?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sep. 1st, 2006

*is suddenly terribly excited for S3*

SQUEEE! In case you missed it, I've capped the new Jack/Kate/Sawyer S3 promo HERE.

I'm feeling very bouncy and jittery.

I feel like reccing stuff. Ask me to rec a fic where _____ happens. Or a good movie (classic or otherwise) about _____. Or music to suit a _____ mood.

Or ... maybe I'll actually get some writing done. Let's see, here's my to-do list, in no particular order. I keep getting new ideas and have been too busy to get to the fics I already had on my plate. Woe!

1. Two wildly different Kate-centric post-island fics, one of which is a crossover that I'm probably insane to even consider
2. Jack/Sawyer/Shannon
3. Part 2 of the tennis pro fic
4. More of the SPN/Lost crossover fic
5. Two half-started captivity fics that I really should finish before the S3 premiere!
6. Yet another post-captivity fic (shockingly, not Jack/Sawyer)
7. Jack/Sawyer/Boone
8. Jack and James meet up again in their 20s fic

And that's not the whole list. There's birthday fics and luau fics (which may or may not be on the list above) and probably other fics! But I don't have much planned for this weekend, so I intend to bash out some writing at long last! It's been nearly a month since I posted a fic!

ETA: OK, extreme buzzkill delivered in the news that there is NO unaired Sawyer backstory on the S2 DVDs. So I won't be buying them. I guess I can hold out hope it'll eventually air in S3 but ... gah. They just love to screw us over, don't they? Whatever happened to having a series of Hibbs & Sawyer cons anyway? *sighs*

Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
pippilottah
Sep. 1st, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
Heh, when I popped the DVD in to look at the flashbacks I got really excited about this show again. So I suppose I ought to thank you :)

I am in love with #2, 4 and 7 already. Am friending you because I really don't want to miss those fics.
halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
Ahh, cool! S2 is kind of a dirty word around here, though, LOL. I would only rewatch maybe 4-5 eps of last season, so it's not going to be worth it to me to invest in the whole set, unless there was that one extra I was looking for, and now you've told me it isn't there. I don't see why they wouldn't include that, of all the the things they cut, the must know the fans are dying to see it! It just makes no sense, unless they're keeping it for later but I'm not going to hold my breath.

*tries to recapture bouncy mood from S3 promo*

And hi! Always glad to make new friends with such good taste in fandoms! ;)
(no subject) - pippilottah - Sep. 1st, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Sep. 1st, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Sep. 1st, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pippilottah - Sep. 1st, 2006 10:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pippilottah - Sep. 1st, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
inthekeyofd
Sep. 1st, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
It's so good to see your Season 3 love come back..I knew this was going to be a wild ride..after what the said about the first 6 episodes.

And for the love of everything porny..PLEASE PLEASE MORE TENNIS PRO FIC!!

Oh and be on the lookout next week..*coughmusiccough*
halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
Well, now I'm extremely pissed to find out that there's no Sawyer backstory on the S2 DVDs. DAMMIT. Will we ever see it?!!!! Rotten bastards, that's what they are. :-(

Yay for music, though.



fosfomifira
Sep. 1st, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
Squeeee!!! I shouldn't squee so hard about 15 seconds of footage, but damn, the new promo is good. Sawyer in a cage, mmmmm.

That fic list is so, so tempting. I want to see nº8, though the angst will probably kill me. nº2 sounds good, as does everything else. As for nº5, I know the feeling. My fic just keeps growing with no end in sight.

Is there any music out there that can help me feel productive? Does such a thing exist?

I need a yay/squee/fangirl icon.
halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
Yes, Sawyer in a cage is very, very nice! ;)

I just want to get SOMETHING finished. Sadly, all my fics are getting jumbled up in my head, esp. the sex scenes keep wanting to jump from one fic to the next. I just need to buckle down and write ONE fic at least! Decisions, decisions!

And here's a fic that always makes me type faster and feel very productive:
Busy Child by Crystal Method, since the lyrics are "Get busy, get busy child."
(no subject) - halfdutch - Sep. 1st, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fosfomifira - Sep. 1st, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Sep. 1st, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fosfomifira - Sep. 2nd, 2006 01:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fosfomifira - Sep. 1st, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
ficangel
Sep. 1st, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
1. Two wildly different Kate-centric post-island fics, one of which is a crossover that I'm probably insane to even consider

Really. This is me being intrigued.

2. Jack/Sawyer/Shannon

Whee!

7. Jack/Sawyer/Boone

Whee again! Anything that features any member of the Carlisle-Rutherford clan is love so far as I'm concerned, really.

OK, extreme buzzkill delivered in the news that there is NO unaired Sawyer backstory on the S2 DVDs. So I won't be buying them. DAMN YOU ALL TO HELL, D&C! *pounds fist into sand* I guess I can hold out hope it'll eventually air in S3 but ... gah. They just love to screw us over, don't they? Whatever happened to having a series of Hibbs & Sawyer cons anyway? *sighs*

I need them so that I can watch all of Desmond's scenes over and over again until the DVDs break at least once or twice, because I'm thinking about expanding my Des/Sayid fic into a series of at least three fics total. It's the same thing with the SPN DVDs-I need them for the nuances of Dean's voice. I feel a little dirty, though, 'cause I can feel my show allegiances slipping by the day. I don't know if this is because I'm honestly losing my bad boy fixation, or if I'm just getting tired of bad-boy-gets-redeemed stories that are hinted at and then either done badly or not done at all. Part of my intense glee over Sawyer was because I was getting in him the redemption storyline, false starts, rocky road, and all, that I never got with Lindsey.


halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
1. Two wildly different Kate-centric post-island fics, one of which is a crossover that I'm probably insane to even consider

Really. This is me being intrigued.


Oh, I imagined you'd be one of possibly two or three people who would be interested! The rest, maybe not so much, LOL. I'd love to write that first, but it's a rascally, slippery thing!

Well, my Desmond love is just a few steps behind yours, I think. (And yet, have written no Desmond fic! Wait, no, I have a long enough list as it is!)

And ahhh, yes, I guess every time I feel like Sawyer is being shafted, I should recall Lindsey's treatment. (Or, say, Charlie's or Sayid's!) At least Sawyer is in every episode.
(no subject) - ficangel - Sep. 3rd, 2006 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
keyweegirlie
Sep. 1st, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
Can I vote for number 8? I'm in need of a little Jack and James....or y'know you could do your SPN/LOST crossover one. *giggles*

Other than that, what the Hell? no Sawyer back story yet again? dang it.

*hugs*
~C~

halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
Aww. The Jack/James is probably not going to happen for a while, not until foxxcub is around more to give a thumbs-up or thumbs-down!

And, you know, fosfomifira just presented the lack of Sawyer backstory in a better light to me: What if it was a less-good version of "The Long Con" and showing it now would be redundant/repetivive? I had considered that, that it just won't fit in anywhere anymore, not in the show itself. But still, I'd like to see it as an extra! I'm so curious what they would have done with it, and possibly redeemed that second episode, instead of having be all about WAAAAAAAALT. Oh well.

*tries to go back to fangirl mode for S3*
(no subject) - keyweegirlie - Sep. 1st, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
emiliglia
Sep. 1st, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
7. Jack/Sawyer/Boone

Can you write that one first?

Hell, I don't care what order you write it in, but you'll totally be my hero if you do write it at some point. My 3 favorite Lost boys in one fic... *dies*
halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC)
Heh, it's getting all jumbled up with my other fics so I have to write SOMETHING to keep them all straight! (Or, er, not straight!)

I do want to write that one eventually! I think I have a lot of fics on my list now that are kind of hard to knock out. That and I just haven't had time to write lately AND I keep getting new ideas so that doesn't help! I just want to finish that list before S3 starts because then it'll be bunnies galore!

eponine119
Sep. 1st, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
No backstory? :( What the heck are they thinking? What else are they going to do with it? They're so lame.

But I'm happy that you're excited (or were, for a few minutes) and would be thrilled if you wrote something. That list looks pretty good!
halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
Grr, I know! Don't they realize that oh, 80% of the show's fans are rabid Sawyer fangirls? LOL. The fools!

I'm trying to convince myself it was a less-good version of "The Long Con" so that's why they're not letting it see the light of day. Although, isn't that what extras are for? :-/ The deleted scenes on the S1 DVD weren't all that great, as I recall, sans some footage of Jack grabbing Sawyer in CM. *points to icon* And Sawyer smoking near the plane.

I am still excited, just had my enthusiasm dimmed somewhat, but remembering, oh yeah, I hated most of S2 with a violent, burning passion!.

Ooh, I'll be thrilled if I finally write something again, too! OK, no more dinking around. This weekend, I'm going to write! *nods emphatically*

It's seemed a bit slow, ficwise, post-luau, or is that just me? I got some lovely fics for my bday, including yours! *mwah!* And did you check out ficangel's fic she just wrote for my bday, btw?


(no subject) - eponine119 - Sep. 2nd, 2006 12:13 am (UTC) - Expand
zelda_zee
Sep. 1st, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you're excited! I haven't seen the trailer or anything yet, but I'm looking forward to S3 liek whoa.

So maybe you could rec me some music to inspire me fic-wise. I need something for a sexed up disco scene for my Vegas fic. I might not mention song titles in the fic, but I want to know exactly what the guys are dancing to. Any ideas? And/or what music/bands would Sawyer listen to? And please, not country. I suppose he could be into country, given where he's from, but I just can't go there.
halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
It's maybe 10 seconds of new footage but yeah. It's got me excited, all right!

OK, here's some sexed-up disco music!

Kylie Minogue: Slow
George Michael: Freeek! (GAH! did you ever see that X-rated QAF vid set to this? *diez*)
ATB - Hold You (Clubb 1 remix)

Note: The above are YSI links, the below are Sendspace, since YSI is running some horrendous video ad you can't pause or close. ARGH! And some of these files are .m4a/iTunes format. Hope that works for you.

iiO - Rapture (John Creamer & Stephane K remix)

I haven't read your Vegas fic yet (I know, I'm lame!) but maybe Sawyer would gravitate toward the Hard Rock Cafe? (At any rate, it's the only big hotel I've stayed at in Vegas! Maybe it's too cheesy for him, tho.) Anyway, I think hard rock is the way to go for him. Like the Supernatural boys! ;) Here's some rock songs that are great to dance or fuck to:

Aerosmith - Back in the Saddle
Foghat - Slow Ride
Led Zeppelin - Kashmir
La Grange - ZZ Top (used in many a film scene as soundtrack in a strip club)
AC/DC - Back in Black
Bad Company - Can't Get Enough
Jimi Hendrix - Voodoo Child (Slight Return)

Also, Doors, Stones, etc., I'd say. Maybe Van Halen. Maybe even Billy Idol? We know he wore pink in the '80s!

And then, just for fun:
The Boys are Back in Town: Thin Lizzy

Woo, that was a blast! Now I want to hit Vegas with Sawyer! ;)
(no subject) - zelda_zee - Sep. 1st, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
cmonkatiekatie
Sep. 1st, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
Aww, i missed the good mood? :( Rec me music and/or fic that cheers YOU up...2 birds, one stone kinda thing.
halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
I posted a bunch of dance and hard rock songs for zelda_zee above (points up), and those put me back in a good mood. That and '80s music, of course!

I'll post one Goth song for you that I think is pure sex: Lucretia, My Reflection - Sisters of Mercy. Not a happy song, per se, but it makes me want to get up on a bartop and grind away! LOL. (*recalls misspent Goth youth*)

Let's see, happymaking fics ... let me get back to you on that! ;)

And more happy '80s songs!
mediocrechick
Sep. 1st, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
SPN/Lost crossover fic! Do eet! Do eet!!!!

But seriously, no pressure....do it whenever.....like this weekend....or something.... :)

I'm only buying S2 because I know I will end up buying all the seasons for this show. It's only right that I have a complete collection. And I love throwing my money out the window too! Whee!
halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
Ahh, that one needs more work. Sitting down and plotting and stuff. I once thought I could finish it all before arabella_hope's bday, but yeah, gave up on that. LOL. Why do I start long fics? WHY?

And enjoy the DVDs! As long as someone is getting them to cap and icon and stuff, that's good! I just wouldn't get my money's worth out of them unless I could get them for $9.99 or something!
deej240z
Sep. 1st, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC)
I think I'm sick. I'm not hyped for S3. Nothing so far has peeked my interest. Should I call a doctor? :-) I haven't even read any fic yet so maybe if you get hoppin' I'll snap out of this! ;->

Oops! I forgot to tell you, I've had the S2 dvd for 2 weeks now and I forgot to mention that the aborted Sawyer fb wasn't on the set. My bad. But! I digitized these: "The World According to Sawyer"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tBzGMTyXU8k
And... Josh bloopers which also has Naveen kissing Terry and Naveen and Dom making out on the beach. You might like that. ;->
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Lg-ClxKG8Q

halfdutch
Sep. 1st, 2006 11:22 pm (UTC)
Ahh. Wait, you didn't like the finale, did you? I can see where you're not that thriled for S3 then. Not even caged!Sawyer doing anything for you? *checks your forehad*

Hee, I'll do what I can ficwise, but not sure I can fight chronic malaise!

Ha, love those bloopers! ;) "I love you, man!" *squee* ha. And I think that was Dom and Evi on the beach since I remember thaat scene.

The nicknames thing though ... is a little much, esp. when run all together. I wish they'd tone it down sometimes because it keeps Sawyer as that nicknamin' redneck stereotype. Especially when so many of them aren't all that great.

But thanks for the links! Even less reason to spend money on those DVDs!
(no subject) - deej240z - Sep. 1st, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Sep. 2nd, 2006 05:18 am (UTC) - Expand
themoononastick
Sep. 2nd, 2006 12:48 am (UTC)
Write the Kate fics! Write the Kate fics! *tugs on your sleeve*

;D

halfdutch
Sep. 2nd, 2006 05:14 am (UTC)
LOL! I want to! The crossover one is going to be a complete bear, though!
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow