?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Supernatural



So I'm saving icons from the S2 premiere and I'm shortening "In My Time of Dying" to "IMTOD." Which spells "I'm tod..." Tod meaning Death in German. Hey, I said it was random.

And even though this ep had so much pretty, pretty Dean on display, I'm still not finding the perfect Dean icon, but finding lots of great Sam icons. What does this mean? It means I DLed some screencaps and am going to find the perfect cap to be iconed.


And man, Snow Patrol is everywhere! "Run" is being used in TV spots for The Guardian. Nooooo!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Sep. 30th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
I too have been looking but I figure it's only been a day, so I might just have to wait. And also, heh. That is funny. :)

And man, Snow Patrol is everywhere!

Tell me about it. I've been listening to the acoustic versions of 'Run' and 'Chasing Cars' none-stop for days now.
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
They used another Snow Patrol song in this week's GA too, "Open Your Eyes."

And I think we'll be awash in icons soon. I don't know if anyone goes more icon-crazy than GA fans, though!
gobsmackit
Sep. 30th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
Re: German death, BADASSERY.
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2006 03:31 pm (UTC)
I try! ;)
crystalkirk
Sep. 30th, 2006 07:52 am (UTC)
I just got home from work a bit ago - and one of my friends pulled up behind me in the driveway - wanting to watch the last two eps of S1 of SPN and the premiere, hee! Over the past month, through the DVDs, I *so* got her addicted to the show. And Dean. Hehehe.

But really, I can't wait to make SPN premiere icons, eee! I wish I could have done it today. I was this close to dragging my laptop to work, but was afraid I'd seem crazy if seen, you know, iconning. LMFAO. I hope I have time tomorrow. Er, today. Heh.
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
Yaaay for spreading the word of SPN! And I'm so excited to see the icons. *bounces*
astra2104
Sep. 30th, 2006 08:28 am (UTC)
hehe...or you could actually read it as "Im Tod" , which translates to "During death" or..*gasp" "In the time of dying" *has a cold shiver running down her back*

Clearly Kripke (very German sounding name, btw) has hidden meanings in the titles... Will check that immediately, since I'm now holding the brand new season one box IN MY HANDS!!!

Oh joy *off to watch*
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! That's even better! Of course, we have to go back to Led Zeppelin, and if they thought of that with their song title.... not that we can't add in meaning after the fact!

Ooh, enjoy the DVDs! I didn't end up getting them since I've seen most of the extras online, but not commentaries or anything. I should, huh?
inthekeyofd
Sep. 30th, 2006 10:07 am (UTC)
They were on Jay Leno too. But "Run" in a commercial? That's how I felt about "Somewhere Only We Know" being used in a Victoria's Secret commercial.
halfdutch
Sep. 30th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
They were?!! Damn, I missed that! Shoot. Oh well, seeing them live was enough, I think!

Yeah, it sucks when your favorite songs get overexposed. And I think GA should maybe stop using their songs now. ;)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow