?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LOST SEASON FINALE

I ... I don't know what icon to use!!! *uploads and switches out icons -- ahhh, there we go!*


DEAR GOD. I cannot believe how good that was.

*is in shock*

*cries for Desmond*

OMG CAPTIVITY FIC!!!! foxxcub, you can write that fic now!

"I think I crashed your plane." O__O

Charlie + booboos = Claire love, apparently. :-/ Claire is an h/c fiend!

But Charlie, what about your boyfriend, Eko?!!!

And OMG, I wrote fic where The Others took Jack and Kate out with darts!!! (Very few people on my flist now have read it, but some of you can vouch for me!) And I wrote fic where they were going to break back into the hatch with dynamite! ;-) /end patting self on back.

Did anyone else think Desmond would run for the boat and not the hatch when he had the chance? Also, why the FUCK would he go along with Locke if he knew what happened when the counter got down to zero? Someone explain that to me!!

And Walt wasn't the least bit perturbed to see Jack, Kate, Sawyer & Hurley bound & gagged?! The apple doesn't fall far from teh tree. *spits on them both* GOOD RIDDANCE, YOU FUCKS. I seriously thought that boat was going to blow up. :-/ Maybe it still can. Or they'll end up right back there, like Desmond.

Also, how amazingly hot (was)! Desmond?! Maybe he can sail that boat to China now and rescue Jack Bauer!!

ETA: As I just commented to decidedly below: It's like they're Dharma and the show is the damn button and I lost my faith but it's back, dammit!! But the only thing that blew up was me! You have to admit that at times pushing the button has been pointless and frustrating as hell. But god, what a payoff.


And for all of you, the song that played in the background with Kelvin & Desmond:
B.B. King: Chains and Things (m4a) -- if anyone wants me to convert to mp3 and reupload, I will.

Also, Tim Daly, coming back to my TV? Life is good!

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
May. 25th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
"I think I crashed your plane."

I laughed out load at that line.

And OMG, I wrote fic where they took Jack and Kate out with darts!!! (Very few people on my flist now have read it, but some of you can vouch for me!) And I wrote fic where they were going to break back into the hatch with dynamite! ;-) /end patting self on back.

Further proof their stealing from fic.

I honestly can't wrap my brain around this episode. I don't think I understood about eighty percent of it. I need so much fic to cope with not knowing what's going to happen to Jack and Sawyer (and Kate). I just...have a headache.
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)
Further proof their stealing from fic.

Oh, I don't seriously think that, LOL. ;-) But it did help blow my mind that little bit extra! There was much flailing and OMG when Sawyer went down and started *twitching*!!!!

AUGH! My boys! At least they have each other!

Ok, off to nurse my fried brain.
queenbtch
May. 25th, 2006 06:15 am (UTC)
It was completely amazing. Desmond was, indeed, smoking hot.

I'm off to bed now. I will squee more comprehensively tomorrow....
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
Desmond kind of melted my tv and this ep kind of melted my brain.

I ... I need more alcohol!
decidedly
May. 25th, 2006 06:19 am (UTC)
Dear Santa,

All I want for Christmas is for halfdutch to write me some smoking hot Desmond!porn. I've been a very bad greedy GOOD girl this season. Honest.

Love,
Heather

p.s. !!!!
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
OOOOH YEAH!!! *needs Desmond icons*

That man blew up the hatch by being too sexy!!! That's all there is to it!
(no subject) - decidedly - May. 25th, 2006 06:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - May. 25th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC) - Expand
demonqueen666
May. 25th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
"I think I crashed your plane."

That was a real "OMFG" line, I tell ya. After that, I actually have to admit that when the hatch cover started to fall from the sky, I thought it was a satillite crash-landing from space.

OT3 captivity + darts = fic love liek woah!!

I seriously thought that boat was going to blow up

Maybe Walt's been brainwashed, and he'll kill him with his brain do something to Michael later on?

Or they'll end up right back there, lik Desmond.

SNOWGLOBE. Best EVER.

Also, how amazingly hot (was)! Desmond?!

As much as I liked the character in his original appearance, when I realized this was going to be a Desmond flashback episode I was like "WTF?". But by the end I was all "DESMOND, NOOOOO!!"
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 06:23 am (UTC)
I know! I was crying for Desmond and his lost love even before he (apparently) sacrificed himself!!! Too hot to live. NOOOO!

(Although, why would he even go along with Locke's scheme when he knew what would happen? O__O)
(no subject) - demonqueen666 - May. 25th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - May. 25th, 2006 06:48 am (UTC) - Expand
cmonkatiekatie
May. 25th, 2006 06:28 am (UTC)
Tim Daly? Where? When?

And what did they do to Desmond to make me love him so? Cause I didn't before. And no was, I'm going with is because I'm maybe in denial a little bit.
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
Some bank robbery thing. "The Nine?" And he's a cop. It's because of "The Fugitive" show, I swear! I just dig men in jeopardy! !! OBVIOUSLY!

I think this was the slashiest tv episode ever. That threesome boarding the boat all dripping wet?!!

All that Desmond hotness? Jack and Sawyer bound and gagged?!! *ignores Kate*

I ... yeah. When I first heard this would be a Desmond ep, I was among the doubters. But they made a believer out of me!!
philomel
May. 25th, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
I was also trying to figure out why on earth Desmond would follow Locke, knowing what he did. All I can reason is that he'd given up just enough to not care any more (death wish) and/or had a certainly curiosity about it he just could not shake (exacerbated by the new information from Locke, re: the Pearl).

Or, he's so hot they needed him in more scenes, case closed. ;)

Although I cannot believe he would throw records off the shelf. Bad, Desmond, bad. *disciplines*

halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 08:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, that made sense at the time for Desmond to go along with Locke, but not after the flashback of everything shaking and going boom and being very doom-ridden. Oh Desmond! Good thing you (were?) so hot!

And not even music could save Desmond then! *pets him*

I'm up for just about any pairing after this ep -- just not the Desmond/Locke! Because that's one explanation for his amnesia about the system failure and all. But hey if you want to write Desmond discipline fic! LOL.

In retrospect, I should have realized that once Kelvin showed him the override, how that was going to go. But I was literally too caught up this episode.

You know it's weird, but Desmond looks a little like Eddie Vedder in your icon. *ponders*

kataclysmic
May. 25th, 2006 11:29 am (UTC)
DEAR GOD. I cannot believe how good that was.

*is in shock*


I'm completely with you. Housemates are a bit concerned about the nonsenical screaming I engaged in for the last ten minutes.

But really. So good. No words.

Cannot wait for captivity fic in all it's glory.
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
Yaay! Someone else is up! ;-) *has horrible insomnia*

I have a full-blown fic idea that I could be writing except that I'm still rather shellshocked and zombified.

And there was much screaming when Sawyer took a dart to the neck. AUGH! I thought they were going to leave him behind and it was going to just be him held captive. Because putting Sawyer in jeopardy is their favorite thing to do. But damn, all of them!!!

And please tell me Michael is going to get his one of these days! Although if he's off the show for good, that's a plus, honestly.
(no subject) - kataclysmic - May. 25th, 2006 11:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - May. 25th, 2006 11:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kataclysmic - May. 25th, 2006 11:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - May. 25th, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
inthekeyofd
May. 25th, 2006 12:47 pm (UTC)
For some reason I didn't think you were going to like it, I don't know why, but I thought that.only because of all the backstory or such.

And the fact that Michael got away.

But hell I loved it, actually I gave it a 95 last night but thinking about it more this morning, it's a total 98, 2 points off for some parts that could have been put to better use focusing on Jack and Sawyer.

But still DAMN!!

Desmond..my sister doesn't even watch it, she came into my room and was like.."who in the hell is that, he's hot." Yes she was referring to Desmond.

But getting back to the show, I think I crashed your plane and "I was wrong" just the way that Locke said that line it has to be right up there with the best quotes ever.

As I was watching it I was saying..that's a fic idea, and another one..and another one..and the captivity fic..maybe they will put Sawyer and Jack in a room and OBSERVE them *smile*

But how brilliant was it for them to put every single lead (with the exception of Charlie) in some sort of danger or not knowing where they are...WONDERFUL!!!

I'm glad they did show that pushing that button really did mean something, but know that the key was inserted, does that mean that's finally over with?

Can NOT wait to see next season now!!!
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
I'm kind of shocked I liked it too! I think I'm in a really good place, after bottoming out. But I also think they brought their "A" game to the finale. Everything was clicking. I really cared about Desmond, all the alternate stories were compelling and edge-of-seat-making.

And yes, everyone's fate is up in the air! *chews fingernails*

Count me in for next season. Definitely!!

I'm a little pissed about Michael getting off without any punishment but if that means it's gone for good (which it very well may not), then I can live with that.
foxxcub
May. 25th, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
aks;fafsdfk I THOUGHT OF MY FIC BUNNY ZOMG

halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yaay! Captivity fic!!! *bounces* You were just ahead of the game! ;-D
ficangel
May. 25th, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
Desmond. DesmondDesmondDesmondDesmond! I love Desmond! He's not dead, I won't allow it!

Heee. I'm so giddy right now. That was two hours of truly high-quality mindfuck.
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
YAAAAY!

Desmond was GAH. So fine.

I can't believe how caught up I got in his story. You know me and new additions to the cast, but in Desmond's case, the rule does not apply. Love(d) him.
mediocrechick
May. 25th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
I spit with you on Michael and Walt. Go away and die now, 'kay?

Maybe he can sail that boat to China now and rescue Jack Bauer!!

LMAO! Go, Desmond! Go!!!
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 10:55 pm (UTC)
Woo! I do hope Theo comes back to 24. Now that Tony's gone, someone has to go kick some ass and save Jack and look incredibly hot while doing so! ;-)

And I'm torn between hoping that's the last we see of Michael's traitorous ass and wanting him to come back so he can be killed slowly and painfully.


tychoelite
May. 25th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what kind of time lapse there was between Locke telling Desmond to sober up & them actually being in the hatch. If there wasn't much of one, then maybe Des was still a little tipsy when we was going along with Locke and the flashback was his way of remembering. I want to go back and re-watch the whole thing, but Desmond seemed to start realizing that Locke's punk ass was serious and just a little bit insane at some point. Like, when the dynamite went off and Locke didn't really seem to care. That would sober me up atleast :(
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
Desmond was in a pretty 'wtf' mood, alright, being drunk and all. But yeah, he did sober up quickly when Locke refused to listen to him.

Now you have another death on your hands Locke. Hope you're happy -- assuming he's not also dead. I was actually moved by his -- for the very first time -- feeling guilty about Boone. It was so fascinating to see Locke admit he was wrong for once. But too little too late!!
lunadatura
May. 25th, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
But Charlie, what about your boyfriend, Eko?!!!

My thoughts exactly. If you've reached belt-ripping stage with a man, you don't just wander off and make out with the next borderline-retarded blonde who falls into your lap. I would far rather see Charlie angsting about the events in the hatch than holding hands and skipping through the forest with Claire.

But, yes, the show did manage to pay off in a big way. And I'm grateful for that.
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
I don't get the sudden Claire shippage at all. Random and odd and what a bizarre tone it struck! It really was like Charlie had brain damage!

And I'm enormously happy with the finale. Which is kind of shocking! ;-)

*welcome back to LJ btw!! Good to see you around again!*
alliecat8
May. 25th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, I'm not here to rain on your parade. I'm STUDYING positive posts like this one trying to brainwash whatever demon has possessed my brain that's making me feel so damn negative all of a sudden. It's like you and I have switched identities all of a sudden, lol.

Also, why the FUCK would he go along with Locke if he knew what happened when the counter got down to zero? Someone explain that to me!!

Uh huh, no kidding. When Locke kept yelling, "Nothing will happen!", why didn't Desmond just tell him "something DID happen"? Desmond already had PROOF that the button controlled something, so why didn't he just tell Locke about the magnetic field?
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
Awww, sweetie. :-( It IS like we switched brains! What the hell is going on?

Well, I feel your pain. Maybe I needed to crash and burn and hate the show for a while and then came at the show with much lowered expectations to appreciate the finale. (I secretly watched "?" and was completely unmoved by it ... But "Trhee Minutes," despite really telling us nothing new in the Michael flashback was a step back in the right direction.)

I don't get the Desmond cooperation at all, if he'd witnessed the spectacular hatch failure before. That really makes no sense. But it was a good ride and I was (surprisingly) with them every step of the way, not even second guessing them! I can't explain it! I was literally watching going 'It's so good ... augh - please keep being good!" And, for me, it was.

*hugs and soothes*

Maybe when some time has passed and you can see it again, it'll seem better?
thatsaid
May. 26th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
I MEAN SERIOUSLY SINCE WHEN WAS DESMOND HOT? I remember him from the start of the season as som bug-eyed weirdo. Then he reappears, and he's wonderful wonderful eyecandy. Mmm, Des.

This episode was so crazy. I mean, I accepted the cut to the snowglobe, that was interesting. But then the snowglobe has a connection to Desmond's girlfriend? WTF?

So, if Michael is rescued, he has the choice between pretending he and Walt are the lone survivors of flight 815 and leaving 40+ people behind on a fuckings insane island, or telling the world about the island but possibly be ratted out for killing 2 people. I'd still pick the former, dammit.

I think Charlie is acting weeird. Is he in supershock, or has he gone evil? Too bad there's no more heroin. I thought Charlie was supposed to go where hell hath no fury this season. It was not a good year for my Charlie/Heroin shipping.

I'm looking forward to a summer of hot experiment sex. It'll be a good summer.
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow