?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Matthew Fox Hosting SNL

Sweet! Foxy hosts Dec. 2nd! Musical guests Tenacious D. There has to be a Lost parody, right?

On a totally different note, watched most of Bones tonight. (Were there two eps? I saw the bone fragment one.) Somehow, this show has become watchable! The first few eps were really awkward and none of the characters, apart from David Boreanaz, were likable. Now, I have to say, they are. And DB is the quirkiest one on the show, so it's good they toned down everyone else. Anyway, yeah, pretty good show. But heh, more Snow Patrol? They're everywhere! Still! I mean, I love them but that's a lot of TV play.

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:29 am (UTC)
Really? I didn't know that. Neat. :)

I watched Bones tonight for the first time in a long time ('cause like you said, at first it was a little hard to take) and really enjoyed it. :) It's also interesting to see the enormous dork in David come out in a big way, because he was so rarely allowed to do that on Buffy or Angel, he had to be serious cursed vampire guy. It's neat that he's doing a completely different character now.
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:22 pm (UTC)
I secretly think Foxy would be good at comedy. And this way we'll get to see him crack up, I think! ;)

We're secretly in synch on Bones! I gave it a good chance at first and since I only liked DB, I just couldn't give it a go. But it's really improved a lot! That Emily chick has stopped saying, "I don't know what that means," every five seconds! And there was some actual character depth so, yeah. And aww, I love seeing the dorky side of David! That dance Angel did! Ha!

*icon twins!*
foxxcub
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
OMG THE ANGEL DANCE! *dies*

I remember when my BFF showed me that ep on her S1 Angel DVDs, and we both just laughed for hours!
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:47 pm (UTC)
Tee hee. That was just so damn funny. Ahh, I miss that show! *uses most similar icon*
zelda_zee
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:32 am (UTC)
Oh, lord. I will just be all nervous for him. What if he sucks? Lots of people suck really bad. I never watch SNL anymore, but maybe I will for him. Tho I'm afraid it will just be painful.

Who, me? Pessimistic?
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
But he'll likely crack up all over the place and we love the Foxy mangiggle! ;) I don't think he'll be bad. I think he'd be great at comedy, actually. He still needs good sketches, though. *crosses fingers* And man, I don't even know who's on SNL anymore but I'm definitely going to watch. I think the last SNL I enjoyed was the one Ian McKellen hosted with Kylie Minogue.
rogueapprentice
Nov. 16th, 2006 02:24 pm (UTC)
SQUEE! YOU SO JUST MADE MY MORNING!! I have so much love for Tenacious D! That's like...the most perfect episode of SNL for me, EVER. :D :D :D
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
YAAY! I think it's going to be awesome! Even though I have no idea who's on the show anymore.
inthekeyofd
Nov. 16th, 2006 02:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the info!! Foxy on SNL!! Is that when We are Marshall has it's premiere in NYC??

I love that Foxy is taking this ball and running with it, I'm telling you after 30 you just appreciate everything a little more and you know not too many more chances may come, so yeah, Foxy is rockin' my socks right now.
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm excited! I think this must be to promote We Are Marshall. And mm, Foxy is great at 40! ;) I'm so glad he's getting the chance to do movies. Now Josh just needs a shot!
foxxcub
Nov. 16th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you liked that ep! Now I just need to go back and finished watching it, heh.

Ashley will be so proud of us. :P
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was good! The lead character has really loosened up and they seem to have dropped that lame running gag about her not knowing any pop culture references. Oy, that was painfully unfunny!

But I'm confused -- I saw promos for an ep where she gets buried alive with the bearded guy and then it was a different ep. And the promos for next week are something completely different!
foxxcub
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
You mean that ep wasn't the buried alive one? I didn't see the second half, but I thought maybe that was direction it was going. Huh. Maybe Fox screwed up and aired the wrong episode!
halfdutch
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
This is one where they're investigating an airplane crash and then they find unrelated bone fragments in an open field. A guy appears who thinks it might be his father, who's been missing for years. He's obsessed with finding out the truth and he challenges Bones to find out what happened to her parents. At the end, she finally asks David Boreanaz (I don't know anyone's names!) to look into her parents' case.

I wanted to see the buried alive one! I wonder if maybe there were two eps, to make up for yanked shows? But I think they aired a House repeat instead of Justice, so I have no idea!
foxxcub
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
But I think they aired a House repeat instead of Justice, so I have no idea!

Gah, don't remind me. *sniff*

And DB's character's name is Booth! And Bone's name is actually Brennan. They seriously have major chemistry, too. :)

I just got a plot bunny from reading Post Secret, WTF? LOL.
queenbtch
Nov. 16th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
I totally agree about Bones! I didn't like it at all when I first saw it, but now I love it! I'm so glad to see David Borneaz doing well!
accioa
Nov. 17th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
You watched "the bone fragment one"? You missed the NEW
nail biter "Aliens in the Spaceship" and caught the rerun "Man in the Fairway (from the last season). Just means that your statement "the show has become watchable" is a bit empty if you didn't actually watch. You should stick with it - just not next week where some trite movie is on. After that, there'll be 2 episode every week - the last new one for this half season - on November 29.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow