?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Smile Like You Mean It (J/S ficlet)

Title: Smile Like You Mean It
Pairing: Jack/Sawyer
Rating: PG
Notes: A Christmas ficlet for isis2015, who requested "Jack/Sawyer with Jealous!Sawyer." Here you go! Thanks to foxxcub for looking it over! Using for fanfic100 prompt, "Writer's Choice"



Jack’s laugh carried down the beach. It was an infectious laugh, one that didn’t seem to come from the Doc at all. But there he was, head ducked, eyes crinkling up as he giggled at some stupid thing Kate had said.

Not that Sawyer could hear her from where he sat, a few dozen yards off. Couldn’t hear anything either of them said. But he could see that easy camaraderie they had, how Jack subtly leaned in to share her space, how he caught her smile and threw it back to her.

Sawyer shifted in his seat, holding up the book he’d been trying to read in front of his face, like that could block the sound of Jack’s amusement. The words on the page were just a blur because all he could think was that he’d never made Jack laugh. Not like that. Sure, Jack laughed at him plenty of times. And he had that way of laughing that wasn’t laughing at all, the kind of exasperated reaction he had when he was too mad and frustrated to do anything else. And that sure wasn’t the same as that carefree chuckle that everyone else seemed to be able to elicit from the Doc without even trying.

He’d barely even made Jack smile. He’d seen Jack naked, moaning, head thrown back in complete abandon when he made him come. He’d seen him desperate and needy and angry and tired. He’d even seen Jack break and cry, but why was it that even though they’d been fucking for weeks now, Jack never smiled around him?

The fact that he was fucking Jack every chance he got was not something anyone else needed to know. They went without saying. So it made sense that Jack would scowl when he saw Sawyer approaching, that he’d always end the conversation or just abruptly walk away.

When Jack came to him, it was always rushed. The clothes never came off fast enough and then when it was over, Jack was always zipping up his jeans almost before he got his breath back. There was never any talking, other than a gasped curse or a low murmur of encouragement.

Sawyer’s seduction process had always started with sweet talk. But he and Jack had gone from fighting to fucking with barely a breath in between. It wasn’t until he heard Jack’s giggles -- he laughed like a girl, really -- that he realized that he missed that skipped step.

He stared at the ocean, willing the surf to drown out the sound of Jack’s laughter. No such luck. He hated this ache building inside him. He must be going soft to let something like this get to him. He swore and stood, making a show of putting down the book and stretching. He casually strolled towards them. Kate glanced up expectantly, her smile still friendly but tinged with that confusion Sawyer’s stopping to talk always caused. Because he always wanted something.

The smile died on Jack’s face, an impatient frown taking the place of that warm, open grin. “You need something, Sawyer?”

Sawyer’s plastered-on smile was broad enough for both of them. “Not a thing, Doc. Don’t need much.” He waved his hand to encompass the whole beach. “Sunshine. Nice view.”

He winked and Jack’s frown deepened, as if Sawyer were about to do something they were both going to regret.

Kate looked from one to the other, more than a little puzzled, but Sawyer was already walking away.

He’d never had to work this hard to coax a smile from someone. Usually just looking them in the eye made them blush and smile nervously. His secret weapon, those godgiven dimples that had gotten too many women to count flat on their back, legs up in the air, didn’t work on the Doc. He’d never had to resort to come-ons or lame jokes like so many guys. Short of tying Jack up and tickling him without mercy, he was fresh out of ideas.

He hadn’t heard Jack come up behind him until he said his name. He turned to see Jack standing there, hands on hips, that familiar look on his face of patience worn thin. “What? What do you want, Sawyer?”

Sawyer smiled, slow and easy. “Doc, anyone ever tell you you laugh like a girl?”

Jack stopped, squinting in confusion. “No.”

“And that smile of yours ... “

Jack’s head tilted to the side, blushing as he realized that Sawyer was flirting with him. “What about it?”

Sawyer looked around. They were alone. He stepped close enough to whisper the next words in Jack’s ear. “Wouldn’t mind seein’ more of it.”

He stepped back to see Jack looking straight at him, still wearing that puzzled expression. Like he was seeing something in Sawyer he’d never seen before. All too quickly, he glanced away, shaking his head in that way he had whenever Sawyer frustrated him. Sawyer expected the exasperated not-really-a-laugh next, the one that meant he was going to give up and walk away.

Instead, when Jack turned back to face him, a bashful grin was slowly spreading over his face. “What am I going to do with you?”

It was the easiest thing in the world to echo Jack’s smile. “Try me, Doc.”

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
foxxcub
Dec. 18th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
SO MUCH LOVE. There's just something about insecure!vulnerable!Sawyer that simultaneously breaks my heart while turning it to goo, especially when it involves Jack. :D
halfdutch
Dec. 18th, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
*bounces*

Thank you! I am on a sweet J/S kick, aren't I? Must be the season! Thanks again for the beta, love! ;)
(no subject) - foxxcub - Dec. 18th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 19th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
isis2015
Dec. 18th, 2006 05:00 am (UTC)
Aw, that's so adorable. :)

And it's something that I never thought about before. It makes complete sense that even if Sawyer, even if he got to see parts of him and do things with him that no one else did, there would still be a little tension there and it could very well irritate him that it was so easy for other people to make Jack smile and laugh when all Jack directs at him is sighs and annoyance. I love jealous!Sawyer, and all variations there of, including insecure!Sawyer, so this makes me so happy.

Instead, when Jack turned back to face him, a bashful grin was slowly spreading over his face. “What am I going to do with you?”

That is so sweet. I can practically see that smile in my head and it's kinda turning me to mush.

Thank you so much for writing this for me. And I feel completely awful for not doing something in return, so hit me with a prompt and I'll see what I can do. :D Merry Christmas sweetheart.
halfdutch
Dec. 18th, 2006 05:10 am (UTC)
Yay! My pleasure, hon! :) Glad it hit your Jealous!Sawyer kink. MERRY CHRISTMAS!!

Let's see ... a prompt. How about, Jack/Sawyer where Jack is really grumpy because he has a bad cold and he's being a terrible patient? Or them staying in and watching a movie?
(no subject) - isis2015 - Dec. 18th, 2006 05:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Dec. 19th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
inthekeyofd
Dec. 18th, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
Damn I missed the fic request presents..see what FREAKIN' happens when you take a few hours away from LJ, you miss a ton of posts..even with going back, I must have not gone back far enough.

Damn.

But more importantly I loved reading this one..oh, insecure jealous Sawyer is love, really it is.

And that grin on Jack's face, I swear I can see it.

Just wonderful! You pack a punch for a ficlet, really you do!
halfdutch
Dec. 18th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
Aww, I don't have time to do that many but I'll have to open up the floor to more requests later on. Maybe in the doldrums of January! ;)

And glad you liked it! *SMOOCH*
eponine119
Dec. 18th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)
This is really sweet. The idea that Sawyer's seen Jack so many ways, but is so unfamiliar with his laughter and his smile. And that he wants to see more of them.
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
Thank you! I was a little stuck on the jealousy prompt until I thought of something Jack was sharing with everyone but Sawyer. And of course, being left out would get under his skin, even if he's sharing a lot more with him.
prettybutt
Dec. 18th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
AWWW ..biggest grin on my face EVER amanda-too cute!
BTW i love that he laughs like a girl LOL
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you! Jack's giggle is so completely endearing, isn't it? ;)
fosfomifira
Dec. 18th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)
Awww. Can I hug this story and give it pretty Christmas presents? Can it be my pet? I promise I won't let the cats hurt her.

I think I share isis2015's Jealous!Sawyer kink. He is quite an insecure man, so jealousy is plausible. He's adorable here, him missing the courting stage, realising that he and Jack have been all about sex so far and wanting more than that, without all the angst. I love angst, but sometimes we need a little break from it.

Loved Jack's reaction. I can't believe he's immune to Sawyer's dimples because no one is immune to those dimples.
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
Mmm, thank you! I'm glad this was plausible, even being so fluffy! And I'm glad I could hit that Jealous!Sawyer kink for you too! *mwah!* I love it on the show when they make each other smile. We need more of that!
gobsmackit
Dec. 18th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
WHAT?

WHAT?

THIS DID NOT JUST HAPPEN.


Omgggg, this makes a lovely night even lovelier.

Scree.
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
THIS DID NOT JUST HAPPEN.

Oh yes it did! I am not a fanfic writer. Nope. This is straight, newsy reporting. Cuz this is all REAL. *giggles*

Thanks for reading and YAY for it improving an evening!
cmonkatiekatie
Dec. 18th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
Well, I was gonna saw awwww, but everone else did first! I'm smiling so big it's ridiculous though, SO adorable. And what a brand new way to approach jealous!Sawyer. :D
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
Ooh, thank you! *wriggles happily* Happy to keep the Jealous!Sawyer comin'! (Hee, okay, maybe that's the NEXT fic!)
gottalovev
Dec. 18th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
how adorable is this fic? I have a deep love for those kind of fic, where jealous!sawyer does his pretty scowl. thank god for Amanda that requests it for me! lol!

He’d never had to work this hard to coax a smile from someone. Usually just looking them in the eye made them blush and smile nervously. His secret weapon, those godgiven dimples that had gotten too many women to count flat on their back, legs up in the air, didn’t work on the Doc. He’d never had to resort to come-ons or lame jokes like so many guys. Short of tying Jack up and tickling him without mercy, he was fresh out of ideas.

ah damn! I want to see tickling now! lol!

and jack, totally in character, confused and everything. until that smile. oh god. that's too much. thanks for a great start on this week! wee!

halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 05:10 am (UTC)
Aww, yay! Everyone loves Jealous!Sawyer! ;) And I knew someone would ask for tickling if I kept that in there. Hee. Glad you liked it!
hkath
Dec. 18th, 2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
OK, yes, it gets a little stomach-fluttery at the end there! Awww! I love that it's jealousy, but it's also just that basic love thing, that wanting to see Jack happy, and wanting to be the reason he's happy. Oh, so sweet!
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
Aww, stomach flutters? :) *beams* And yes, Sawyer hates to admit he needs more than sex, poor boy! I have to say, I'm never happier than when these boys are making each other smile.
holycitygirl
Dec. 18th, 2006 04:38 pm (UTC)
Sawyer’s seduction process had always started with sweet talk. But he and Jack had gone from fighting to fucking with barely a breath in between. It wasn’t until he heard Jack’s giggles -- he laughed like a girl, really -- that he realized that he missed that skipped step.

Awhh! I bet he would!

I have a thing for Jack smiles myself so this totally hit the spot. I'm lovin' all the halfdutch fic we are getting these days. :)
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)


Thank you, love! :-) My pleasure!
elise_509
Dec. 18th, 2006 04:41 pm (UTC)
awwwwww!!!! Man, you really know how to get me. An entire fic about getting Jack to smile? I know you wrote this for isis2015 but you also made me grin incessantly. Seriously, non-stop. Every word = smile.

He’d barely even made Jack smile. He’d seen Jack naked, moaning, head thrown back in complete abandon when he made him come. He’d seen him desperate and needy and angry and tired. He’d even seen Jack break and cry, but why was it that even though they’d been fucking for weeks now, Jack never smiled around him?

Amazing! I love Jealous!Sawyer too (who doesn't?) and him being jealous of not being the one to make Jack smile...? It's a double whammy of loveliness. I am so in love with you right now! *hugs*
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
Awww, who doesn't love the Jack smile? ;) Happy to bring a smile to your face too! I think this would really eat at him, if had had Jack in every way but that. Because being deprived of Jack's smile and mangiggle would be tragic!

siluria
Dec. 18th, 2006 07:45 pm (UTC)
But he and Jack had gone from fighting to fucking with barely a breath in between

And that just about sums them up for me :) A wonderful fic that was just spot on!
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you! :-) I love them in all incarnations, fussin' and feudin' or making each other smile!
gemjam
Dec. 18th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
This whole thing is just adorable. I love Sawyer's frustrated insecurities over not being able to get Jack to smile when everyone else on the island seems capable of it. And I love how he realises that he misses the skipped step in their relationship, that the lack of closeness bothers him, which is something he's not used to and he's not quite sure what to do with that fact. And that fact that his dimples don't work on Jack and that just means he's out of ideas because he's never had to work at getting a smile out of someone before.

This also managed to be incredibly hot too, the mentions to what it's like when they get together, what Jack's like during sex, I just love that bit, very vivid when all you really did was hint at it so great job there.

Lovely little fic and I love the ending, when he finally gets that smile. I don't think that Jack understands Sawyer at all and that's why he frowns, it's not because Sawyer doesn't make him happy. And blushing!Jack is just cuteness :)
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
Aww, you are too sweet! I agree, Jack just doesn't know what to do with Sawyer. And he's worried about being found out, so he doesn't think he can show him any affection in front of anyone else. Now I just need to work on the private displays of affection! I was reminded of your fic, where Sawyer doesn't let Jack show him any tenderness, except right after sex. I loved that so much, it rang so true! Even when they're together, they're not always together.

And I'm flattered that you found that brief description of J/S lovin' hot! :-) It doesn't take much to get me hot and bothered over them but I'm glad to know that even a little snippet packed a punch. Woo!

(And your icon is a perfect example of Jack's ticked-off smile. So many icons I have of Jack where he's smiling are really from moments where he's pissed-off. Does Foxy know how we obsess over his acting choices? ;D)
kataren
Dec. 19th, 2006 12:03 pm (UTC)
*chants* Jea-lous Saw-yer! Jea-lous Saw-yer! Jea-lous Saw-yer! Yayyyyyy!

Who knew slash could be good for one's diet too? I put away the frosted flakes while I was reading this. One more time, yayyyyyyy!!!
halfdutch
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
Aww, woo! Thank you, hon! I'm happy to provide some sugary slash goodness to offset the frosted flakes, LOL.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow