?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Homicide!

I'm finally breaking into my Homicide: Life on the Street DVDs.
*squee*

OMG, the theme music! (It's kind of similar to the Oz theme, isn't it?) The board! *gets nostalgic* (I actually love the opening sequence and was more upset by them redoing that in a Se7en-esque way than the addition of hotties in, what was it, S6?) Everyone looks so young!





BEST TV SHOW IN THE HISTORY OF TV.

I forgot that they build up to Pembleton's appearance, that they talk about him before they ever see him. His taste in ties. How he thinks he's smarter than everyone else "because he listens to Emmylou Harris." Comparing him to Gary Cooper in "High Noon."

Let's see, this is 1993 (13 years ago! O__O) It's incredibly hard to believe that NBC chose this as the show to follow the Superbowl that year. It's very talky, it's not at all action-packed. There's no hot babes. And yet, it started off well (ratings-wise), only to barely hang on by its nails. I also can't believe it limped along for 7 seasons.

I love that it's all on location. No soundstages. TV vérité.

So, it's 1993. One year after Reservoir Dogs and one before Pulp Fiction. And here we have detectives shooting the shit, discussing conspiracy theories. Perhaps QT was a fan? ;)

It's rather shocking to see Kay Howard just light up in the office!

Munch: (Lamenting the fact they only close 75% of their cases): It's mowing the lawn. You mow it and you have to mow it again next week.
Crosetti: It's homicide. One thing this country's still good at.


And foxxcub, if you ever get to see the show's finale, please keep the pilot handy. I loved how they circled back around to that first scene. *ignores follow-up TV movie*

Man, when Bayliss picks up that phone... and you know it's going to be the Adena Watson case. *gets chills*

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
foxxcub
Aug. 24th, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
It's kind of similar to the Oz theme, isn't it?

YES THANK YOU. I was thinking the exact same thing. TF likes his weird drum music, LOL.

It's rather shocking to see Kay Howard just light up in the office!

Ha, no shit. I'm still amazement that virtually everyone smokes at any given moment! And their cars are so shitty. XD

I love to listen to the dialogue and pick out moments that are so vintage TF.

We'll have to schedule an ep viewing party!!
halfdutch
Aug. 24th, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
Did you listen to the commentary on the pilot? They talked about how that was just some sample a woman sent in. They were definitely going for something that didn't sound like a "theme." (And btw, I read somewhere that that's the trend for new shows -- there isn't time for a Bonanza-style intro anymore. JJ Abrams is all over that, LOL.)

They also talked about how they bought a bunch Chevy Cavaliers from the real Baltimore police after they'd upgraded and didn't need them anymore - but they didn't run! They only had two cars that ran and they spent the whole time repairing those two cars! Ha!

Yes, we totally should pick a night and watch an ep. :-) Except I have to watch DVDs on my comp now because my DVD player is dying. So I'm not sure if I could do both at once. :-/

*needs some Homicide icons*
foxxcub
Aug. 24th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
I noticed while watching Vanished that they did a Lost-type intro, i.e. no real music and just the title. But you know, I do think the Homicide music is very distinctive (as is Oz, LOL)! So you can be unique and still not have an "intro".

I could watch on my laptop, if you want. :)

(My Belzer icon is the closest thing to a Homicide icon!)
halfdutch
Aug. 24th, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
Well, I was going to try to reply with a shiny new Homicide icon, but no such luck. And Belzer counts! LOL.

The issue for me is whether I can watch a DVD on my mac and IM at the same time. I'd have to have two windows going and I'm not sure it's up for that. But we can see!

And wow, I so don't recall any Vanished intro music, heh!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow