?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: Glass Ballerina polls


Rate "The Glass Ballerina"

Four
13(16.5%)
Three
39(49.4%)
Two
21(26.6%)
One
5(6.3%)
Zero
1(1.3%)

Favorite Sun

Quiet Saintly Sun
8(10.4%)
Dirty Whore Sun
9(11.7%)
Pistol Packing Sun
41(53.2%)
That thing up in the sky
5(6.5%)

Does Jin know Sun cheated on him?

Yes
31(38.8%)
No
20(25.0%)
*shrug*
27(33.8%)

Did Jin toss that guy off the balcony?

Apparently so
1(1.2%)
No
68(85.0%)
*shrug*
11(13.8%)

Which annoying backstory character should be tossed off a balcony next?

Sarah
38(47.5%)
Susan (Michael's ex)
7(8.8%)
Locke's dad
16(20.0%)

The kiss, seen in context:

Hot!
12(14.8%)
Awww, that's it? :-/
3(3.7%)
Clever. Sawyer, clever.
50(61.7%)

Best moment:

Sun shoots that bitch
6(7.4%)
Jack sees the Red Sox win
37(45.7%)
"You taste like strawberries"
13(16.0%)
Anything to do with Sayid
7(8.6%)

So far Juliet is:

Pretty
8(10.3%)
Pretty cool
31(39.7%)
Pretty boring
9(11.5%)
Pretty much a complete bitch
20(25.6%)

Will Jack sell out?

No way!
4(5.2%)
He'll pretend to, but not really
42(54.5%)
Well, they've already made him into a pathetic, whiny stalker so why not?
24(31.2%)

My new OTP:

Jack/Sayid
3(3.8%)
Carl/Alex
4(5.0%)
Jack/Juliet
9(11.2%)
Juliet/Sawyer
4(5.0%)
I'll stick with my old favorites, thanks
47(58.8%)

What's the deal with the manual labor?

Just to tucker Sawyer and Kate out?
7(8.9%)
Who cares as long as Sawyer gets hot and sweaty?
48(60.8%)
The Others really need those rocks
14(17.7%)

Here's the backstory I would have liked to see instead:

Next week:

Locke!
6(7.9%)
Eko!
3(3.9%)
Naked Desmond!
41(53.9%)
Hurley!
7(9.2%)

Tags:

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
eponine119
Oct. 12th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
I love your icon!
halfdutch
Oct. 12th, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's by hobbitofkobol. I picked up a bunch from her, including this one.
themoononastick
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
Yay, poll! ;)

I believe that Jack/Sayid can now be classed as canon. Wot? It is. *nods*

Also, your icon is so so perfect. (But I still stand by my Foxy being too hungover to bother idea. ;p )
halfdutch
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC)
Sayid is gay for Jack. *nods* And Jin so clearly is not. What's up with that? He was dying to go rescue Michael, but everyone else can rot in captivity? Jerk.

I was going to put in an option about why we're getting Caveman!Jin again but I forgot. Oh well.

And hee, yep, Foxy knew he'd be doing nothing but sitting on his ass for about five minutes this episode, so he went and tied one on.
themoononastick
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
Ah, but consider this... Jin is (in my fever addled mind at least) in fact gay for Sayid thus is too swayed by the prettyness of everyone's favourite Iraqi to be thinking clearly. Thus he is going for the mean and moody approach thinking it is the best way to attract some Sayid-based attention, Sayid after all having a fabulous line in mean, moodyness of his own. See, it all makes perfect sense, Jin is not a jerk, he is in lust, if Sayid wasn't around he would be gagging to rescue Jack but as he is...

I should cut back on the Nyquil consumption, shouldn't I?

Poor hungover Foxy, one day he'll learn that booze doesn't lead to happiness. *nods*
halfdutch
Oct. 13th, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC)
Yay Christian icon! I love that guy. He's the only recurring backstory character I do like.

I think we should just blame lust and hormones for addling everyone's brains when stupid decisions are made or when the plot just doesn't make any sense. Because with subtext, well, you just have an episode with glacial pacing.

Oh, Foxy. There's a new Cosmo interview with him that's very nice (at foxy_daily, but it kind of kiboshes all hint of Foxshy. :-( It doesn't seem like the cast hangs out much anymore. Also kiboshed: More shirtless Jack. People! I'm hanging on by a thread here. You have to throw me a frickin' bone!
halfdutch
Oct. 13th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
Er, *without* subtext ....
inthekeyofd
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
Sun so pushed Jae off that balcony/out the window/the ledge..

And I'm still thinking that Ben and Juliet are brother and sister.

But even if you didn't like it, I swear those last 5 minutes were so worth it..but Sawyer, okay, better distraction please because how in the hell was Kate expected to move after that..me, I would have been on the ground.
halfdutch
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
I wasn't paying that much attention to the balcony thing. Was it more clear than I thought?

I'm glad Jack got to see the Red Sox win. The whole "in touch with the outside world" thing - it kind of ruins the premise of the show, doesn't it? LOL.

inthekeyofd
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
You didn't miss anything, Jae landed on Jin's car, but he was clutching Sun's pearls as well.

Sun has a dark side, I wouldn't be surprised if she did it.

What I want to know is, if they are so connected to the outside world, how come the outside world doesn't know about the Losties??
halfdutch
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
Oh right, the pearls. I did see that.

I know we're getting a Sawyer backstory in the next few eps, so I can wait for that.

And yeah, I don't know what's going on with the oustide world connection. Presumably, they could be rescued at any time? Unless they just have a satellite connection and a food drop arrangement and that's it?
zelda_zee
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
Yay! A poll! Well done.

But Jack/Sayid is one of my old OTPs. (Can you have multiple OTPs?) So happy to see how canon it is. ;)
halfdutch
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
LOL, I knew you were already all over Jack/Sayid, but I think maybe some folks are just now realizing how, er, devoted Sayid is.

ellel
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
Just finished the episode...Red Sox finally won!
And thats about it!
halfdutch
Oct. 13th, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
Agreed. That was one of the few standout moments. The rest -- eh.
vixerunt
Oct. 12th, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
I know you didn't like the episode but I'm glad you still did the poll. I look forward to giggling and filling it out each week!

And I'm apparently an OTP whore. I want to OD on romance this season. Unfortunately, all of my old OTP faves exist only in fic but a girl can dream, can't she?
halfdutch
Oct. 13th, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
I'm glad it still amused you! ;)

I'm afraid they're putting romance ahead of other stuff and it feels kind of forced. Oh well! I'm with you - I won't ever see the island romance I want to see so I guess it doesn't matter what they do, in a way.
emiliglia
Oct. 12th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
There's no "Boone!" ticky on the last question...
halfdutch
Oct. 13th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC)
Aww, you're right! That is worth getting excited about. But I wasn't sure if that's a spoiler or not! Probably not at this point.
inthe_parlance
Oct. 12th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
OK, I'm confused about Jae and the balcony thing. I had assumed he JUMPED! Sure he had the pearls, but Sun did not accept them, remember? And her Dad came and found them in bed together before Jae had a chance to convince her to take them. I'm still sure he jumped.
halfdutch
Oct. 13th, 2006 05:21 am (UTC)
You know, I have to confess I wasn't paying that close of attention. That backstory just didn't grab me at all. :-/

gottalovev
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
*icon love*

damn, meant to tick 'old favorites' plus Sawyer/juliet as the new possibility *shrugs*

does Walt get to throw Susan off the balcony with his mind powers? that would be... erm... ok, maybe too much. I'm theorizing he killed her with his mind, she was not giving him his full attention in 'special' ;)
halfdutch
Oct. 13th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
True. I forget she was already dead, LOL. Oh well. The Michael backstories are best forgotten, especially since it was the exact same one twice!
alliecat8
Oct. 12th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Eh, I feel disloyal for only giving it a 2. I wish I could give it three separate ratings, a 1 for the backstory, a 2 for the Sayid, etc. story, and a 4 for everything Sawyer. What, that doesn't surprise you? ;)

Most perfect icon EVER!
halfdutch
Oct. 13th, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
It certainly underwhelmed. :-/ And I totally rate the backstories and island stories differently, also. It's so rare when they're on the same footing! Anymore, the flashbacks seem so played out. They keep going back to the same well and it's dry!
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow