?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost, the Movie?

Has anyone heard about this before?

You'll Eventually Be Able to Get "Lost" at the Movies

Scott Weinberg writes: "First we learn that "24" is planning to make the leap onto the silver screen, and now comes the (not very surprising) news that smash series "Lost" also has its sights set on life after network.

One of the "Lost" creators shared a quick little tease with PRInside: "The makers of LOST want to end the hit TV show after a maximum of five years and are planning a feature-length movie spin-off. Co-creator Damon Lindelof is so worried producers and studio executives will drag the show out he is making his opinion on the matter clear now. He says, "We'd love to end the show after four year, five years tops and do a movie."


Bring on the nudity and (good) sex scenes!

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
eponine119
Jul. 8th, 2006 07:03 am (UTC)
I saw that, but I guess I was too busy not believing it to realize this meant we could have nudity and sex! Woo, now I'm excited.

(I will not think of the four terrible years of series after the X Files movie.)
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2006 07:14 am (UTC)
Well, they didn't really sex up The X-Files movie did they? So I don't see them doing it with Lost either, to be honest. I'm not holding my breath about it. I think the only way I'd get really excited is if it were all about Sawyer. Or Jack and Sawyer! Because I'm shallow like that. ;-)
eponine119
Jul. 8th, 2006 07:22 am (UTC)
No, no sex in the X Files, pretty much ever! But it was supposed to end the series, and it...didn't.

Oooh, a movie about Jack and Sawyer. That would be wonderful. And very, very pretty.
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
Mmmm. We can only hope! Plan B is Josh and Foxy in a film together ... about private detectives ... who live on a sailboat ... and are frequently shirtless! But never have time to date women! ;)
isis2015
Jul. 8th, 2006 07:22 am (UTC)
I heard about that, but...I don't know. I kinda doubt it. Maybe it'll happen. Maybe it won't. I'm not getting my hopes up though. But if there is, I hope it's chocked full of sex.
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
I'm not holding my breath! It would be hard to top the magnificence of the pilot, really. That was better than most films. I don't know where they'd go with a movie, but one would hope for some sex on the beach! Or in the hatch or on a sailboat.... ;)
killanidea
Jul. 8th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
So there's like only 2-3 years left of Lost. *wibbles* I know it seems like a lot but we're already coming into season 3. I hope they make the movie, think of the possibilities. *g*

halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
We've all seen shows drag on and on until they are completely unwatchable, like X-Files, so I do hope they don't do that with Lost just for the $$$$.

I don't really have high hopes for a movie, either it actually being made and then if it is, for it being any good. Call me a jaded fangirl!
deej240z
Jul. 8th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
Ummm, yah. "spin-off" is the key word here. Yeah. Five years down the road after they've killed off everyone we like and can start fresh with the "concept" of a plane crash on a not so deserted island and fresh characters we don't care about. Yah. No thanks. ;-)
deej240z
Jul. 8th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, and if Jack survives he will be played by Tom Cruise. ;P
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
Ha! ;-) You know, I didn't read many good things about M:I 3 so I don't know how big a movie career JJ's going to have either.
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2006 09:14 pm (UTC)
Very true. But they already started fresh with the concept of the plane crash in S2 -- with those goddamn tailies!! Let's hope they're not doing the same thing in S3, at least. If they wanted original characters on board (heh) a movie franchise, I think the negotiations would get tricky. But if it were all about Sawyer then of course I'd have to check it out. ;) And hey, aren't we supposed to get more Sawyer backstories with Hibbs at some point...?

I'm still hoping that the S2 DVDs have the cut Sawyer backstory from "Adrift." That'll really be the deciding factor if I even get it on DVD, honestly.
deej240z
Jul. 9th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)
Very true. But they already started fresh with the concept of the plane crash in S2 -- with those goddamn tailies!! Let's hope they're not doing the same thing in S3, at least. If they wanted original characters on board (heh) a movie franchise, I think the negotiations would get tricky.

I must be in a downer mood today. Maybe it's the *heat*! It's too damn hot! Urgh. Anyway, here's why I think no one we know and love will be left by the time/if a movie is made.

Quote from Comic Con interview (emphasis is mine):
CCI: Season two introduced a whole new tribe of survivors on the island. With the storyline that already included more than a dozen characters all vying for screen time, why introduce a whole second set of survivors?

Carlton: You know, I think the show has to constantly keep moving forward, it’s a story-based series, it’s not a franchise based series. So with any great epic story, you’re constantly going to meet new characters and that’s just a part of the evolution of the story. There will always be new characters that will be joining the cast of Lost. We will try to give the audience a lot of stuff with your favorite characters and introducing new characters and evolving the story is just part of the DNA of the show.
foxxcub
Jul. 8th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
Isn't this old news? I thought this was a debunked rumor from a looooong time ago...
halfdutch
Jul. 8th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
See, I thought I had heard tell of this before. I can't really think it would be good. Has there *ever* been a good movie made out of a TV show that isn't a remake? *thinks* I like The X-Files movie ok at the time but it's not something you really want to watch again and again on its own, is it? Or is that blasphemy? LOL.
foxxcub
Jul. 8th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love Fight the Future. *says the girl who saw it twice on opening day* XD The bad part was how the show totally went downhill after the movie came out. That's the downside to putting out a movie for a TV show that's still on the air. Now, putting a movie out *after* the show has ended is another story, I guess.
assassinofjoy
Jul. 8th, 2006 11:31 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. A Lost movie, eh? Huh. I don't feel one way or the other about that idea ... though it would be cool to see a plot drawn out the way it couldn't be done on ABC ... and I'd totally pay the $9 to hear Sawyer say 'fuck' in that drawl. Preferrably at Jack during a fight while they're both shirtless =P
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow