?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Duh!

It just now occurred to me ..



They must have given Jack the same happy drugs they gave Claire! That would explain him being happy and cooperative, right?

Bring on the Happy Pills fic!

ETA: OMG, you are all waaay too serious!

And man, am I sluggish today. Lowgrade headache and I don't want to do ANYTHING.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
iamalreadyinuse
Mar. 15th, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
I dont think he's drugged up. I think they sat him down, laid out the whole Otherville initiative which must have sounded so amazing and awesome to Jack that he just couldnt resist to join in on the fun. We have been told by the creators of the show that Others are good ppl, havent we?
halfdutch
Mar. 15th, 2007 11:32 pm (UTC)
LOL! Well, since they created Jack, they can have him be super duper impressed with the Others initiative but I'm gonna have to see it to be similarly convinced. In the meantime, I'm sticking with the Happy Pills theory! ;)

(And we all know Jack's a stubborn, hard-to-convince guy. And if their Big Plan was so awesome, why all the secrecy and skullduggery and kidnapping and coercion?)
killerweasel
Mar. 15th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
One of my co-workers missed the episode and I gave her a summary. Her thought on Jack being all happy was 'oh, I bet they stuck him in the 'reprogramming' room like that kid'.
halfdutch
Mar. 15th, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
I totally went for the brainwashing at first but Karl was all dazed and confused after being in that room. I think Jack's behavior is a lot more like Claire's when she was on the happy pills Ethan was giving her. Plus, Jack on happy pills is more entertaining!
isis2015
Mar. 16th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
Heh. Maybe. But I'm still going with he's faking and the Others are buying it 'cause they're really really stupid. :)
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC)
*clings stubbornly to happy fun crack theory*

C'mon, a drugged-up, super happy Jack would be AWESOME! :)
foxxcub
Mar. 16th, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
Am I the only one thinking Jack's manipulating them by being complacent?
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 12:37 am (UTC)
No one is letting me have any fun with my theory! *pouts*

Or maybe I'm the only one holding out to see Jack on happy drugs.
kools_pad
Mar. 16th, 2007 12:58 am (UTC)
Lol, i heard about Jack and Tom throwing a football around. That scene alone kinda makes me want to see that episode.

I'm not sharp on my Lost history, since i havent seen alot of them this season, but wasnt Cindy and the children happy as well? Maybe they actually do something to them when they enter their official society. Maybe some people fall for it, and others dont. My bet is on Jack pretending he is converted as well. After seeing Cindy and other survivors transformations. Jack's pretty fucking smart, so i wouldnt doubt it. I remember one of those last episodes i saw, when he was playing Juliet, just like Ben played him.
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Cindy wasn't as happy as Claire was in her 2nd flashback. Cindy was actually less happy than on the plane, I'd say. But she was definitely not acting like someone being held under duress either.

I'm sure Jack is just pretending but the man could sure use a happy pill! Ever since we saw high-as-a-kite Claire, I thought they should totally be passing that around.
cmonkatiekatie
Mar. 16th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
NO WAY! Jack heard showers and pick up football and was all "where do I sign?!?"

or not. ;)

Also my afterthought involved dead baby animals around the perimeter fence, so you totally win. (How would they no not to frolic through? How?)
cmonkatiekatie
Mar. 16th, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
er...how would the know, not no...
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
Yes, thank you for getting into the spirit! LOL. I mean, c'mon Lost IS crack. You just can't take that Others stuff as surface level

And oh noes! The poor baby animals! Well, since they all seem to be meta-animals, I'm sure they are too smart for some human fence!
eponine119
Mar. 16th, 2007 01:37 am (UTC)
HA! That explains everything!

I suspect it's been done, but maybe Jack could convince everyone who comes to rescue him to share? He should start with Locke, who seriously needs to chill out. And since everyone'd be all blissed on drugs, they'd never make it back to the beach, so *another* search party could go, and that one could be, like, Sawyer and Desmond and (is there anyone else hot left?) and then the party would really start in Otherville!
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC)
LOL, well my preferred parties would include no Others (apart from Tom, for laughs) but I like where your head's at! :) And Sawyer and Desmond must be out of booze by now so they need to head to Otherville for some psychedelic happy drugs! And Locke TOTALLY needs to chill out! Although even high, I bet he'd be blowing shit up.
eponine119
Mar. 16th, 2007 02:13 am (UTC)
Oh, I bet the Others could be fun if they got the party started. Or Ben would be all, "Shut up! Keep it down! All you kids get off my lawn!" Hee.

Locke would totally still be blowing things up. Or off in the corner lighting his farts. (too crass?)
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 02:22 am (UTC)
Hee. Now I'm picturing Ben whining "If it weren't for you meddling kids." And Sawyer and Vincent are just there for the Scooby snacks. Which would make Jack Fred and Kate Daphne. And er, Sayid is Velma? LOL.
mysticxf
Mar. 16th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
They must have given Jack the same happy drugs they gave Claire!
YES!


I think lots of fans have gotten far too serious about this show. It's becoming disturbing to read reviews anymore. =/
mysticxf
Mar. 16th, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
Um... that YES should be FAR LARGER. Like

YES

halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)
WOO!
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 02:09 am (UTC)
LOL, well I seriously wouldn't mind seeing this play out but in the meantime it's just a fun idea to kick around. :) And Lost is a serious show? Since when? LOL. I kinda take it all with a grain of salt anymore. Although, I have to say, I did really like the Sayid backstory. That was some good S1 type drama.
mysticxf
Mar. 16th, 2007 02:45 am (UTC)
The past few episodes have had a kind of season one vibe to them, which feels weird when compared to the first six of this season... but apart from that, it's feeling a little more FUN again.

And LOL. Grain of salt. Yeah. See icons. Heh. I LOVE your polls, I always get a good chuckle out of answering the questions. ;)
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
Definitely, I think they finally are trying to recapture that S1 vibe. I hope that the return to Othersville won't end Lost's recent run of enjoyable eps! That last Jack ep ... *shudders*

And, thanks! :) I love YOUR icons! Always so damn funny!
uhzoomzip
Mar. 16th, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
you should write a fic with jack and claire finding out they're brother and sister while on the happy pills! it would be hilarious!
halfdutch
Mar. 16th, 2007 02:10 am (UTC)
OMG, that would be awesome! I was thinking of asking for a gen fic prompt after that ep and that sounds perfect! Thank you! (Although a Jack and Sawyer on happy pills would be fun too, even though there's been tons of cracked-out fic with them drunk or high on something else. But now it's canon, baby!)
uhzoomzip
Mar. 16th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
Jack and Sawyer on happy pills would be fun too, even though there's been tons of cracked-out fic with them drunk or high on something else. But now it's canon, baby!

hell yeah! i totally want to read some happy pill crack!fic now. :-)
ellel
Mar. 16th, 2007 11:27 am (UTC)
Hey,good call,lol!!!
Can I have some happy pills too?:D
halfdutch
Mar. 17th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
I know! We could all use some! :)
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Mar. 17th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
Hope you feel better soon. *hugs*
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow