?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

100 words about Bauer, Jack Bauer

Default icon drabble meme gakked from foxxcub and cmonkatiekatie and everyone else. Exactly 100 words. OMG, that's hard!

He had long since lost count of the number of men he’d killed. If he’d been a cop, he’d have been evaluated every time after he’d shot someone, have to file a report, talk to somebody. This job wasn’t like that. Every kill was a good kill. Aim, fire. It was second nature. He’d never had that hesitation some men had. But someday, someone was going to be faster than him. He’d been lucky too long. Lucky wasn’t the right word, not when you’d lost as many people as he had.

He should have been dead years ago.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
cmonkatiekatie
Jan. 29th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
Oooo, nice! I love how boiled down these are. Every kill was a good kill is especially cool.

I demand more drabbles!
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you. *mwah* These are fun! And fun writing something different. ;) Well, you can prompt me! A different icon, maybe?
cmonkatiekatie
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
Really!?! How about this one? Sawyer - ? by haydens_hunnie or even this one? Sam & Dean & Car by crystalkirk

(wow I'm lazy, but that's enough info, yeah?)
crowgirl13
Jan. 29th, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC)
Ooo... sweet, achy distillation of Jack here. I particularly like the bit about Lucky... which demands some additional elaboration. I mean, I hadn't really thought about Bauer's thoughts on Luck before; that would be a fascinating exploration.

And I love the last line.

You're so right- this drabble thing is *hard*. I'm always impressed by folks that can do the drabble challenges. rest assured though, that this is *very* shiny.
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you! First time writing anything about Jack Bauer! I do think Jack thinks of himself as the last man standing. He's lost EVERYONE. Even if they're not dead, they're out of his life, probably for good. And he's had to kill some of the people he's lost and that's just ... rough. So he's still alive but I think, beyond the job, he doesn't have much or much to live for. :-/

This might just be my first drabble, really. I've written short ficlets before but I don't think I've ever hit 100 words, dead on.
gottalovev
Jan. 29th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
greatly done! =D

I don't know Jack (I know, my loss! one day!) but I like this line

Aim, fire. It was second nature.

I can't help but find that it's kind of sad (even if hot, in a way ;) )
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you kindly! Jack is a pretty unstoppable killing machine, and he doesn't always have time to feel remorse about it. Of course it takes a toll on him, though. At the end of one season, we see him sit in his car and just break down after everything he's had to do. And then the phone rings and he's needed again, so he soldiers on. The stuff this man has lived through ... I think he'd be a complete wreck.

So, yes it is sad but Jack in action mode is always hot. Part of why I love the character is does these incredibly ruthless things and makes these huge sacrifices but you never lose sight of the human side of him. And he is always willing to die, if that's what it takes. That kind of commitment is both impressive and disturbing.

inthekeyofd
Jan. 29th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
This is the EXACT reason why I love drabbles, you get so much punch in so little words.

Damn DAMN this was good, it's like a little slice of his psyche, a little snippet of what makes Jack, Jack.

You are too too good.

And I'm hopelessly stumped and will probably have to pass on this meme.
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hon! :) I was really stumped at first too. Partly because mine says "BAUER" on it, so I was thinking of something where he thinks of himself as a wanted man, as a target. But I ended up going in a different direction. Maybe something will come to you too? GIve it a try!
astra2104
Jan. 29th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. I think I love this meme, it's responsible for awesome drabbles all around.

And god, I'm only halfway through season 4; just seeing your pretty new header makes me all antsy to get to season 6 ;)
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
It is resulting in some great drabbles! :)

And actually, my header is from season 5. ;) So you're that much closer to that scene! Season 4 ... what do you think of Audrey? I like her, myself.
astra2104
Jan. 29th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
So you're that much closer to that scene! Season 4 ... what do you think of Audrey? I like her, myself.
Audrey, yeah, she's okay; but at the moment I'm busy mourning that Michelle is gone and I'm worried about Chloe...will she be back? She can't just leave just because she was helping Jack!

*needs more time to watch...and a Jack icon*
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
Chloe will be back. :) She's an integral part of the show. Which episode are you on ...?

Loads of Jack icons here: 24_icons.
siluria
Jan. 29th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
100 words is definitely hard, but you nailed this one perfectly. It covers 24 and Mr Bauer in a nutshell.
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! *bows* I've been wanting to write some Jack Bauer fic but I don't know if I know the show well enough, despite watching it, I've never been in the fandom side until kind of recently!
didibreakit
Jan. 29th, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'd given up the search for good 24 fic on LJ long ago, and even though this isn't exactly fic it was a nice little punch of life to get me to my Management Operations class in 15 minutes :)

God, I'm halfway through S5...Edgar just died :(...and I get so jealous when everyone freaks out for new episodes on Mondays :( I'll get there...hopefully I'll be watching the S6 premiere by Thursday!
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
I found some good Jack/Tony fics finally and yes, you're right, not that many on LJ. I don't know if you're into that pairing but here's my post with the recs.

And thank you! ;) I would really like to write some Jack Bauer fic! I think I mentioned I'm rewatching S2 and S3 in reruns right now. And S5 ... gah. That was a brutal season for cast losses. :-( I'm excited for you to get caught up and watch S6 with me! You're going to be so anxious only having one hour of Jack Bauer a week, though!
themoononastick
Jan. 29th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's pretty damn perfect! The last line is fabulous. I love it. :)
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC)
*mwah* Thank you, m'dear! Woo, I wrote 24 fic. (Kinda!)
foxxcub
Jan. 30th, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
See, I TOLD you it would write itself. ;D
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
LOL, well I did put some effort into it! But thanks for the push, hon! :)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow