?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mel the Drunk

Creepy! Watch Mel go from Hunk to Drunk.
Morphing "fun" from Us Weekly.

Man, he did used to be hot in the Road Warrior and The Year of Living Dangerously but after that? After the Lethal Weapon mullet and the dropping of the Aussie accent and the crazy eyes? Yeah, no thanks. And bigotry never looks good on anyone. I was pleased to see that more Hollywood types than just agent Ari Emmanuel have publicly denounced him. I haven't really liked Mel since his homophobic comments around the time of Braveheart. He made nice with GLAAD at the time but yeah, Grade-A jerk, all around. Has been for years.

What else is new? Now you have to be a member to comment at ONTD. And their new layout is ... narrow. Makes reading comments a real chore but hey, at least comments are back.

Work's picked up but I expect to be able to play again at lostsquee soon. *waves to the party from here*

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Aug. 3rd, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
I haven't seen a Mel Gibson movie in a long time. I think it was Braveheart, which I've watched on TV a few times. He was never my favorite actor, but after this, he's going on my list of actors who's movies I'm no longer interested in at all, right next to Tom Cruise.
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
I saw Signs in the theater but he certainly wasn't the draw. And yeah, it took some doing, but he's outcrazied Tom Cruise.
isis2015
Aug. 3rd, 2006 02:38 am (UTC)
Signs. That was it! I liked that movie too. It's one of my mom's favorites. And I didn't see it for Mel. My mom liked the two M. Night movies that came before that one, so she wanted to see Signs.
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
Signs kept me up all night, no joke! That's why I can't see zombie movies, the whole "evil things trying to get into your house and kill you" genre of movies. But was it a good movie? Up until the ending, I'd say yes. But yeah, didn't see it for Mel.
foxxcub
Aug. 3rd, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
I never knew about the homophobe comments until that article in USA Today. WTF. Him and Tom are SO not ever, ever getting my money again.
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
Ahh, I didn't see that article. (I should really read USA Today more often, shouldn't I? LOL. It used to be on my daily web rounds and then it just fell off.)

And yeah, no shit. I love that Tom's latest film underperformed and now it looks like Paramount won't renew their production deal with him. HA! It does seem like the public is not happy to let stars get away with this kind of crap anymore! Although of the different polls I've seen, only about 20 or 25% say this will stop them from seeing any more of Mel's films.
ellel
Aug. 3rd, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
Him and Tom are SO not ever, ever getting my money again.
I so second that...
Freaks!
gobsmackit
Aug. 3rd, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
*cries into pillow*
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2006 05:15 am (UTC)
Awww, were you a big Mel fan? It's hard to keep respect for any stars but then there are those who go spectactularly out of their way to showcase what asses they really are.
gobsmackit
Aug. 3rd, 2006 12:03 pm (UTC)
Oh no, don't worry, I'm not - save for a curious affection for "The Patriot." It was more the last creepy smile that is morphed into that made me want to go hide. :P
zelda_zee
Aug. 3rd, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
I lusted for him in Mad Max, and I loved him in Gallipoli, and in The Year of Living Dangerously. He was actually great at that point in his career. But what a freak! Religious fanatic, homophobe, racist... I'll never pay money to see another one of his films, which doesn't matter really, b/c all he makes are crap movies these days.
halfdutch
Aug. 3rd, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
When he says, "You want to get outta here, you talk to me," in Road Warrior, I always melt completely. But that guy and that crazy guy weaving drunkenly down PCH are just not the same guy. I can't stand to listen to any Michael Jackson songs anymore but I can't give up those early Mel films!

And yeah, what's the last good movie Mel made? I liked Signs OK (despite that LAME ending) but anyone could have played his part.
deej240z
Aug. 4th, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
That morf thing. *waaaaaaa!* I am utterly sad. This man need help more than anything else. What a tragedy.
belleimani
Aug. 4th, 2006 03:07 pm (UTC)
What pissed me off the most was that he a: got in a car drunk and b: was allowed to get into a car drunk.
Who does that? He could've gotten himself and others killed.
And his comments taint everything he's ever done now.
Which is messed up.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow