?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Guess my fandom meme

Stolen from gobsmackit

Summarize ten of your fandoms in one sentence, then see who on your friends list can guess these fandoms!
1. Sleeping, eating, peeing: Dammit, we don't have time for that! 24, guessed by rogueapprentice and themoononastick
2. Your past and your future: equally fucked. Lost, guessed by rogueapprentice and themoononastick
3. I've planned everything down to the last detail ... oh crap! Prison Break, guessed by rogueapprentice
4. You're special too? Sweet! Heroes, guessed by rogueapprentice
5. Have guns (a trunk full, actually) will travel. Supernatural, guessed by rogueapprentice and themoononastick
6. Today's life lesson brought to you by eyerolling, moping, heavy sighing and sleeping with your boss. Grey's Anatomy, guessed by themoononastick
7. She's like, really strong. Buffy the Vampire Slayer, guessed by themoononastick
8. Wigs! Alias, guessed by cmonkatiekatie.
9. Never underestimate perky Southerners. The Closer, guessed by foxxcub
10. Gay Matt, gay no more! Desperate Housewives (with a nod to Melrose Place), guessed by arabella_hope and gobsmackit.

Tags:

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
rogueapprentice
Nov. 12th, 2006 02:46 am (UTC)
1. 24?
2. Lost?
3. Prison Break?
4. Um...Heroes?
5. Supernatural?


Aaaand that's all I've got. Brain just went totally blank.
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
Yes on all!
rogueapprentice
Nov. 12th, 2006 02:51 am (UTC)
OMG I M SO SMRT! X-D
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
Yes, you are! ;) *hands you gold star*
themoononastick
Nov. 12th, 2006 02:51 am (UTC)
1. 24
2. Lost
5. SPN
6. Grey's Anatomy?
7. Buffy?
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
Yes, indeedy!
emiliglia
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
Is #8 also Lost? LOL.

All the ones I know are answered already. #9 though I'm going to guess Friday Night Lights because it's the only show I can think of in the South.
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
Ha, 8 totally could be Lost, but no, it's Alias (guessed below) also from JJ Abrams. Guess he has a thing for wigs! ;)
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
Oh, and that's a no on FNL.
cmonkatiekatie
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:24 am (UTC)
8. Alias?
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
Yes! Just the pilot alone, heh. ;) And as pointed out above, it could be Lost too.
arabella_hope
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
I have been consistantly late to these...but I shall try with Desperate Housewives for 10, Alex?

(or Nip/Tuck, maybe, kinda)
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:51 am (UTC)
Yes! ;) Gay Matt having been gay on Melrose Place, now, no longer.
gobsmackit
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
Number 10 is Desperate Housewives? Maybe? (The gay is the only thing that ever drew me to watch, :P.)
gobsmackit
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
DAMNIT A MINUTE LATE.

LOL, ;___;.
gobsmackit
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
Is 9 Supernatural? Maybe? PROBABLY NOT. *trying*
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:50 am (UTC)
BWAH!!! *diez*

ROTFLMAO.

No. It's a cable show, if that helps.
gobsmackit
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
WELL I DIDN'T THINK SO. LMAO.

Uh. Deadwood doesn't strike me as perky, but might be? But I don't even know if you watch that!

I throw up my hands.
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
Tee hee. Wrong channel. And there's only one perky Southerner in the show. The title character, actually (although the title is not the name of the character.)
gobsmackit
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
Damn, this is complicated!

I give up, and plan to F5 until someone guesses. XD
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:51 am (UTC)
Yes, that is correct! *pencils you both in*
gobsmackit
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:53 am (UTC)
You're so good to me. ;___; ♥
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
But of course!
inthekeyofd
Nov. 12th, 2006 04:14 am (UTC)
Okay, I'm totally missing these tonight, and I knew most of those too.

Damn.
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 04:23 am (UTC)
*pets you* ;)
foxxcub
Nov. 12th, 2006 05:15 am (UTC)
Is 9 The Closer?
halfdutch
Nov. 12th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
Yes! ding ding ding! I knew you would get it!

I don't know that I can count it as a "fandom," but I do watch! ;)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow