?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost 3.10


*more or less as it happens*

I could not figure out who Hurley was talking to off-camera at first. I totally forgot Libby existed! Even though I just mentioned her in a fic! I figured Hurley had to be talking to Vincent. Or maybe Shannon's grave...?

And wait ... what the hell did Kate want Sawyer to apologize for?! That whole scene was so weird. Kate can sure turn it on and off. Is she bipolar or something? I'm just ... the continuity here makes no sense. None! But hee, of course she only loves Sawyer when he's injured. Still, it's just off. Way off.

And hey, they solved another Lost mystery for us. Why does Hurley overeat? *eyeroll* And did his Cheech's inspirational speech before taking off remind anyone else of Ricky Bobby's dad?

Beer! Ha! And dead Roger. Can all the new characters they introduce from now on be dead already? That would be awesome. :)

Awww, the Sawyer & Hurley hug! And a Jin & Sawyer hug too! :) Sweetness. This is such a cute scene. Beer, Vincent and the boys. That sweet smile of Sawyer's when Hurley calls him "Red. Neck. Man" and he just says "Touché."

Okay, so Mr. Reyes' speech about the fresh start explains Kate's "fresh start" speech to Sawyer? Because everyone has to be thinking the same thing in each episode?

Ha! Cuteness with the van joyride. :) And Charlie didn't die!

Ahh, no Kate for Sawyer? Sawyer/beer OTP.

Danielle to the rescue. Well, that actually makes sense. Kate deciding she doesn't need Sayid & Locke, however, makes no sense. Good thing they tagged along. Guess they picked up that little trick from Kate, eh?

Now to watch the local ABC news for 'Lost secrets' and some new character...


Producers promise:
-- New character, Marcia Tomason (sp?), chick from Las Vegas ... is that show still on? They say she's the first character who "wasn't on the plane, isn't an Other and wasn't in any flashbacks." Umm, what about Desmond? And Danielle?
-- Next week: Answers about Dharma's relationship to The Others... *zzz* sorry!
-- In 3 weeks, Locke's wheelchair mystery. Bets still on for VW bug accident or hunting mishap!
-- Season Finale "surprise with a twist." *holds breath ... for three seconds* Pennacchio says that it's "the rattlesnake in the mailbox." Oh-kay.
- And Juliet gets in on the love triangle. Yeah, we knew that dumkopf. She was originally announced as Jack's love interest for this season and they've only been beating us over the head with it from ep 3.1 on. However, for a minute there, it made it look like they were introducing yet *another* new love interest. Why not? Jack falls in love at the drop of a hat anyway.


Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
eponine119
Mar. 1st, 2007 07:25 am (UTC)
The mystery of why Hurley overeats...his dad's Cheech! He's got the munchies, dude! Ugh, whatever.

Kate's totally bipolar. I have no idea what she wanted an apology for, either.
halfdutch
Mar. 1st, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
Let's face, the Lost writers are just bad. BAD. The Kate thing makes no sense. I think it was supposed to be "sorry for leaving Jack behind" but it just played so oddly. And could she ping-pong anymore? *hands her some meds*

And if you care, I just added the bits from tonight's local news to this post. For what it's worth ...

eponine119
Mar. 1st, 2007 07:35 am (UTC)
ANOTHER new character? Blech.

"the rattlesnake in the mailbox"? So there were snakes on the plane? *eyeroll*

Just when it seems like things are back on track, they go right back off the rails with new characters and "shocking" twists.
halfdutch
Mar. 1st, 2007 07:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know. I think they need to go into a 12-step program to be weaned off new characters -- especially new love interests -- and plot twists. And also no more clunky themes, please! Don't have to have someone spell out "THIS EPISODE IS ABOUT HOPE" that loudly dudes. We're not deaf, dumb and blind.

And maybe she can be the island voodoo priestess. (She looks a little like the chick from POTC2. What? It makes as much sense as anything else!)
eponine119
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:03 am (UTC)
They need an island voodoo priestess. They've got everything else!
cmonkatiekatie
Mar. 1st, 2007 07:42 am (UTC)
I didn't get the sorry either. Maybe for letting C(K?)arl go? But who cares, TOUCHE!! And Hugs!

And George Pennachio is such a tard.
halfdutch
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:15 am (UTC)
I don't think the "sorry" made sense to anyone else either? Perhaps he turned her down for sex seconds before? Yeah, right.

Man, you know, I did kind of giggle thinking that they might be bringing in a new love interest for Jack every week. A little something like this... Jack hangs out in the newly discovered airport bar and flirts with a new girl in each episode, only to have her tragically shot down before he can order a second round. He shrugs and turns to the girl next to him. "So, my father just died. Wanna see my tattoos?"
cmonkatiekatie
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:23 am (UTC)
Awww, come now, he wouldn't be my Jack if he didn't cry a little before turning to the next girl. ;P
philomel
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:05 am (UTC)
Can all the new characters they introduce from now on be dead already?

*snerk* Dear lord yes, that would be awesome. And then I scrolled down and read the bit about Marcia-something-or-other and... aw fuck. When, when will the writers learn?

Continuity? Hell, even Charlie's shaving nick didn't adhere to any form of continuity... there's pretty much no hope for it in the more significant scenes.
halfdutch
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:17 am (UTC)
The writers won't learn. Not until the show is coming in third or fourth regularly and there are more articles like in this week's US Weekly that call for changes to be made. And a poll where 68% say they've given up on Lost!

Shaving nick ... I don't even remember that. I think they're trying to bore us so that we won't notice continuity errors anymore. I swear to God, I'd already forgotten Libby!
xphile101
Mar. 1st, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)
Could Kate have wanted Sawyer to apologize for not wanting to go try to help Jack? Or maybe for the whole "Do you want me to walk ten feet behind you?" thing. (I was confused about that, too.)
halfdutch
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
Someone has a theory it's for him accusing her (last week) of just having sex with him because he was about to die. Which is definitely the way she's been acting! I don't get it. It was a really, really, poorly written scene that made no sense. And the way she was all over the map in her attitude towards him there. BAD WRITING.
deej240z
Mar. 1st, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
Kate wanted Sawyer to apologize for saying she only gave him a pity fuck because she thought he was a dead man (from last week). But as a whole the scene was rather clunky. Suddenly they are talking about Little House? And how long do you think it will take the Sawyer haters to start calling him white trailer trash after his revelation he lived in a trailer with only one tv channel.
halfdutch
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
That's a good, workable theory but it wasn't clear. At all. And her whole behavior there was completely off. She went through about five attitude changes in about two minutes. Seriously, some of the very worst writing I've ever seen on this show. And that's saying a lot.

The Little House thing was a shoutout to Josh reading for the pilot of the new version of that show, I think. But yeah, SUPER CLUNKY. And awww, no Sawyer haters better wander 'round here!
inthekeyofd
Mar. 1st, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
Ricky Bobby's dad's speech!!!!! I love you for that!!!

I'd rather have a Sawyer/Van OTP than Sawyer/Kate..but that's just me.

Vincent loves Sawyer, really he does, he scrawled it on one of the palm trees with his claw, he came back just for Sawyer, you know he did.

And the producer's promises...are they really anything new???
halfdutch
Mar. 1st, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC)
That was totally a Ricky Bobby moment. But then he should have told Hurley it was all b.s. when he came back, instead of saying the same exact thing.

Hee, yes Vincent loves Sawyer. He remembers those oysters. Dammit, Sawyer is always being left alone. That damn Kate. I really came very close to hating her this episode. She even looked weird. Botox, maybe? They made her look a bit like Juliet, who is surely hitting the Botox weekly.

And yeah, sounds like the same old, same old from the producers. *yawns*
demonqueen666
Mar. 1st, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
And wait ... what the hell did Kate want Sawyer to apologize for?! That whole scene was so weird.

Yeah, that made no sense to me either. Luckily, they got away from it really fast...to the boys! In a van! With beer and a dead guy! And Vincent!

Can all the new characters they introduce from now on be dead already?

I seriously wish they would...out of all the new characters they've introduced this season, I think I like Roger the best :P
halfdutch
Mar. 3rd, 2007 04:21 am (UTC)
Yes, it's best to focus on the positive. The van joyride! The beer! Touché! And, of course, the Sawyer & Hurley manhug! :) It's so good to see someone appreciating Sawyer for once. Except Kate, that complete idiot! The way they broke them up could not have been clunkier. UGH.

And hee, Roger rules. Roger >>>> The Others. (Although Tom & Alex can stay -- but then again, we met them last year already.)
uhzoomzip
Mar. 1st, 2007 03:25 pm (UTC)
Can all the new characters they introduce from now on be dead already? That would be awesome. :)

hee! and word. *glares at nikki & paolo*

Okay, so Mr. Reyes' speech about the fresh start explains Kate's "fresh start" speech to Sawyer?

i didn't even catch that, but both of those storylines were confusing and kind of annoying. i'm with you, hurley - if my dad left and didn't come back for 17 years and then admitted he came back because you won the lottery, i'd want him out too.

and didn't kate pretty much admit last episode to sleeping with sawyer because she thought he was going to die? and now she wants a fresh start? make up your mind! but i totally thought of your fic and sawyer being injured drawing kate to him like honey - so true!
halfdutch
Mar. 3rd, 2007 04:24 am (UTC)
Ugh. Can Nikki & Paolo be killed horribly already? Or, preferably, off camera? In a throwaway comment.

"Dudes, you know Nikki & Paolo?"

*confusion*

"Well, they're dead."

*shrugs, everyone goes back to what they're doing*

Kate is the biggest flip-flopper ever. Urgh. She's back on my shit list now. They could have written her being concerned with Jack without her being a total bitch to Sawyer. And that scene still made little sense. If they can work in a lame "Little House" reference, they can at least give her bizarre behavior some context.

i totally thought of your fic and sawyer being injured drawing kate to him like honey - so true!

And hee, yay! I was right, LOL. It's the only time she ever pays any attention to Sawyer! She's as big an h/c fiend as we are!
enigmae
Mar. 1st, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
I think this was one of the worst episodes so far this season, except for the men-in-VW-van bit and Sawyer/beer. There seemed to be so much awkwardness in some of the dialogue and between the actors. And we got another slow-motion montage, and fake-concerned unknown characters.

I also really didn't understand the Sawyer/Kate conversation, and that's one of the most frustrating things for me.
halfdutch
Mar. 3rd, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
Well, yes, very bad writing. Very clunky messages. "Hope!" "Fresh starts!" But the cuteness of the van scenes really was such a welcome blast from the past, seeing these guys have fun and actually interact again! And damn, but I love Sawyer getting some appreciation after all the shit he's gone through.

Kate's behavior, however, makes no sense. She could be concerned about Jack without acting like such a bitch towards Sawyer. And her not asking Sayid & Locke (or Sawyer!) for help is just bizarre. I don't get her at all. And I don't think the writers do either because her character changes by the second! Sawyer's better off without her. :-( They took a lovely scene where they came together and then just pissed all over it.
isis2015
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
What's a the rattlesnake in the mailbox? What does that even mean?

Okay, so I loved this episode. It was fun and funny and I miss when this show was fun to watch. I still like it and everything, but when I feel an enormous amount of anxiety before I watch a television show, and afterward, when I'm so exhausted from watching it, you'd think I'd just been in a fight? I don't take that as a good sign. I didn't feel like that last night. I actually enjoyed myself.

So, Kate acting like a bitchy spaz aside, I loved this episode. It was just what I needed from this show right now, so I'm counting it as a win.
halfdutch
Mar. 3rd, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
I'm thinking they mean a surprise you don't even see coming. *sighs* They're addicted to twists for twists' sake (two islands!) that seldom pan out. They need to go into rehab to wean them off new characters and bizarre twists. JJ loves 'em. Like Alias, S2 finale, where Sydney comes to and it's suddenly two years later. The show was never able to come back from that left-field twist.

This episode was really fun, except for the bizarre bitchiness that is Kate. OMG, I just want to shake her AND the writers.
assassinofjoy
Mar. 1st, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC)
You know, I haven't tuned in to Lost since the forsaken HIATUS OF DOOOM this past fall. I don't know if it's that I've lost interest in the show or if I'm just really annoyed by all in inconsistencies in general, but I haven't felt like tuning in. Maybe I'm still pissed that they killed Eko off so soon (it should have been left for the latter half of the season), or maybe I hate that they keep introducing new characters while leaving already established folks on the back burner for months (MONTHS!) at a time. I do miss my show, though, and may possibly tune in for the Sawyer/Hurley cuteness, if nothing else. Sigh.

And I can't decide if Cheech Marin as Hurley's dad is redundant, or a bit of inspired casting. Man, I would have loved to have been a fly on that bong when D&C decided that one. Heh.
halfdutch
Mar. 3rd, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
You haven't missed much. Last week in particular was one of the worst episodes EVER. It was shockingly bad. But I liked the Desmond episode a lot. No friggin' Others for one thing! Which was a blessed relief. And I love Des. And this ep definitely wasn't perfect (as in, every scene with Kate didn't work at all) but it was a lot of fun, seeing them all have fun!

And god, there's another new character coming down the pike. THEY NEVER LEARN. And crap, I think they said that Paolo is getting his own backstory. I hope they kill him off in the middle of it. I don't know why they bring on these lame, pointless characters. There hasn't been a decent one since Desmond.

I may have to tune out once they start amping up the Jack/Juliet ... or at least have the fast-forward button handy.

And yeah, they're definitely smoking something in the writers' room!
ficangel
Mar. 1st, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC)
I could not figure out who Hurley was talking to off-camera at first. I totally forgot Libby existed! Even though I just mentioned her in a fic! I figured Hurley had to be talking to Vincent. Or maybe Shannon's grave...?

It took me a while to figure it out, too. I loathed Libby, but Jorge sold that scene so very, very well.

And wait ... what the hell did Kate want Sawyer to apologize for?! That whole scene was so weird. Kate can sure turn it on and off. Is she bipolar or something? I'm just ... the continuity here makes no sense. None! But hee, of course she only loves Sawyer when he's injured. Still, it's just off. Way off.

Kate was just being a brat. You're not sleeping with a Byronic hero who's going to be turned completely around my love, sweetie! Sawyer shows emotions in very Sawyer-specific ways, is all. It's not that he doesn't feel them or even that he doens't show them, just that Kate has to know how to read them. If Kate is supposed to be the island's biggest Sawyer-Whisperer second only to Hurley and she was still misreading him that badly, then it certainly doesn't say many good things for Skate.

Ha! Cuteness with the van joyride. :) And Charlie didn't die!

They were all so sweet. I didn't even mind Charlie for once.


halfdutch
Mar. 3rd, 2007 04:39 am (UTC)
It's hard for me to buy into that graveside scene when I never bought into the contrivance that was Hurley/Libby. I just plant my feet and do not allow myself to be dragged along when they try to force a romance that blatantly. (See also, Jack/Juliet.)

Kate was being such a brat I've (for now at least) lost all my Kate love. WTF? She doesn't have to mistreat Sawyer to still care about Jack and want to rescue him. Clumsy, shoddy writing of the worst kind there. And the fact that she underwent about five personality changes in two minutes ... yeah. Bad. It's getting to be that every scene with Kate is automatically not going to make sense. And I don't just say that as a Skater but as someone who does not understand *why* she couldn't enlist Sayid & Locke's help. So yeah, for now, Skate is dead to me. Again. :-/ Thanks for the jerking-around, D&C. I liked to think that was a lovely connection they had and it pisses me off that canon is now going with the "pity fuck" rationalization. And this way we also don't get whether Sawyer *would* go along for the rescue. Which pisses me off. Oh well.

The van joyride was one of Lost's highlights, definitely, even if it came in an otherwise flawed episode.



alemyrddin
Mar. 7th, 2007 11:37 am (UTC)
what the hell did Kate want Sawyer to apologize for?! That whole scene was so weird. Kate can sure turn it on and off. Is she bipolar or something?

Lol! You're SO right!
I agree with you (and with everyone else, it seems), that this scene really made NO sense.

Danielle to the rescue. Well, that actually makes sense. Kate deciding she doesn't need Sayid & Locke, however, makes no sense.

Exactly. But Kate is obviously not thinking straight in this episode...

:)
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow