?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMG!!

http://community.livejournal.com/lost_fic_awards/22370.html

Author of the month? Two fics winning?

*jawdrop*

THANK YOU, THANK YOU, EVERYONE!

I never expected that!

*clears throat*

First of all, a big toast to everyone else who won or was nommed! I know I had a really hard time deciding what to vote for. A toast to hkath for taking over and reinvigorating the awards comm with fun new categories. And I think a large part of this renaissance is due to lostsquee, so hats off to everyone who's been churning out fics left and right for all the various queens. Hurrah! And a big "Huzzah" to arabella_hope for running the luau this year! It's winding down to a close now and it's been such a blast! I've got some new friends now and read so many amazing fics and so many people pushed themselves to write outside their usual OTP and that's been fantastic too.

(And the two fics of mine that won were both written for friends and that makes me enormously happy!)

Much, much love! *pours champagne over everyone*

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
workswithwords
Aug. 6th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! You definitely deserved to win!! :smooches:
halfdutch
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you! *kisses and twirls*
workswithwords
Aug. 6th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
I just noticed that we used the same icon...its almost like wearing the same dress isn't it? Sheesh I'm a moron. :P
halfdutch
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
Ahh, no, it's fun. Icon twins! ;)
isis2015
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:10 pm (UTC)
Congrats babe! :D
halfdutch
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
You too! Did you see your fic tied for best het fic? :)
isis2015
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:21 pm (UTC)
Yes I did. :D I almost can't believe it. And I'm so unbelievably excited.
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
Yaay! And then you'll have a pretty, pretty banner!
isis2015
Aug. 7th, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
I'm excited about that too. All the banners have been so beautiful. I can't wait to get mine. :)
foxxcub
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:11 pm (UTC)
See, now that's totally not tacky at all. ♥
halfdutch
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
*loves and snuggles*

zelda_zee
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
Well, you certainly deserved your wins! I'm happy for you.

And I second how great hkath is to take on the awards, and arabella_hope is for giving us the luau. The fandom is pretty damn fun these days, IMHO.
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
And congratulations on your win! Those two fics were amazing! ;) *twirls you*

Fandom *is* a pretty fun place right now!

zelda_zee
Aug. 7th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
I can't tell you how shocked (and pleased) I was at winning. I find it pretty ironic that I won for a het fic, and pretty amazing that I won for a S/Sd fic. Completely unexpected.
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
Awww, yay! ;) You're writing some great stuff, both for the luau and before. I love that everyone is trying -- and appreciating -- pairings and genres that are new to them.
rogueapprentice
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
I just sat here for five minutes staring at the screen trying to decide between OMG SQUEE and OMG YAY icons. I think I need to go back to bed and get, oh, more than five hours of sleep.

YAY! *Claps* You deserve it, babe!

*Dances beneath the champagne shower*
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Best "yay" icon ever! LOL. ;) Excellent choice! I love flailing!Kermit so much!

Man, I *did* go back to bed this morning and get exactly 5 more hours of sleep cuz I didn't sleep last night and my day is now completely shot. Oh well! Hope you get the rest you need!

*sprays more champagne over you*
astra2104
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
Ah, love and champagne, perfect mix! *is already a bit drunk*

Congratulations, and you totally deserve that!
Oscarworthy speech, btw ;)
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
Woo! *orders more champagne*

Thank you, darlin'! And congrats on your win for best first fic! Yaaay! ;)
inthekeyofd
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
You so deserved that win!! You know that the future fic win, that was my favorite, because well, I'm partial..shoot me. *smile* That is still one of my FAVORITE ALL TIME STORIES..SO CONGRATULATIONS ON ALL YOUR WINS.
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 01:01 am (UTC)
Awww, yay!!! ;) Thank you for making that request! It resulted in some of my favorite fic from the luau, seriously! I'm so pleased and honored that you liked that one so much!
fosfomifira
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:44 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!!!

what? I won? ohhh
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 01:01 am (UTC)
Yes you did!! Congrats, hon! ;)
arabella_hope
Aug. 7th, 2006 02:46 am (UTC)
*holds out glass*

Yay, babe! SOO happy for you, you def. deserve it :D And thank YOU for being...well kick ass and you! ♥
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
Awww! *loves for days*

Yes, the luau has been a resounding success! ;) Last year was fun too, but this year was so productive! And I think we really needed that shot in the arm more this year too.

*beams*

hkath
Aug. 7th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)
Wheeee, congrats! You so deserved that :)

I will join you in the champagne, but I warn you, I'm so sleep deprived right now I'll be toasted after two sips!!

*omgnakedtabledancing!*
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you, love! ;)

Although I feel like you got shafted, though, having your fic nommed in so many different categories! :-/ But hey, that means it's eligible to be nommed again, right? ;) (And I wanted to ask, can you still nom a fic in one of the main categories *and* a subcategory like dialogue? Thx!)


NAKED TABLE DANCING! YES!!! *throws money*
hkath
Aug. 8th, 2006 12:48 am (UTC)
I've been thinking about that, actually, and it makes total sense, so I'm going to go edit the nominations post as soon as I can.

I'm now actually in the mumbling incoherently and pounding on the table phase, but thanks for the cash ;)

*passes out*
assassinofjoy
Aug. 7th, 2006 07:56 am (UTC)
Aw babes, that's fantastic! Congrats to you, can't think of a more deserving gal *beams .. hands you booze and drags you in a two-woman conga line*
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you, love! ;)

*congas like it's 1999*
keyweegirlie
Aug. 7th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
Congratulations! I absolutely loved both fics that you won for....so YAY! for you.

*HUGS*
~C~
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Congratulations!
Aww, thank you! ;) *HUGS*
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Aug. 7th, 2006 09:51 pm (UTC)
It's a really good time to be a Lost fan, with so much great fic! ;) Thank you!

*pops another champagne cork*
belleimani
Aug. 9th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow