?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Office/Grey's Anatomy

Wow, rollercoaster TV viewing. Laughing my ass off to crying my eyes out. *whew*

The Office
Goddamn, that was funny. I've tried to watch before and it just never grabbed me. I can't recall when I've laughed harder. *sets Season Pass in TiVo*


Grey's Anatomy
WAH. Miranda saying goodbye to Denny. Christina, of all people breaking down and crying. Izzie, lying motionless on the floor, because that's what you do when you can't get any lower.

Addison, I start to hate you all over again, and then I kind of can't. Gah, even Callie was sympathetic this episode! I think she's less creepy when she's not sleeping in the hospital basement.

Oh man. This show is just so well crafted to make you weep and not feel bad about it. I should resent how every case mirrors what's going on in each doctor's life, but it just works. And I really love how this ensemble works. So many shows can't get it right but this one really does. I'm not really about Meredith and her big choice, but I can go with it, as long as it's part of the fabric of the show and not the show's raison d'etre.

And now to grab more GA icons. Damn, I won't be able to keep up with iconage of all the new shows!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Sep. 22nd, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
Christina made me cry. And Izzy. And Bailey. God Izzy just lying on the floor of the bathroom really makes me hurt. And Addison...I never really knew enough about her, but tonight, I kinda didn't like her. I thought it was hilarious that she put Meridith's panties up under the lost and found sign, but what she was saying to Derick after he was throwing her out of the house...*sigh* Stupid. Just downright stupid. I'd shove you out in the rain in your panties too. :/

Huh. I don't have any GA icons. Must rectify that.
halfdutch
Sep. 22nd, 2006 06:11 am (UTC)
It's hard to sympathize with Adulterous!Addison. She'd really earned my sympathy towards the end of last season, but that flashback took a lot of it away. Maybe they were trying to gain some sympathy back for Derek there.

I get mine from where else: ga_icons



sassafras224
Sep. 22nd, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
I didn't watch Grey's Anatomy, but I just finished watching The Office. GODDAMN, that was some funny stuff! I loved Jim and the gaydar. Also loved Kevin's moments with the camera. *dies laughing all over again* I'm glad to see so many people on my f-list have such great taste. :)
halfdutch
Sep. 22nd, 2006 07:30 am (UTC)
OMG! Your icon! I haven't seen that seen animated. ;)

Ahem, yes, The Office. Funny, funny stuff. Especially the gaydar. And DLing gay porn at work as a way of trying to be politically correct. HAH. And at the end, Michael wonders if Oscar's "roommate" knows if he's gay.
halfdutch
Sep. 22nd, 2006 07:31 am (UTC)
Um, I can spell: haven't seen that *scene*
divide
Sep. 22nd, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
That was the first time The Office literally made me laugh out loud. Dwight's sarcasm in the beginning, "Does his roommate know?", haha, everything was great.

I want to put Jim in a box and send him to Pam. :[
halfdutch
Sep. 22nd, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC)
Ahh, I've tried watching before and it was just never very funny. So last night was an exception? Hmm. Oh well, I'll give it another chance. Because it was SO funny.

Jim and Pam seem very cute and so normal, heh!
pippilottah
Sep. 24th, 2006 12:40 pm (UTC)
The Office premiere was brilliant. I laughed so hard I got tears in my eyes.
Maybe you watched S1? Because that is not too good. S2 though, is great!

GA killed me. I thought they were going to show Denny's body when Bailey was identifying it and I freaked out.
Izzie makes me so sad :(
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow