?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost spoilers for S3



Since they've said they're bringing in yet another new love interest for Jack (yeah, like that last one went so well - morons! - apparently they never learn), this statement then must mean that Kate chooses Sawyer.

Lindelof also promises that the two-seasons-strong love triangle among Kate (Evangeline Lilly), Jack (Matthew Fox) and Sawyer (Josh Holloway) will have a resolution.

"Within the first six episodes, she'll be officially making her selection," he said.


http://www.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,19588,00.html?fdnews

Well, obviously that can't last! You can't actually have two major characters hook up and expect them to live stay together. Not that I don't want a Skate hookup. It's just ... what about all that "Oh Jack and Kate will absolutely happen" bullshit then? Or is this the sexybadwrongdirty Skate hookup that paves the way for the inevitable "meant to be/true love 4eva" Jack/Kate?

Eh. I don't believe a thing they say about the longterm plans for this show. They keep changing things. (Which, y'know, they're entitled to do, it's just why make these grand sweeping statements about the direction of the show and then do something different? Disinformation campaign?) They brought in the bitch from hell for Jack and then fobbed her off on Sawyer. Who knows how this new chick is going to work out? As long as she avoids driving drunk, she's probably going to be around a little bit longer. Just better be good to our Jack! (For the record, I wasn't a big Sarah fan either. Not after she got out of that hospital bed, that is.)

Anyway, pardon me if I'm a wee bit cynical about any new info about the show. Yes, Rodrigo Santoro is hella hot but if they've brought him into squeeze out Josh, I'm gonna hafta cut a bitch!

Wait -- the title of the premiere is A Tale of Two Cities? HA! *diez laughing*

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
inthekeyofd
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
I swear Lost should just come with a reading list, it would be so much easier for everyone..thank god I have great taste in books. *smile*

I swear the writers really LOVED their major. *smile*

Okay, personally I'm not too fond of Kate hooking up with anyone, yeah, I'm not a Kate fan at all seeing she strung both of them along for two seasons..maybe she makes her choice because Sawyer is there with her..maybe she thinks Jack is dead, or maybe Jack has just had it with her..either way, I think Jack's new love interest may be more his speed..here's the set up..

She's a doctor..he's a doctor..and I bet she's a little angsty, really doesn't want to be in charge but has leadership qualities like keeping people in check, kind of a person.

Kate and Sawyer..they have her being more like him..

That's how I'm seeing it..but do I want Jack to hook up with an Other..even a misunderstood one..not really..why because with all these hook ups it will eventually turn into one giant soap opera..and the course after those can well..plotlines can really suffer.

I'm thinking that Rodrigo has more to do with Penelope and the "The Odyssey" storyline..he speeks Portuguese..the men in that ice station spoke Portugese..it's just a tiny thing, but still it could be something.

And NO WAY CAN HE TAKE JOSH'S PLACE..NOPE, NO WAY, CAN'T DO IT.

halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
Well, since Shannon's gone, Kate's the only female I want to see hooking up with anyone. I just think it's ridiculous that they think they have to "sex up" this cast, of all casts! Are they nuts? Have they seen who's on the show already? And it's not Melrose Place, people. Not everyone needs a fucking love interest. I mean, I am all about the personal relationships but this is supposed to be a drama, not a soap opera, you're right!

And I think you're right about Rodrigo working with Penelope. Eh, we'll see!

No one can ever replace Josh!
ficangel
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
I was talking about this with a friend of mine a few months ago. She was of the opinion that Ana really did have a long-term role to play on the show, and that it all got screwed over when MRod blew it, and the writers were then scrambling to patch the hole that was left. After the further details that eponine119 posted on this new woman a few weeks ago, I wonder.

So it's confirmed that the new woman is an Other, at least? Good. I don't mind new characters as long as they have some kind of relevance to the island and to moving the plot along, and I am really happy that it's not another crash survivor. I only hope that the writers can walk that fine line between creating a multi-layed villain and making that character understandable without necessarily feeling the need to make that character's actions defensible. They did a fine job with Michael in that regard, but a lot of that was HP going to town, and they've had enough missteps thus far to give me serious reservations. I would like to see Stockholm!Jack, though.

Honestly, I'm kind of excited about Rodrigo in spite of myself. He's hot, baby, and I am all about the shallow.
inthekeyofd
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC)
nothing wrong with being about the shallow..remember my post yesterday..it's official..Lost has more hot men per capita on it than any other show on tv right now.

And Rodrigo..just, his 6'2 of hotness..I still love him from Love, Actually.
ficangel
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC)
I remember him from 'Love, Actually'! When I wasn't cackling my damned fool head off over Billy Bob Thornton, I was thinking, "Wow, Harry Potter is going to grow up HOT."

And I mourned for him after he was killed off in 'Charlie's Angels'. Not because there was any particular depth to his character, not because I saw a deep or good human being in there, but because he was Just That Pretty. Apparently, evil gets a pass with me if it's pretty enough.
halfdutch
Jul. 27th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)
It does seem to me that they had a bigger arc in mind for Ana. I still can't get over that awkward shoehorning her in. I won't ever believe they had her character in mind from the start. Nor that her getting axed was always planned. They cleaned up the mess as best they could (what would have been the arc otherwise, with Michael, I wonder? Would have have shot someone else, like Sun?)

Yes, the new woman is an Other,I think and apparently she's getting her own backstory. *rolls eyes* I guess that could be interesting since we don't know *what* their collective story is so far. But that would assume I care to get invested in some new character brought in as a love interest and I have to plant my feet and resist that whole idea because fundamentally, this show should put its dramatic storylines first and its romantic storylines secondly. And yes, I'm all about the character interactions myself, but I just hate to see it turned into Melrose Place or The O.C., you know?


Stockholm!Jack. Hmm. I just can't see the very plastic seeming Natasha Henstridge appealing to him at all. They're going to have to deglam her a lot. And even then. Nothing against her, but I just don't see it.

And yes, Rodrigo is hot, hot, hot. I didn't need to run to IMDB to check who he was, honey, I KNEW. ;) I'll never forgive Laura Linney for not sleeping with him ONCE!
mediocrechick
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:31 pm (UTC)
Everybody wants a piece of the Fox, apparently. Why all the love for Jack and no one for Sawyer yet? Hmmmm..... *thinks too hard about these things*

A Tale of Two Cities? Wuh?????? Although, this could mean that someone's head if going to be chopped off! Awesome!!!!
halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
Well, Sawyer will have Kate, so technically, in the Great Island Love Triangle Tourney, he wins! Heh. (And yes there's love for Sawyer - a big, throbbin' hunk of love named Jack!)

And yeah, that's exactly where I went: lookalikes and guillotines and self-sacrifice! Ha! Does that make Henry Gale Madame de Farge?

mediocrechick
Jul. 26th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Well, let's see who's had a crush on Jack so far:
1. Kate
2. Ana Lucia
3. Locke
4. Sawyer
5. Charlie
6. Henry
7. Sawyer
8. Desmond
9. Sawyer
10. and did I mention? Sawyer

LOL! I love my list!!!

Yeah, and I hope there's some heads rolling in that episode! Woo!! Go, Henry, go!!!!
ellel
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
What?So I was right.Because I don't want a Skate hookup or Jack/new chick hookup.And all Rodrigo's in the world won't make up for that...Remember what I cheerleader I was when S2 sucked for real?I think I'm about to give up... :-(
*crawls away*
halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
Awww. :-/

It might be OK...? If not, we'll fix it with fic!

*hugs and rocks you*
ellel
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
Fics fix a lot,but...*sighs*...and hey,the new female character is already casted....
let_fate_decide
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
The name of the premiere made me go all likewoahwtfpolarbear. Do you know who gets the flashbacks by any chance? :P

Seriously, though, another love interest for Jack? Sure, I'm a bit of a Jack/Kate shipper, but only because I don't like her with anyone else, and Jack should totally be with Sawyer, but do those writers listen to teh subtext? Noo. Aww, shucks.

"Within the first six episodes, she'll be officially making her selection," he said.

Uhm, selection sounds weird o_o it's like she's on 'Deal or No Deal' or something. omgcrackfic. The Island's Deal or No Deal! Desmond's the drunk host. It's the best kind. /endomgcrackficidea.

:D yay, you hafta cut a bitch! (wow, this entire comment is random.)
halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
I wonder if we'll also get "Bleak House" and maybe "The Great Gatsby" and "The Sun Also Rises" this year! LOL. Yeah, seriously, wtf?

As long as our boys still get to eyefuck, I'll be (relatively) happy. I mean, Sawyer/Kate was my first ship but still ... the whole relationship thing seems so calculated. Who knows? I could be squeeing the loudest when it actually happens. I just feel bad for Jack, getting saddled with some new chick.

And ha! I love your idea of an island dating game with Desmond as the host! Except maybe he should be a contestant. Can you imagine Eko or Charlie as the host? Ha!





let_fate_decide
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
Bwuahah, Eko would be the best host ever. In the history of the island. Which, for all we know, is a billion trillion million years (and 29 days).
elise_509
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:42 pm (UTC)
I was thinking maybe that this new love interest for Jack would come around after Kate made her choice, and chose Jack. The new love interest could complicate everything for them and kinda make the love triangle about Jack rather than Kate, and then Sawyer could come back into play as this other woman comes between Jack and Kate. Love Square!

Of course, my theory is Jack-centric, as is my life, and it's probably biased and wrong. ;) But you're so very right...she may make her choice, but I in no way believe that will be the end of the Jack/Kate/Sawyer love triangle. No way. Not in TV land.

I think Rodrigo is a mainland character (or a really, really hot Other). I can't imagine them bringing him in as one of the Red Shirts - a guy that hot would've stuck out so there's no way I could ever believe he just happened to be another survivor we'd never gotten to know!
halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
I was thinking maybe that this new love interest for Jack would come around after Kate made her choice, and chose Jack.

Hmmm, now why does that sound familiar? LOL. Because that already happened! Sure, Sawyer and Kate weren't humping like bunnies in the jungle (onscreen, anyway!) but Jack definitely felt rejected and that's when he made with the tequila to you-know-who. *sighs*

I like the love triangle. What can I say? ;) I just want a nice, sweaty OT3 scene! Not like that's ever gonna happen! But I do love Sawyer/Kate together so this could be good. I'm just nervous about Jack and someone new. It's just that the trust is kind of gone after the last fiasco!!

And I think Rodrigo will likely be off the island. Cuz, yeah, no way that guys' just been in the background! If he has been, bring on the retroactive sex fics! ;)
fosfomifira
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
Within the first six episodes, she'll be officially making her selection,"? Is Kate at the supermarket or something?

Honestly, I don't care who she ends up choosing or how the season evolves as long as a) it's well done, b) it doesn't evolve into a soap opera, c) it doesn't kill the j/s slash, d) they don't kill Sawyer, not even metaphorically speaking. I'm shallow that way.

"The ladies like it when he takes his shirt off--not to say he'll be competing with Sawyer in that category," Lindelof told the Website.

Somehow, that quote amuses me. I'm blaming my frozen brain.
halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:16 pm (UTC)
It's weird they're having a hookup because immediately after they're going to have to break them up again! It's the law of TV. Look just at JJ's other shows, like Alias -- when Vaughn and Sydney got together, that lasted, what, six episodes the first time? So I fully expect the end of Sawyer/Kate almost as soon as it gets going. I wouldn't mind some hot sex though since that's one sex scene with Sawyer that won't scar me for life!

And yes, please don't ruin Sawyer or the lovely J/S subtext in making this hookup happen!
fosfomifira
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
I don't believe a word coming out of TPTB's mouths. They say they're going to focus more on the action/adventure angle and yet they promise us this closure of sorts when it comes to the J/K/S triangle. Can they pull off both storylines at the same time? I have my doubts.

I wish someone would tell them that Kate doesn't have to choose. Threesomes are perfectly acceptable. Just think of all the lovely drama! Not to mention all the hot, sexy angst (and shirtlessness).

I hope they won't try to convince us that New Guy was actually extra #23 all along.

*hugs her subtext*

I'll be keeping my fingers crossed until the season begins. It'll hurt, yes, it'll be uncomfortable, but I hope it'll work.
isis2015
Jul. 26th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
I don't believe anything is set in stone on this show. I don't believe the back half of the season was planned at all, in fact I think they decided to kill of MRod somewhere in the middle and had to mix everything up to accomidate that.

So Kate is gonna make a choice huh? I doubt it'll last. I don't even know what that means. Does it mean she's gonna sleep with one of them? Does that mean she's gonna tell one of them she loves them? What? What does that mean? *sigh* The Jack/Kate/Sawyer thing is a big part of the show and they've gone from saying it won't be resolved any time soon to saying that it's gonna be resolved in the first six episodes? I need a scorecard to keep up.

So basically yeah, I'm with you. I find it hard to believe anything that Damon says without some degree of skepticism.
halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC)
Exactly. They can keep making their show and amusing themselves and meanwhile we'll just keep doing what *we* want and amusing ourselves. ;)
keyweegirlie
Jul. 26th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
If that happens...
"Yes, Rodrigo Santoro is hella hot but if they've brought him into squeeze out Josh, I'm gonna hafta cut a bitch!"

If that happens, could I join you on that little rampage? Hell, maybe Kate will choose the new guy and then "turn" into an 'Other'. *giggles*

~C~
halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
Re: If that happens...
Heh! Who knows? Usually they don't start importing random hotties until a show's in trouble ... er ... umm. But that was the trouble with S2 -- too many new characters and focusing on them instead of the ones we already cares about.

*goes off to grumble some more under my breath*
eponine119
Jul. 26th, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
Every single spoiler I've read just makes me dread this season that much more. New guy, bleh. New chick for Jack, ugh. Sawyer and Kate? Double ugh. And if Sawyer and Kate hook up, one of 'em is bound to die, so I'm just going to go ahead and hope it's Kate. With a new guy and a new girl, I guess it's even odds.

Or that she hooks up with Jack's new girlfriend instead.

I hate the writers so much.
halfdutch
Jul. 26th, 2006 10:57 pm (UTC)
I wish they would just stick to their original characters. *sighs. How hard can that be? There really are a limited amount of believable opportunities to introduce new characters and they've already pretty much lost me. That island is Grand Central Station. It really is a joke.

Heh. Well, I guess all we can do is keep watching and rework things the way we like. Or stop watching and keep writing the characters we already know and love.

I go back and forth who I hate more: Damon or Carlton. Damon will be helping JJ with Star Trek, so I guess Carlton will be around more, but he's the one that's the religious nut so that's not so encouraging.

Well, we'll just have to see. Maybe they might surprise us?
deej240z
Jul. 27th, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
I wish they would just stick to their original characters. *sighs. How hard can that be?

Oh, didn't you hear? Carlton says Lost is a "story-based" series, not a "franchise" based series. There will always be new characters as the story progresses.

Read this steaming pile of cow pie Q&A where he talks about new characters.
http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci06prog_lost.shtml
halfdutch
Jul. 30th, 2006 07:22 am (UTC)
Urgh. I'd read that quote you're citing. But not this:

And you’ll notice we sort of Lost two to gain two. You know, Ana Lucia and Mr. Echo were sort of the two main characters to sort of incorporate from the tail section, although Libby and Bernard were sort of second tier characters. But those two characters actually ended up replacing Shannon and Boone. We have sort of a critical mass of characters, so we try not to add them just for the sake of adding them.

Replacing?! Yeah, not even. And where's AL now, bitches? So now we need an AL replacement? *sighs* Can we have Shannon back? Now *that* was an interesting female character with so much potential -- and absolutely no baby issues! At least i hope none of the new women will be pregnant or mope about babies constantly! Oy! Not all women want children!
deej240z
Jul. 30th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC)
I would trade in all of the recent and new additions just to get Shannon and Boone back. *gasp!* Did I just say that? Yes, yes I did. They were far from my favorites, and were as irritating as can be, but I don't care for any of the new people cept for Eko. How sad is that.
deej240z
Jul. 27th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
Hahahaha! They're talking out their asses again. New chick for Jack. Lmfao. They've just jinxed themselves. Heehee.

Kate makes her "selection." Wtf! Is she at the produce section? Lol! As much as I hate the Triangle of Boardom(tm), them coming out and saying she's going to pick someone sounds like a trap. Like whoever she "selects" is going to last more than 2 episodes anyway. And who's to say she's going to pick Jack or Sawyer, huh? Pfft.

You're going to have to stand in line to cut some bitches if they *do* screw with our boy Sawyer. They already castrated him in S2. What next?!
halfdutch
Jul. 30th, 2006 07:18 am (UTC)
Hee. "Nice mangos, I'll take these." ;) Man shopping, island style!

And yeah, I guess she could end up picking someone else (Desmond? Henry? Alex? ;D) but the way they say the triangle is going to be "resolved" makes it seem like she's picking either Jack and Sawyer -- and unless Jack is getting two chicks and Sawyer is getting none, it seems like it's Kate & Sawyer. Man, if it *is* some new guy - first of all, that would make Kate a big, big whore, and where would that leave Sawyer? With Natasha Henstridge? Or back with Vincent?

snellios
Jul. 27th, 2006 09:40 am (UTC)
I'm glad! Kate/Sawyer is so much more interesting than Jack/Kate lolz
halfdutch
Jul. 30th, 2006 07:14 am (UTC)
But Jack/Sawyer pwns all! ;)
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Jul. 30th, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
Well, hurrah for shallowness! ;)
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow