?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: Stranger in a Strange Land



That's it for the sex scene? That's all we got in the previews! In fact, didn't we kind of get the entire episode in the preview?

Okay, so that is not what Foxy's tattoos say at all. THEY DIDN'T EVEN SHOW HIM GETTING THE TATTOO! No fair! And that was the stupidest version of "how Jack got his tattoos" I can possibly imagine. Good grief. :-( Bai Ling and her stupid "gift." *rolls eyes* Could her character be any more ridiculous? Can they write *any* decent female characters? And she sees that Jack is "a leader, a great man." Can they shoehorn in the themes of the show any more blatantly?

Jack the stalker again. Nice.

Could they shove the Jack/Juliet at us any harder? OMG, wtf is Jack helping her? Because the writers need him to get all googly eyed at her. I'm sorry, but that pairing makes me completely ill because they're just pushing it down our throats.

And Isobel is just the slightly bitchier, slightly less pretty version of Juliet, eh?

So Kate has *nothing* reassuring at all to say to Sawyer? :-(

And they're obviously not sending Jack and Juliet home so they must just be going back to the other island.

Next week: Jack's back? With Sawyer? Scenes with Sawyer?!

ETA: No, I guess no Jack for a while. Which also means Juliet, so hurrah! And so the rescue must not happen until the Sayid ep at least.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
I'm curious. What do Foxy's tattoos really mean?
halfdutch
Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
It's a line from a famous poem, something about "hawk in an expansive sky." So when Isobel said it was ironic, I thought she meant because he was in a cage when she said that. I think it's a metaphor for freedom or independence or the spirit.

(no subject) - eponine119 - Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - isis2015 - Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - isis2015 - Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - isis2015 - Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xphile101 - Feb. 23rd, 2007 12:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - foxxcub - Feb. 23rd, 2007 01:50 am (UTC) - Expand
inthekeyofd
Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
Isabelle is just plane cold..and nasty, so I'm thinking just an OLDER version of Juliet..knowing Lost it's probably her mother too.

See, I thought she just told him that to get him off her back, the "not one of us" means that he really is not one of us, meaning Pre-Island Jack that he's some way tied to the Others or just is an Other.

Personally, I like my version of Jack's time in Thailand better.

The only thing, she does that sort of striking/hammering type of tattoo..they really couldn't show that, one, it would go on forever and two, it's really bloody and inky..you could totally tell it was a fake.

I'm thinking there will be more..didn't Bai say she was in three episodes this season?


halfdutch
Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
Blech. I really hope they don't have any more of those lame pre-island connections. I'm just so tired of those.

And more Bai Ling? NOOOOOOO! Man, they always do those backstory characters to death. One episode was one episode too many with her.
ellel
Feb. 22nd, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
Isabel was the only thing I loved about that episode!Stupid skank Bai Ling completely ruined it for me along with stupid Lost writers:-/
*shakes head*
halfdutch
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
Isabel was kind of cool. But the more we see of the "villains" the less interesting we get. :-/

God, this was a terrible episode. So very, very badly written! *cries* The backstory was just ... godawful.
workswithwords
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
Yay! Someone who really dislikes Bai Ling as much as me...and if anything the writing might have saved her but oh wait...nope...it didn't.

Also Isobel? I say we bring Tbag on and get him to finish her off...(not sure if you are a fan of Prison Break but she was in an early episode of Season Two, and he had a screwdriver to her temple...)

halfdutch
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Oh God, I had some hopes it might not completely suck -- but then she opened her mouth and it all went to hell. If only they'd had the language barrier, at least! Damn, I should have put that as an option in the polls I just put up! But yeah, the writing was just sooooo crappy. Her gift? *rolls eyes* That was possibly the lamest thing ever on Lost. EVER.

And thank you for the Prison Break reference! That's where I know her from!
(no subject) - workswithwords - Feb. 22nd, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
emiliglia
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
Next week: Jack's back? With Sawyer? Scenes with Sawyer?!

*perks up* Really? REALLY!? *bounces*

Okay, so that is not what Foxy's tattoos say at all.

That irked me too.
halfdutch
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Well, Zelda is saying we might not get Jack back for a few eps. So the big reunion is sans Jack and the big rescue effort isn't at least until the Sayid episode, I think. So yeah, don't start your bouncing just yet. Damn, they love to keep those boys apart. :-(

And wtf, they had a much better caged vs. free metaphor going on with what Jack's tats really mean. *sighs* They're just complete morons.
zelda_zee
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC)
Hon, I'm not so sure Jack's back so soon. I think it might be a while. Just saying, you should be prepared to go Jacklesss. I could be wrong, of course.

Personally, I'm ready for a Jack break, but that's just me.
halfdutch
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC)
Really? Eh, that's okay. If there's no Jack, there's no Juliet. I would like to see Jack share a scene with Sawyer at some point this year.



(no subject) - zelda_zee - Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
pippilottah
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
I think I've started watching this show from a bit of a distance. I watched the Desmond episode and this right after each other and found myself very confused where I think I wouldv'e been angry had it been a few months back.

Kate not saying anything to Sawyer was what annoyed me the most. After 2 1/2 years I don't feel like they've made too much progress and it might not be that much in island time but just stop fucking around with them already.

We have Sawyer and Jack like talking next week? That sounds like something after all.
halfdutch
Feb. 23rd, 2007 02:08 am (UTC)
This definitely put me in a foul mood all day. It's just so disappointing that they can't even pull of what should be a killer backstory. They have to make it "mystic" and "meaningful" and propethic with her stupid "gift." Urgh.

And yeah, Kate is being a total bitch to Sawyer. Ugh. She can be torn up about leavng Jack behind and not be a total twat about it to Sawyer. Who the fuck needs to feel sorry for Sawyer to fuck him? No one!

We have Sawyer and Jack like talking next week.
Alas no, I'm being told. That was me misinterpreting the "reunion" they were referring to in the promos for next week. They just mean everyone seeing Kate and Sawyer again, but no Jack, I think.
uhzoomzip
Feb. 22nd, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
THEY DIDN'T EVEN SHOW HIM GETTING THE TATTOO! No fair!

so true! i was waiting for some hot inking action and they cut away! i was distracted by the hotness that was aggressive!jack, but it didn't really make sense that jack would go from vacationing, not-at-all angsty beach bum to crazy-eyed, tattoo-demanding guy.

Could they shove the Jack/Juliet at us any harder?

the way they're doing it reminds me of the way the buffy writers introduced riley. 'look, here's this great guy! and he's got a big secret too! and look how perfect he is for buffy!' i liked elizabeth mitchell on 'er', so i don't have the level of loathing for juliet that i did for riley, but i'm just pretty meh about the whole thing.

Jack's back? With Sawyer? Scenes with Sawyer?!

oh for the love of god, please!
halfdutch
Feb. 23rd, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)
Ugh. We got no poker playing either. Robbed, I tell you, ROBBED.

And no joke, comparing Juliet to Riley. Dull, dull, dull on both sides! Although I did feel sorry for Riley. He couldn't help it he was so boring and just a rebound guy. I didn't hate him but I didn't get invested in him either. I wish I could feel the same way about Juliet instead of feeling nauseous when she's making googly eyes at Jack.

And I'm being told that Jack will be MIA for a few eps ... so we have to wait even longer for him and Sawyer to share a scene. It's S2 all over again. Extremely annoying new characters hogging screentime and no Jack/Sawyer scenes at all!

foxxcub
Feb. 23rd, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
While I enjoyed seeing Jack's "sexy" face, it's like that Rembrandt commercial all over again--I can't stand sucky face! Especially when it's Foxy and Bai Ling!
halfdutch
Feb. 23rd, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
Rembrandt commercial is about 1000 times sexier - and more interesting - than this episode. At least no psychic tattoo giving gifts were involved!
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow