?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: "I Do" polls


Rate "I Do"

Four
41(46.6%)
Three
37(42.0%)
Two
7(8.0%)
One
1(1.1%)
Zero
0(0.0%)

Was this really "the best episode of the year?"

OMG, yes!
29(33.7%)
Yes, but that's not hard, now is it?
37(43.0%)
No
18(20.9%)

Rate the season so far:

Four
6(6.8%)
Three
49(55.7%)
Two
29(33.0%)
One
3(3.4%)
Zero
0(0.0%)

Skate sex!

Better than fanfic!
6(7.0%)
Awww! *wibbles*
9(10.5%)
Wrong because Kate should be with Jack
4(4.7%)
Wrong because Sawyer should be with Jack
18(20.9%)
You know, they won me over!
3(3.5%)
Still holding out for that threeway with Jack!
10(11.6%)

Best moment:

Jack and Kate see each other again
1(1.1%)
Skate sex!
5(5.6%)
Sawyer is ready to die in front of Kate! AUGH!
6(6.7%)
Jack tells Benry he "won't have long to be disapppointed"
6(6.7%)
Jack sees Sawyer and Kate on the monitor
0(0.0%)
Jack delivers his ultimatum, orders Kate & Sawyer to flee
9(10.1%)
Nathan! On Lost!
8(9.0%)
Kate tearfully leaves Kevin
1(1.1%)
Eko's funeral
0(0.0%)

Nathan Fillion as Kevin:

OMGsquee
9(10.2%)
Can he be on every week?
17(19.3%)
That darn Evi gets all the hot guys!
23(26.1%)
Eh. I don't see the appeal
10(11.4%)

Why didn't Jack respond to Kate's pleas:

He didn't like being manipulated
46(52.3%)
He didn't care if Sawyer lived or died
2(2.3%)
He thought they were all doomed anyway
7(8.0%)
The writers needed to drum up more tension
22(25.0%)

Jack decided to do the surgery after all because:

He wanted to save them both
8(9.4%)
He finally thought of a way to save them both
27(31.8%)
He's a good man
13(15.3%)
I'm not really sure
20(23.5%)

Who loves who?

Kate loves Sawyer
0(0.0%)
Sawyer loves Kate
3(3.4%)
Jack loves Kate
2(2.3%)
Sawyer loves Jack
1(1.1%)
Jack loves Sawyer
4(4.6%)
Kate loved Kevin
2(2.3%)
Everyone loves everyone!
11(12.6%)
What is love? *ponders*
3(3.4%)

A bit redundant but, I'm a proud:

Skater
11(12.4%)
Jater
8(9.0%)
Jack/Sawyer slasher
34(38.2%)
Jacket fan
0(0.0%)
None of the above
5(5.6%)

When Jack said "I want off this island," he meant:

Send me back to civilization, like they did with Michael
12(14.1%)
Send me back to the other island
2(2.4%)
Nothing. It was a ruse to gain their confidence
23(27.1%)
Wait, does Jack even know there's two islands?
24(28.2%)

Eko's funeral:

Touching
6(6.9%)
Too short
36(41.4%)
Oops, I'd already forgotten about him. :-/
39(44.8%)

What didn't happen this season so far that you hoped would:

Rescue effort!
3(3.5%)
Jack/Sawyer scene!
22(25.6%)
Hot cage sex involving someone else
1(1.2%)
Explanation of how the Others know so much about them
14(16.3%)
Other
2(2.3%)

Will you be watching Day Break in Lost's place?

Yes, sure
3(3.5%)
I might check it out
20(23.5%)
No, probably not
61(71.8%)


Oops, I forgot to include a "Kate loves Jack" option.

Tags:

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
gottalovev
Nov. 9th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
ticked a lot this week!!! =D
and if Kate loves jack would have been there, I would have ticked that one too!
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC)
Aww, yay for tickee!

Oops, heh, I think I was going to get more elaborate, like "Kate loves Sawyer AND Jack" (which is what I think) but really, they all belong together. If anyone gets left out, I'm OK with leaving out Jack or Kate, but never Sawyer!
hils
Nov. 9th, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
EEE! I love your polls

Have I missed a couple? Don't remember filling any in for a while

*loves that I get to use Nathan icon when talking about Lost*
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)
Oh, I've been doing them every week, even if I haven't done an ep review. (You can click the "polls" tag for past ones.)

And wheee! Nathan! He and Josh have GOT to start landing better movies. I expect some RPF to come out of this, at least of the "standing around, chatting, no-smut" variety. Although, honestly, they may have never met. But who's going for honesty in RPF?
hils
Nov. 10th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC)
OOH! I really hope someone writes some!
alliecat8
Nov. 9th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
Couldn't answer the Nathan Fillion one, 'cause I don't think I'd ever seen him before last night. (Yeah, I know, I live under a rock.) As for who loves who, that's gonna take some pondering! Though I stand by my belief that Sawyer loves Jack in *some* way. And I think when Jack figures that out my fangirl soul will explode with joy he'll let down his defenses enough to care about Sawyer, too. Kate, eh, she and Sawyer can have a nice hot fling and be infatuated for a while, but if it's a forever thing, I'm a polar bear.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:29 am (UTC)
Nathan, as your flist has probably told you, was on Firefly and when that was canceled, he was on the final (terrible!) season of Buffy as the big villain. He's better as a charmer, definitely.

Sawyer is definitely devoted to Jack and trusts him. And is just dying for his approval, poor thing. And Jack wouldn't let them kill Sawyer but ... that's a big leap to canon love for me yet. I think the closest they got in canon was Jack giving Sawyer that gun and then talking to unconscious Sawyer about taking the bullet out himself. (Still feels robbed of Jack/Sawyer convo when Sawyer woke up!)

No TV couple is ever a forever thing unless it's the series finale and they walk out into the sunset together. But I'm going to enjoy this while it lasts. ;)
inthekeyofd
Nov. 9th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
No way are Kate and Sawyer going to last, nope. Especially once Jack gets out of there, because Sawyer will be all grateful to him and after that long separation he'll have to make it up to him somehow you know that she'll start making eyes at Jack and such, because still, they will have to keep that triangle thing going.

That's why in a way, as much as I might not trust Juliet as far as I could throw Hurley, I like that Kate just might have some real competition.

And I really wish that my idea of how to keep Nathan/Kevin on that show had happened..now that would have been a freakin' cliffhanger.

Plus we would have had Wet!Nathan and really that's a very good thing. *smile*
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:25 am (UTC)
Awww. Don't rain on my Skate parade! ;) But you're right, if only because no TV couple can ever last. I'm happy with the triangle but they can't ever give us an actual threeway on TV. So they have to throw new chicks at Jack on a regular basis.

I'm happy to see Kate hook up with Sawyer because they really do care about each other (and also Jack, hence the OT3ness!) I love that any of them would do anything for the others. Juliet is not remotely trustworthy but guess we're stuck with her.

Kevin has earned his place in fic, I think. Much more so than Kate's childhood sweetheart, Tom, ever did.
arabella_hope
Nov. 9th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
Um. My answers make it sound like I didn't like it, which makes me boggle. I think the Nathan thing eclipsed my attention towards everything else - must watch again (with in the span of, oh, forever) to decide I guess.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
:-) Yes! This is the first one I can't wait to rewatch. I think a certain scene will get a LOT of TiVo replay.
ellel
Nov. 9th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
Wait, does Jack even know there's two islands?
Jack knows nothing:-/
I don't know where do we go from here,really.
And Sawyer loves Jack,Jack loves Sawyer and I want Nathan to join Lost:D
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:18 am (UTC)
I'm not really feeling Jack loving Sawyer right now but hell if we can't still write it that way! If we can only get them in a scene together this season! Nathan has a firm place in pre-island and future fic now, I think.
ellel
Nov. 10th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
Well,I'm not feeling much J/S love as well,but it made me happy to see Sawyer yelling at Kate for trying to convince Jack and Jack being the noble man he is and letting them both go...
petitevanou
Nov. 9th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
cool poll, I liked this episode, since I have been shipping Kate and Sawyer since,hmmm, the beginning, the love scene was nice but surprisingly duller than expected. I loved Nathan as Kate's husband, and found myself thinking, that Kate should try to get off the island and find that yummy husband of hers, that's my new ship Kevin/Kate kevinate ? Maybe the others could bring him over, since they can do just about anything, still don't know how or why but the show is not there to answer questions, merely to find good mysteries to torture fans all over the world.
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, finally canon Skate! ;) Aww, I guess they couldn't get too graphic. And it was more tender than it was just raw sex. Still, I'm satisfied. Just wish they hadn't cut away so soon. And now more people are writing Skate again, so that's good.

Did you see this? philomel wrote Feast and Famine, Sawyer/Kate, also hints of Kevin/Kate.

And wow, so Kevin/Kate trumps Skate for you? Definitely puts an interesting spin on future fics now.
petitevanou
Nov. 10th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
canon skate indeed! I agree, after watching it again, I was very short. I read philomel 's story, thanks for the link. :)

The Kevin /Kate relationship was very interesting ( I guess I must admit I am a little bored with Kate/sawyer or what the writers have done with them, I can't pin point what's making me feel that way , I just do :( ) I really loved seeing Nathan Fillion on Lost, that was a kick!! I hope will see him more.

deej240z
Nov. 10th, 2006 01:19 am (UTC)
Lol! And here I thought I'd be the only admitted skater on this list. Teehee!
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:09 am (UTC)
Yay for Skate! ;) I'm feeling it more than the Jack/Sawyer right now, definitely.
lillyjk
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
OMGOMGOMG

SQUEE SQUEE SQUEE

*flails*
lillyjk
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
oh, and I think my favorite moment was Jack being all alpha dog and agressive and angry *squirms*

halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:33 am (UTC)
It's been so long! I love angry!Jack. He was scaring me there, being so passive (and before that, scary and stalkery.) And yay, no more crying!
missdarksoul
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
i still think one of the best things is Alex going crazy with the sling shot, i think everyone on the show should trade in their guns for sling shots. lol or not.

I was still hoping for jack/sawyer cage sex and love confessions. Though I'm still happy with Skate! *squee
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:53 am (UTC)
You're right, that was awesome. Alex is definitely my favorite Other, probably because they haven't been shoving her down our throats. I'd like to know more about her, the other Others, not so much.

Mmm, Jack/Sawyer cage sex - that's what fanfic is for! And yes, I'm quite happy with Skate sex!
cmonkatiekatie
Nov. 10th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
it was the won me over one, wasn't it?

it's feels so wrong to want a skate icon, but want it I do...
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 06:59 am (UTC)
Yep! And ooh, floating_icons did a lovely batch! I took a bunch!
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Nov. 10th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
Agreed, for canon, this was about as good as it gets! Just ... will Jack and Sawyer ever be in the same scene again? GAH. I hate how they keep splitting them up.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow