?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Private Lessons (Jack/Sawyer) 1 of 2

Title: Private Lessons, Part 1 of 2
Pairing: Jack/Sawyer
Rating: PG this chapter, NC-17 later
Summary: Sawyer is a tennis pro. Jack needs some help with his swing. ;-)
Note: Belated fic of the Jack-just-needs-to-get-laid variety for lostsquee queens cmonkatiekatie and astra2014, and inthekeyofd should find some kinks of hers in here too! ;) (There’s a little Sun in here for southernbeauty5, not much though, I’m afraid.)



Jack ran hard for the ball, lunging to reach another powerful serve from Sun. He had it in his sights, he could have sworn, until it seemingly sailed right through his racquet. Again.

He kicked a stray ball across the court in frustration and tried not to think of how much Sun weighed and how she’d been keeping him running for half an hour while barely breaking a sweat herself.

All that hand-eye coordination Jack could usually count on -- in the operating room, on the golf course, even on the basketball court -- was missing today. Or maybe tennis just wasn’t his game. But he wasn’t going to admit defeat yet. He didn’t get where he was by giving up when faced with a challenge.

Sun was patience itself as she simply picked up another ball and gracefully lobbed it overhead. She was giving him an easy shot, and he still missed it.

He swore under his breath and called for a time-out. He walked over to his gym bag and took out a towel to wipe the sweat off his face. His new tennis whites were sticking to him uncomfortably and he was out of breath from chasing those damn balls all over the court.

He drank half a bottle of water, then poured the rest over his head. Damn, it was hot today.

It wasn’t until he peeled off his shirt that he noticed the man standing on the other side of the chain link fence watching him. He was tall with the build of an athlete -- broad shoulders, gym-sculpted biceps, and long lean legs. His white tennis shorts and polo shirt were crisp, defying the heat of the day. His deep tan and that expertly mussed shaggy blonde hair made him look more like a surfer than a tennis player, but by the amused look on his face he’d been busy critiquing Jack’s game from behind those dark, designer sunglasses.

“You’re holding your racquet too close to your body,” the man said with a strong Southern drawl, pointing through the fence.

“Yeah? Thanks,” Jack said brusquely. He never took kindly to unasked-for advice.

“You need to loosen that arm ... hang on.” Jack watched in irritation as the man entered the court.

He glanced over at Sun, who merely shrugged and smiled. The stranger nodded at her in passing, and she watched him go with a look of open admiration Jack had never seen her give him. Not that he wanted his head nurse to look at him like that, but he was already feeling a little inadequate today. He didn’t need to be shown up by some bronzed, blonde tennis god.

“Name’s Sawyer,” the man said, striding confidently toward Jack. “I’ve got some time before my next lesson, and I just couldn’t let you keep swinging like that.”

“Thanks, but I don’t want to ...” Jack attempted to say, but Sawyer was already at his side.

“It’s no bother,” Sawyer said with a dazzling grin that should be starring in its own toothpaste ad and a set of dimples that tipped the scales from handsome to ridiculously, male-model-perfect handsome.

“Here, let me see your swing ...”

“Jack.” He looked at Sun again. Her hand was over her mouth, like she was trying to suppress a giggle.

Somehow, Jack let himself get talked into showing off his swing for Sawyer. He knew his form was bad but with a pro watching him, he felt even more self-conscious. The third time through, Sawyer stopped him with a firm hand on his forearm. “No, like this,” he said, guiding Jack’s arm through a looser arc. “Now you try it.”

Jack sighed and tried to duplicate the same motion. “Better,” Sawyer smiled. Jack jumped when Sawyer gave the knotted muscles of his right shoulder a quick squeeze. “You’re holding a lot of tension up here, Jack. If you’re too tight up here, you can’t get the swing you want. You doing this for fun or...?”

“Relaxation,” Jack admitted with a pained laugh. Sawyer chuckled softly, a low rumbling sound in Jack’s ear, and somehow that seemed more intimate than his touching Jack just now.

Women must line up for blocks for lessons from this guy, Jack thought, although he imagined they’d have trouble concentrating on the tips he was giving them. He pictured a series of housewives in too-tight tennis skirts giggling as Sawyer brushed those slender fingers over an arm or maybe slipped a hand onto a waist to correct a stance.

He rolled his shoulders a few times and when he swung again, he could feel the difference. He had to admit Sawyer had a point.

“OK,” Sawyer grinned, one quirked eyebrow visible behind those dark glasses. “You ever need a private lesson ...” He reached in his shorts pocket and pulled out a card. “Give me a call.”

He waved to Sun -- Jack had almost forgotten she was there -- and then stepped gracefully through the door in the fence. He stayed to watch Jack return Sun’s first two serves and gave Jack a thumbs-up. “Atta boy,” he said, and he walked -- strutted really -- to another court.

They played through their hour and by the time they were done, Jack thought he might really be getting the hang of it. He’d sent back a few smashing volleys that had caught Sun off guard. He didn’t quite jump across the fence to shake her hand, but he felt good. Like he could hold his own.

“So, are you going to follow up about those lessons?” Sun asked, and if he didn’t know her so well, he’d swear she was teasing him.

“We’ll see,” was all he said.

He ended up clearing room in his schedule for tennis twice a week. He thought about calling Sawyer for a private lesson, but then again, his game was improving. Although it would probably all go to hell with an expert watching him. So he put the card in his nightstand drawer and forgot about it.

The following Tuesday, he was already stepping onto the court when his cell rang. It was Sun, calling to cancel. “No problem,” he told her. He’d just practice his serve. He sent the first ball flying -- straight into the net. Now he was glad he was alone. But it was the same with his next serve. He wasn’t so immature as to throw his racquet across the court but he was sorely tempted. Why was he here anyway? There were 100 other ways he could get the exercise.

He turned when he heard a familiar low chuckle. Sawyer was leaning up against the fence, fingers curled around the metal links. He was wearing that same cocksure grin, those same dark glasses. “Offer for those lessons still stands.”

“Yeah, well...” What could Jack say? No, thanks, I’m doing fine without? “Sure,” he said, and by the time Sawyer had opened and gate and latched it again, he was laughing at himself. “My partner canceled for today so I thought I’d just practice my serve.”

Sawyer stopped mid-saunter to wince. “Yeah, I saw.”

“Hey,” Jack objected, but he was here to learn, wasn’t he? Still, the critique stung. “I want you to know I’m the man to beat if the game is golf or basketball.”

“I’ll bet you are.” Sawyer slung his bag down next to Jack’s. He produced a tennis ball, holding it up like it was an orange he was about to peel. “But this game’s a little different. The ball’s a little different. For one thing, it’s fuzzy.” And he rubbed it against his face, as if demonstrating its tactile quality, a wicked grin playing over his face.

“Yeah, I noticed.” Jack twisted his racquet with one hand, trying to stop from laughing. He felt like Sawyer was making a joke at his expense, but strangely, he didn’t mind. Jack had always been an unapologetic teacher’s pet and he found himself slipping back into that mentality, just wanting to do good and earn an approving smile. “You don’t have a lesson right now?”

“You’re it, hot shot,” Sawyer said, flashing those killer dimples like they were going out of style. “Gonna show you a thing or two.”

He stepped behind Jack and talked him through his serve, how to hold the racquet, how to start the movement from his feet and follow through. “Ever do any boxing?” Jack nodded. “Same thing.”

It was another hot day and sweat started to pool at the small of his back as Sawyer put him through his moves. He was trying to listen to his advice, to envision where he wanted the ball to go before he hit it, but Sawyer’s hand on his forearm was more than a little distracting, not to mention how close he was standing, close enough to catch a whiff of cologne, musk with a hint of sandalwood or some other exotic oil. Everything about Sawyer made Jack feel very square, even the way he smelled.

“So, you ready for a real game, Jacko?”

It took a few seconds before he heard the question and answered in the affirmative. Sawyer crossed to the other side of the court and let Jack serve. The first serve cleared the net, but from then on, Jack had to struggle to keep up, even though he knew Sawyer was taking it easy on him. He hated the casual way Sawyer practically loped after the ball, like a dog who’d rather nap than chase after a ball.

He pushed himself harder, as much to see Sawyer spring to life as for his own pride. There was a tremendous coiled energy in Sawyer and he’d yet to really see it in action. Sawyer was too good to just be a tennis pro, he began to suspect, and he wondered how he ended up teaching the rich and the bored and the clumsy.

And even as the word “clumsy” formed in his mind, he tripped diving for a low ball. He ended up on his knees, hand instinctively thrown out to stop his fall.

“You all right?” Sawyer came bounding over to him.

“Yeah,” Jack said, picking himself up. His knee was skinned, but his hand was fine. “Good thing. Ten-hour operation day after tomorrow.”

“You doin’ the operatin’?”

“Yes. I’m a spinal surgeon.”

“Ahh.” Sawyer nodded, like he’d been supplied with a long-missing piece of a puzzle. “Explains all that tension.”

Jack’s stomach fluttered a little to realize that Sawyer had been wondering about him and what he did for a living. He twirled his racquet with a flourish. “So, what do I owe you for the lesson?”

A sly smile was Sawyer’s answer. “On the house,” he said after a beat. “I don’t know about you doc, but I’m dying for a shower.”

Again that flutter. Jack looked away quickly, not letting himself smile. He pulled at his soaking wet polo shirt. “I could sure use one,” he said. “Lead on.”

-------

TBC


Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
astra2104
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:32 am (UTC)
OH YOU BIG TEASE!!!!!

I can't believe it! You get me all hot and sweaty with all the heat and the descriptions and the sexual innuendo AND THEN YOU STOP RIGHT BEFORE THE SHOWER??? *sulks*
That's it. I'm not giving ANY nice feedback (and I could, you know, there be plenty of stuff to say) until I get that TBC.
Tease. *goes to read some real porn*
halfdutch
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Yes, I'm a bad, bad girl. ;-) I just hate sitting on a fic sometimes!

And it may not look like it now, but there are some of the kinks you asked for coming up.

keyweegirlie
Jul. 24th, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
shower?
“I don’t know about you doc, but I’m dying for a shower.”

Me too....
soon? please?

LOL
~C~
halfdutch
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
Re: shower?
Yes, coming up very soon! ;)
keyweegirlie
Jul. 24th, 2006 06:28 pm (UTC)
Re: shower?
YAY! ;-P

~C~
(Yes, I'm a dork...)
hkath
Jul. 24th, 2006 11:45 am (UTC)
omg, what a concept! :D I can't wait to see where you go with this!

halfdutch
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ;) The idea came to me walking past the tennis courts at my local park. Of course the J/S is never far from my mind.

(Although this pretty much concludes the tennis part of the tennis fic! ;-D)
inthekeyofd
Jul. 24th, 2006 12:58 pm (UTC)
First, I love this whole idea..Sawyer the tennis pro and Jack reluctantly, but really not so much, taking lessons from him.

I'm loving this already..and can I say this...okay, you almost killed me with this visual...Jack in tennis whites doing..

He drank half a bottle of water, then poured the rest over his head. Damn, it was hot today.

God I can just picture that shirt sticking to him.

And now for the reason why MY GHOST IS TYPING THIS...

He was tall with the build of an athlete -- broad shoulders, gym-sculpted biceps, and long lean legs. His white tennis shorts and polo shirt were crisp, defying the heat of the day. His deep tan and that expertly mussed shaggy blonde hair made him look more like a surfer than a tennis player, but by the amused look on his face he’d been busy critiquing Jack’s game from behind those dark, designer sunglasses.

Yep, that's right, you've killed me dead.

Now for just a few Lost thoughts this has inspired...
You know, Sawyer's a con man, doesn't he have to hang out at any country clubs?
Aren't there any rich women who play tennis?
What organ do I have to give up to see him dressed like that on the show??
If they can build a transmitter, can't they build some sort of a tennis court so we can see this played out on the show? Really, is it too much to ask??

This has so SO made up for the freakin' morning I've had already..*thank you!!*

And "Operatin'", oh yeah Jack's gonna be operating..and Sawyer is too..he's going to be doing some exploratories of some of Jack's orifices..*oh, I am way way too tired this morning!!* *smile*



halfdutch
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
I can't stop writing them in white for you! LOL. It's great now that I know everyone's kinks! ;)

And oh yes, that aspect of Sawyer being at a country club hasn't escaped me! ;)

So glad you liked this! *big grin* I imagine we'll see Sawyer doing more cons on the show, so you never know!

More TK soon!
inthekeyofd
Jul. 24th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
White and dimples..white and dimples..I'm easy like that. *smile*

And don't forget that I'm also thinking of Jack in that white outfit as well. *smile*

I'm telling you, a country club could be like his own breeding ground, a place where the supply never ends..he'd never have to leave. *smile*
gottalovev
Jul. 24th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
yay!

this is the first fic I read while back at the office... thanks for that whole visual, I could picture it all and it was wonderful! great idea! makes coming back a lot easier and interesting!

the TBC has my stomach fluttering!!! =D
halfdutch
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC)
Awww yay! I'm so far behind on all the prompts, alas! But glad you're enjoying this, oh queen! ;)
themoononastick
Jul. 24th, 2006 03:07 pm (UTC)
Nice idea, hon. I can totally see Sawyer as a (slightly sleazy) tennis pro, very cool. :D
halfdutch
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
Yes, more than a little sleazy, LOL. The man is walking sex and he knows how to work it! ;)

Thanks, hon! The local tennis courts inspired this one!
siluria
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
Holy... I think the temperature has just increased in here. I really liked the idea of Sun as head nurse, really liked the idea of tennis whites, and pretty much salivated over the prospect of a shower... :D Although I may have to get my revenge for leaving it at that exact point. Roll on part 2!!!
halfdutch
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
Tee hee! I just left a comment in your LJ to your global warming post. ;) So I'm causing global warming with my fic, eh? :) LOCK ME UP! And thank you.

(And I hope you don't mind me being a bit gung-ho after having just seen "An Inconvenient Truth.")

Guh, I know it's hot right herrre and it has nothing to do with boy touching!
siluria
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
Yep, certainly causing me to warm up the place that's for sure!!! ;)

And no, I don't mind the gung-ho-ness at all. There's one thing I respect more than anything and that's a person's right to their own opinion, and their right to voice that opinion - whether I agree with it or not, I will listen to it.
rawkin_ur_sox
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
I'm completely loving this. Omg, I just know it's going to get hotter and better in the next part.

I liked how you put Sun in this. Usually I don't see Sun a lot anymore in fics, so it was a nice touch to add her with some more realism. This was great as always. Can't wait for more. ;)
halfdutch
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you, love! I threw Sun in there because of a prompt but I like having her around too. I just don't know that I want her in the middle of the action! ;)

And yes, it will get much hotter! ;)
elise_509
Jul. 25th, 2006 12:26 am (UTC)
JACK. SAWYER. TENNIS.

My question for you is, ARE YOU TRYING TO KILL ME?

That's like, three of my all-time favorite things in one story.

Looking forward immensely to reading the next part of this. You rock my world.
halfdutch
Jul. 25th, 2006 04:49 am (UTC)
Aww, sweet! I had no idea, LOL. I got zinged by the idea at my local park. ;) Since I've never played tennis, I'm glad the fic is faking it well enough!

I just love it when Sawyer is sex on a stick and Jack's world is basically turned upside down on meeting him. Like in your Sawyer-as-super-sexy-painter fic. Which I'm hoping to see more of soon. Do we have a deal? More tennis fic for more paint fic? ;)
zelda_zee
Jul. 25th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
The idea of Sawyer as a tennis pro just cracks me up. I'm sorry, I can't help it. What can I say, I'm not a tennis fan. Maybe once you get him out of those whites and into the shower I'll be able to take him seriously!

You are writing some awesome AUs lately, which makes me a very happy girl.
halfdutch
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:06 am (UTC)
Aww, well maybe I've stretched this AU a bit too far. ;) But as themoononastick pointed out, he's kind of a sleazy tennis pro. I guess we both prefer to see him as a bohemian abroad or something. ;)

But don't fear, the tennis portion is done, the mansex is next!

So heh, does this mean you won't be writing a tennis AU yourself any time soon?
zelda_zee
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
maybe I've stretched this AU a bit too far

Not possible. I think it must be part of the definition of an AU that it's impossible to take it too far.

And no, there will be no tennis AU from me! I'm not really a sporty sort of girl. Always went for the hippie boys, not the jocks.

Can't wait for the hot, showery mansex tho!
halfdutch
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
;)

I'm not at all sporty either, LOL. But I never went for the hippie aesthetic. Give me a cool, artistic guy though with a retro sensibility (like, say, Johnny Depp) and I'm happy.

Showery mansex coming up ... eventually!
foxxcub
Jul. 25th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)
Okay, so now I'm TOTALLY waiting for the dueling pastry chefs fic. :D

*loves*
halfdutch
Jul. 25th, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
Bwah! Well, it could still happen. I guess I could have gone with that instead of this for the food-related prompt! (And that will make sense in the next chapter.)
chelbel89
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
HOLY! Wow. Tennis, could it get any better?! lol This brings back some memories too... And your definately teasing us! I need an update... ♥
halfdutch
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you. Update coming soon!
cmonkatiekatie
Jul. 25th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC)
you made tennis sexy! I had no idea that was possible!

And I love when Jack feels inadequate - not sure what that says about me, but damn you pulled it off splendidly.

And please, for the love of all things holy tell me there's locker room sex. You so kick ass at locker room sex. I mean, there's gotta be, right?
halfdutch
Jul. 25th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank you! ;)

And please, for the love of all things holy tell me there's locker room sex.

*whistles*


zombiehippy_1
Mar. 17th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
This is just so f'ing fantasic!
Wow sweetie i needed this today!Mondays suck.
Gosh it just brough back happy thoughts of when
they were playing ping pong and their male bonding!!

Loved the parts that Sawyer should be doing a toothpaste ad
yes with a grin and dimples like that of course he should.!!
Oh yea and Jacks comment that "woment must be lined up for blocks for a lesson from this guy" oh yea.

Ok but i am not going to freak out...
But where is part 2
Oh you are evil leaving it there!! them needing a shower
all sweaty and holy heart attack. Where is part 2!!!
can feel self freaking out!!lol
halfdutch
Mar. 17th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
Oh, hon, this is one of those I never finished. :-( I am terrible with WIPs! For which I apologize! Glad you enjoyed it. Picture an intimate dinner and a very hot shower scene and you'll have the end of the fic!
zombiehippy_1
Mar. 17th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
yeah ok...
That's what i'll do.....
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow