?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kiefer Sutherland/Jack Bauer Mood theme

New mood theme! Kiefer Sutherland. I wanted to go Jack Bauer only, but YOU try finding an "ecstatic" Jack Bauer image. ;)

Images from Seasons 1-6 of 24. So there are SPOILERS for Season 6.

Accomplished
Aggravated
Amused
Apathetic
Lonely
Peaceful
Thirsty
Working



Full preview here
Download
Full set: 132 moods, plus 45 alternate moods (not shown)
Format: JPG
Size: 40x100

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
didibreakit
Jan. 28th, 2007 08:30 am (UTC)
*dances*

Yay! Definitely downloading this...now I just need to find a source of aggravation in my life so I can get into those delicious angry Jack Bauer themes :)

By the way...just started Day 5 (on disk 2)...kinda intense O_o
halfdutch
Jan. 28th, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
Heh, enjoy it! I hope aggravation eludes you except in LJ mood form!

And wow, yeah, S5 is just brutal. *sobs* It's a great seasons, though and I think Jean Smart is amazing. I was totally rooting for her to win the Emmy last year, although Kiefer and the show winning was pretty damn satisfying!
themoononastick
Jan. 28th, 2007 01:50 pm (UTC)
but YOU try finding an "ecstatic" Jack Bauer image.

Ok, that made me laugh a hell of a lot more than it should, I clearly need way less blood in my caffeine system. ;)
halfdutch
Jan. 28th, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
Hee! Even with Kiefer, it's hard to find the man smiling more than slightly. Thank goodness for photo shoots! :)
foxxcub
Jan. 28th, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, it looks awesome, babe! And love the header!
halfdutch
Jan. 28th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Jack Bauer + Gun = Good. :) And hee, I never know what to use for "accomplished" but people at awards ceremonies!
holycitygirl
Jan. 28th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
Lmao. Yeah estatic just ain't anything he does.

halfdutch
Jan. 28th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
Ain't it the truth! That and finding Jack Bauer eating for "hungry" ... which I did but it was a scene where he was really backlit and it kind of looked like crap. Hence the use of a Lost Boys cap instead! ;)
holycitygirl
Jan. 28th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
He was happy at the end of Flashback. Did you try that? There was definite smilage. Maybe not estatic smilage but...

Lol. Yeah he doesn't eat much either.
halfdutch
Jan. 28th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC)
I mostly went with Kiefer as Kiefer shots, awards shows and stuff for the smiley pics. Jack Bauer does smile some, here and there, but never that broadly. I was a bit hampered because the main Kiefer site, Kiefer-rocks, doesn't have its images online right now. But I had wanted to keep it mostly Jack Bauer anyway. I do want to go back and see Kiefer more Kiefer movies, although I know a lot of them aren't supposed to be very good!
holycitygirl
Jan. 28th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
I own every movie Kiefer ever made (yes even those bad cowboy films) Flashback and 1969 and Flatliners used to be my favorite movies. I've probably seen them 2000 times.

Me and my roomie were laughing just the other day about how our taste in men hasn't changed since we were in middle school. She still loves Johnny Depp and I'm still obsessive over Kiefer. I guess good taste never dies.
halfdutch
Jan. 28th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
Hee, The Cowboy Way is exactly the one I want to rent first, after that Men's Vogue article about his rodeoin' days. You have me beat as a Kiefer fangirl! I've always liked his voice but I didn't come fully on board until he became Jack Bauer. Because Jack Bauer pwns!
philomel
Jan. 28th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
but YOU try finding an "ecstatic" Jack Bauer image.

Bwa!

Not taking, but it's lovely! :)
halfdutch
Jan. 28th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
Couldn't dislodge teh hobbitses! :) Thanks, hon! Are you watching this season of 24? It's really the show I'm most excited about right now. (Which, I guess is pretty self-evident.)
philomel
Jan. 29th, 2007 02:47 am (UTC)
Oh, of course! I'm actually more excited about this season than I was about last season, even though it hurt seeing one of my favorite characters get axed already. But that's the modus operandi of 24, isn't it? Everyone has to go eventually... except Jack. ;P
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
I have to say, when 24 kills them off, it seems to have more resonance that a lot of other shows I could name. And given the rapidfire pace of the show, that's saying something, that these deaths do seem to have some weight and consequence. I mean, they're always moving on, yes, but I don't get the sense they're forgotten.

They've talked about the possibility of killing Jack off, actually and Kiefer seems to talk it up more than anyone. When Tony was still on, he seemed like a viable choice to carry on as the lead but that's not an option anymore! MI:5, the British 24, more or less, got rid of its three leading characters and carried on with a mostly new cast and it was still really watchable. Until they added a character I just hated. I haven't watched anymore ... I think 24 is pretty unique in being able to make us care about new characters as well. Or maybe that's just my POV. :)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow