, seen Sawyer warring against himself over how close to let anyone get. Too close, and he'd snap and snarl, like a chained dog. But left entirely alone, he all but whimpered for attention. And if there was a hurt Jack could fix, well, he was going to fix it or be damned. But he learned the hard way, get too near Sawyer, and you get bit.

So Sawyer and the other feral creature on the island had found each other. And now she was dead and Jack felt nothing. Maybe later, it'll hit him, but for now, all he can think of is that Sawyer fucked her and the thought makes him sick. Like he's been blindsided.

“Need something, doc?" By that amused smile on Sawyer's face, he figures he's been watching him for some time.

“Yeah, I do, actually," Jack says abruptly. Sawyer opens up the tent flap and Jack strides in, not at all sure what he's going to say next.

“Why did you tell me about Ana?"

Sawyer regards him shrewdly, then shrugs. “Dunno, doc. Don't know for sure why I let it happen."

“Because she was there?" It's pathetic that Jack is asking for this kind of reassurance. He's pathetic.

“Yeah. Pretty much."

“Didn't think she was your type," Jack says now, like he's just pointed out something so obvious as the ocean being wet.

“Yeah, well, you get anyone under the right circumstance, and I guess ‘types' don't matter so much." He steps toward Jack, head dropping and that silky hair falling into his eyes again. “Guess just about anyone could be my type."

“Like Kate?"

“Wouldn't say no," Sawyer's voice is lower now, almost raspy, and he's grinning. “And you didn't either, did you?"

Jack has to laugh, but his throat is tight and this really isn't funny. “Sawyer, nothing happened. OK? Is that what you wanted to hear?"

“You don't say." Sawyer lets out a low chuckle, his grin broadening. “Doc, you were out with Freckles in the jungle all night and you still couldn't get laid? You are just too damn uptight for your own good."

“Maybe I'm not the type to just jump someone at the drop of a hat." This was a bad idea, because now Sawyer is laughing even harder and whatever advantage Jack had in this endless back and forth between them is gone for good now.

“Oh, I think you're the type, doc, “ Sawyer leans forward, his lips brushing Jack's ear. “I know your type."

“I am not a type," Jack protests. “I am not your type." But he doesn't move away as Sawyer's hands skim over the waistband of his jeans.

“That's where you're wrong." Sawyer's just inches away from him and he tosses his head, that protective fringe of hair swept back for once and those clear blue eyes looking right through him like he knows exactly how much Jack is lying, has been lying.

“Don't," he starts to say, but Sawyer's already taking Jack's head in his hands and parting his lips with his tongue and Jack is pressing into him as the blood rushes in his ears and he thinks he might actually fucking faint.

He kind of stops breathing as Sawyer's thumb rubs over his jaw and then traces over his swollen lips. He opens his mouth again to take Sawyer's thumb in, and he can see Sawyer's pupils dilate with arousal as he sucks.

“C'mere," Sawyer says in that soft, husky voice that is turning Jack's knees to water and then he's tugging at Jack's belt buckle and they can't get each other's clothes off fast enough.

Sawyer slides down Jack's body, hands and mouth trailing over every inch, and then he looks up at him with that hungry expression Jack's seen him give Kate so many times.

“Been so long," Jack says, and it doesn't seem to make any sense out loud, but this moment has been so long in coming is what he thinks as Sawyer's mouth slides over him, insanely wet and hot and God, so intense as his tongue presses along the underside of his cock, Jack knows he can't last, not when it's this good and so fucking overdue and Sawyer's using his teeth and it's almost too rough, but not quite.

“Slow down," he gasps, fingers knitted into Sawyer's hair, stroking his hair in a rhythm that Sawyer picks up. Sawyer's hands dig into his thighs in a kind of ecstasy and that, along with the little noise Sawyer makes in the back of his throat sends him over the edge, body jerking as his mind goes blissfully blank.

He's on his knees too now, without quite knowing how he got there and he's tasting himself on Sawyer's lips and Sawyer's still making that noise in his throat that Jack knows he will never get tired of hearing. “For me," he breathes in Sawyer's ear. “Come for me," and he takes Sawyer's cock in hand, watching Sawyer's chest rise and fall and how his eyes go wide and how his tongue darts out to wet his lips that he keeps biting between little moans. “Look at me," he orders when Sawyer closes his eyes, and Sawyer does. He keeps his eyes locked on Jack as the orgasm builds under his hand and finally it's too much and Sawyer has to close them, shuddering through wave after wave of pleasure and he collapses wetly against Jack.

Jack memorizes the way the pulse is going crazy in Sawyer's throat, and how his damp hair is plastered to his face and neck, and how his scent of sex and sweat makes Jack want to lick every inch of him.

He lifts his head, wearing the sexiest fucking smile Jack's ever seen and he kisses Jack again, thumbs rubbing over the base of Jack's neck like there are buttons there he can push to get Jack to do what he wants.

Except there's no need for that, Jack could tell him. Whether this happpened because someone else is dead or because they might all be dead tomorrow, or because it's been building this whole time, Jack's done keeping his distance.

Sawyer pulls back, still wearing that gorgeous, freshly fucked smile.

“Yeah, I'm glad we're friends," Jack says, the words coming out in an undignified giggle.

Sawyer falls against his chest, laughing and they both pitch over onto the sand, tangled up and not really caring to get untangled anytime soon.

Tomorrow, he'll be that much stronger with Sawyer by his side. Tomorrow is life and death. But it's not tomorrow yet.

Comments

( 58 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
zenana7
May. 18th, 2006 11:54 am (UTC)
Well hot damn I'm glad you gave in and watched this ep!

Gawd you are good, hot and moment captured and just so perfect. Sorry about the insomnia, but, well, you certainly put your awake time to good use!

“Been so long," Jack says, and it doesn't seem to make any sense out loud, but this moment has been so long in coming is what he thinks

Got that right!

Nice way to start a busy Thursday.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 12:01 pm (UTC)
;-) Ooh, icon! Mmm, Josh looked so damn good in this ep!

I was up again, tweaking this some. Because the old brain is still whirring.

So glad you liked it! I

*kisses*
holycitygirl
May. 18th, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC)
YES!

I feel like Frenchie at the end of Grease - "Awhh the gangs all back together."

:) Thanks for watching and writing babe. Fucking awesome as usual.

Whether this happpened because someone else is dead or because they might all be dead tomorrow, or because it's been building this whole time, Jack's done keeping his distance.

Greatest line ever written in the wee hours of the morning, I'm sure.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC)
Yaay! It's good to be back! ;-) *glomp*

Greatest line ever written in the wee hours of the morning, I'm sure.

Awwww, *MWAH!*


inthekeyofd
May. 18th, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC)
You've already written something, and a glorious story at that!!!! Oh, you know that Sawyer told him about Ana because he was hurt and he thinks that net thing was his way of saying they screwed..I love LOVE this story, you capture all the emotions into one very neat, very wonderful package.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 04:15 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you! I was just going to jot down some notes and then I ended up writing a whole fic. Might as well put the insomnia to good use. And thank you, thank you, love! ;-)
astra2104
May. 18th, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
Oooohhhh!!! Sweet Jack/ Sawyer friendship AND sex *dies*
I love, love, love it...and I haven't even seen the episode (yet)!!!
wearing the sexiest fucking smile Jack's ever seen
*dies some more*
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 04:16 pm (UTC)
Aww, I hope you enjoy the ep when you see it! ;-) Thanks for reading!
zelda_zee
May. 18th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
This is wonderful! Fabulously hot. Jeez, what a wonderful thing to wake up to! I can't thank you enough for writing this, and just when I feared all your Lost inspiration was gone. Ha, apparently not. Love this, it is exactly what we all wish would happen.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 04:17 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank YOU! ;-) And a little canon J/S goes a long way, eh? *bounces*
foxxcub
May. 18th, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
A;SKFKSDFKSDKFDFKGDFCFG!!!!!!!!!!!!11

“C'mere," Sawyer says in that soft, husky voice that is turning Jack's knees to water and then he's tugging at Jack's belt buckle and they can't get each other's clothes off fast enough.

And then I died. Oh. I love you so much right now.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
*squee*

I was going to do what I always do, leave the smut for later, but dammit, I wanted to power through and get something written -- yes, really finished -- for once!

*does the happy Lost dance*
estella7
May. 18th, 2006 03:15 pm (UTC)
“Oh, I think you're the type, doc, “ Sawyer leans forward, his lips brushing Jack's ear. “I know your type."

OH MY GAWD!


Sawyer pulls back, still wearing that gorgeous, freshly fucked smile.

“Yeah, I'm glad we're friends," Jack says, the words coming out in an undignified giggle.


Hee!

I haven't been reading much fic lately, but I'm back into it now. Really the fangirls ask so little. Just a great line like J/S had last night and the mojo is back. ;-D

Thanks!


halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
Awww, I know what you mean. I think the fic (and the show) love comes and goes but we always love these two together! ;-) And yes, we don't need much so when finally we get it, we all go a little nuts, right?

elise_509
May. 18th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC)
i love you.

that is all.

*MUAH*

best thursday ever.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 04:21 pm (UTC)
*bounces*

Agreed!

*loves back*
alliecat8
May. 18th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
Ah, she's home! *grabs you and holds on tight* This fic was like a ray of sunshine, and I'll be smiling all day because of it. ♥ ♥ ♥ and *smooch!*

(yes, I'm feeling affectionate today. can anybody blame me???)

:D
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
*glomps*

Awww, I'm so glad you liked it! And hey, for once a Lost ep put me in a good mood! ;-)
Yaaay! And no, can't blame you at all.
gottalovev
May. 18th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
yay! I'm so happy that you wrote that...

it's hot, and sexy and I.... *squeeeee!!!!*

=D
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
Wooo! Squeeing! Thank you, hon! I think we're all in a happy place now! *smooch*
demonqueen666
May. 18th, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEE!!

“Yeah, I'm glad we're friends," Jack says, the words coming out in an undignified giggle.

Bad Jack, you forgot the "with benefits"! ;P
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
You know, I thought I should put that in but I did title a fic "Benefits" so I decided to skip it, LOL. But yes, hurrah for fringe benefits of friendship!

*squees along with you over ep*
(no subject) - emeraldswan - May. 18th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
Thank you!! ;-) You never know if you're pulling off the smut when you're writing in the wee hours!
prettybutt
May. 18th, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
GUH. I'm glad they're friends too LOL-this was hot sweetie
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2006 05:23 am (UTC)
*beams*

Thank YOU! Aww, i love our boys so!
dared2dream
May. 18th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!! Claps hands and is so very happy …

"Jack's seen that look in his eyes before, seen Sawyer warring against himself over how close to let anyone get. Too close, and he'd snap and snarl, like a chained dog. But left entirely alone, he all but whimpered for attention. And if there was a hurt Jack could fix, well, he was going to fix it or be damned. But he learned the hard way, get too near Sawyer, and you get bit."

This is the total encapsulation of the Sawyer we've come to know and love … and Jack gets it's … he knows Sawyer … so get to it boys … we're all behind you.

"Tomorrow, he'll be that much stronger with Sawyer by his side. Tomorrow is life and death. But it's not tomorrow yet."

Fantabulous ending ... just scrummy.

Flawless as ever … thanky kindly for ending my day with cheery thoughts

*luvin' your new layout by the way*
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC)
*blushes*

Thank you so much for the lovely feedback! ;-)
assassinofjoy
May. 18th, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
YAY! I'm glad you gave in and watched last night -- pretty tight ep all around, methinks. Have seriously been missing you in the fandom, sugar. Just weren't the same without you. And GUUUUH. Good LORD -- but you made a bitchin' comeback LOL Excellent fic and I have to say, it's a great transition from Sawyer sort of seeking validation from Jack (telling him about Ana, confessing that he considers him a friend *ded*) to Jack seeking him out in turn. Lovely, lovely ... and I'm starting to think the Lost writers are secret slashers. Cos that would explain a lot.

Tomorrow, he'll be that much stronger with Sawyer by his side. Tomorrow is life and death. But it's not tomorrow yet.

Best. Line. Ever. *SMOOCH*
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
OMG, you just absolutely made my day. *hugs and loves you endlessly* You are too damn sweet for words. I missed you all too. Being a fan on the outs = no fun.

And thank you for the fic love. *happy sigh* And for singling out that line as I added it after going back to bed and then getting up again, LOL. Sleep, what's that?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 58 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow