?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost polls

So it was a filler ep. Who says we can't still have fun with polls?



Rate "Catch-22"

Great
4(7.7%)
Good
16(30.8%)
Okay
23(44.2%)
Meh
6(11.5%)
Ooh, I loved that book/movie!
2(3.8%)

Desmond as a monk:

Hot
5(9.6%)
Yep, still Scottish
6(11.5%)
Yep, still drunk
4(7.7%)
So, what's under that robe? *wink*
1(1.9%)
Not as hot as Island Jesus Desmond
13(25.0%)

So, if this ep was filler, what kind of filler was it?

Sawdust
2(3.8%)
3(5.8%)
Spackle
3(5.8%)
Grade-F meat (Mostly circus animals)
3(5.8%)
Krusty Brand Imitation Gruel
2(3.8%)
Why, Dharma Brand Filler, of course!
33(63.5%)

Did you think Charlie had bought it with the arrow in the throat?

Please. I wasn't born yesterday.
43(84.3%)
OMG, yes!
8(15.7%)

Ping pong, eh? What island game should Jack and Sawyer play next?

Parcheesi
1(1.9%)
Clue (as in Jack should get one)
3(5.7%)
Twister
17(32.1%)
Mystery Date
7(13.2%)
Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots
7(13.2%)

Best moment:

Skate sex
1(1.9%)
Sawyer comes up with a mixtape
0(0.0%)
"You ain't gotta use me Freckles"
2(3.7%)
Ping pong game
7(13.0%)
Scottish chick tells off Desmond
2(3.7%)
Commercial for KY jelly
0(0.0%)
Hurley's chupacabre tale
0(0.0%)
Jin tells ghost stories
7(13.0%)
Something else
2(3.7%)

Skate sex:

Oh, Sawyer. *shakes head*
4(7.7%)
Oh, Kate. *shakes head*
12(23.1%)
Oh! Sawyer! *licks lips*
5(9.6%)
*Mentally replaces Kate with Jack/Sayid/Desmond*
14(26.9%)

Where was Sayid this episode?

Playing Parcheesi with Sun
2(3.8%)
Whittling bamboo, to be used on Juliet
20(37.7%)
Saving the world, again
2(3.8%)
Island time share seminar
4(7.5%)
Fighting zombies
10(18.9%)

A new character?

Must be evil
2(3.7%)
Must be Jack's new love interest
8(14.8%)
Must be Wednesday
32(59.3%)
At least her name's not Dawn/Ana/Juliet/Lauren Reed
5(9.3%)

Who'll show up next on the island?

Harlem Globetrotters
14(26.9%)
Glamorous movie star
3(5.8%)
Exiled secret service agents
1(1.9%)
Really hot clones
4(7.7%)
Supervillain needing a new hideout
13(25.0%)
Blue dolphins
3(5.8%)

So, what's this "shocking revelation" they promise for Jack?

The true meaning of his pyramid tattoo!
1(1.9%)
He's cuckoo for cocoa puffs!
0(0.0%)
This? Not the real Jack! *pulls off rubber mask*
7(13.5%)
His middle name is .... Danger!
2(3.8%)
Pregnant! (You knew the mousepreg was gonna come up again)
5(9.6%)
Gay!
8(15.4%)
"First of all, my name isn't Jack Shephard..."
10(19.2%)

Tags:

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
vixerunt
Apr. 19th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
Sort of off topic but my all time favorite Scooby Doo episode ever was when the Harlem Globetrotters helped them out (I liked the Sonny and Cher one too). Best Globetrotter gueststar thing ever though was in Futurama! They'd have the mystery figured out on Lost in one episode...

Speaking of Lost, I'm spoiler free these days (Participating in an office pool over who will die by the end of the season - can't cheat!) so I was pretty much on the edge of my seat. Flashbacks kind of bored me though minus Des meeting Penny. It was the first time I actually wished they'd get rid of the flashback!

And Jack has a shocking revelation coming up? Huh...I guess my money is still on something happening while he was in Otherville that will be revealed soon...

As I said, spoiler free. It sucks :(
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC)
Awww, I loved Futurama but I don't remember that episode! (I can't believe they dicked that show over so badly with its time slot. It's about 1000 times funnier than King of the Hill or Family Guy!) But Scooby Doo - you've gotta love it! ;) Jack is so Fred right now, isn't he? I think that might make Sayid Thelma!

And yeah, the flashback seemed pretty pointless. As did the whole ep. Just get to the finale already, says I. I am thoroughly spoiled by now, as is my wont when I'm not happy with a show.

Yeah, I do hope Jack's shocking revelation is that they brainwashed the sucker, although holding back that kind of pivotal info is cruel. Sitting here, wondering why he's suddenly become the Others doormat isn't my idea of a good time.
(no subject) - vixerunt - Apr. 19th, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
isis2015
Apr. 19th, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
Krusty Brand Imitation Gruel

After that, I pretty much had "Hail to Thee Camp Krusty" stuck in my head for the rest of the poll. Heh.
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
Heh! A classic ep! :) And I also had to throw in a shoutout to Lunchlady Doris. I need more Simpsons icons!
hkath
Apr. 19th, 2007 03:29 pm (UTC)
Is it just me or is your poll especially witty today? Odd that an episode you disliked so much produces such hilarious polls. Maybe we should start MST3King the show to make it bearable ;)
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
LOL! Why, thank you. *bows* I was thisclose to not doing the polls but then these options occurred to me, so I figured, what the hey? Just tried to keep it light and not *too* bitter.

And OMG, yes, Lost is CRYING OUT for the MST3K treatment! Someone should do it with screencaps or something! ;) There could be a comm! And heh, that's the most excited I've been about something Lost-related all week!
inthekeyofd
Apr. 19th, 2007 03:34 pm (UTC)
I have to tell you, I think the past few episodes have been fillers..there just doesn't seem to be any forward progression, there's one step forward and two steps back..but that could just be me thinking that.
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
This one was total filler. Last week did at least feel like something was happening - Jack and Co. returned to the beach, we had those moving reunions and then everyone on the beach suspected Juliet -- that all felt like good TV to me, apart from Jack inexplicably siding with Juliet. And I did like the Kate ep well enough ....

This one was only about the stupid romantic quadrangle though, and introducing yet another new character. Meh. Do not want!
eponine119
Apr. 19th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
Hee! You're funny when you're bitter. That's why I like you.
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you! Happy to amuse, even if it's from a place of bitterness! (Guess it's true most comedians are deeply unhappy people!)
zelda_zee
Apr. 19th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
Excellent poll! You cracked me up. Too funny!

I like the new header.
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
Ha, thanks. Guess I'm funny when I'm bitter? And glad you like the new header. I wanted something generic and I stumbled across this in the "browse" feature of Photobucket. It's vaguely Supernaturalesque, isn't it? ;)
gottalovev
Apr. 19th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
heee! I love how the snark comes out when you don't like one!

my fave???

A new character? must be Jack's new love interest/must be wednesday!!! LOL!
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Ha, thanks. Bitterness = hilarity, eh?

And yeah, they keep bringing in those new characters like clockwork and killing them off. It's like the swallows returning to San Juan Capistrano! And Juliet is really just Ana all over again (but more evil!) so I wouldn't put it past them to pull the exact same thing in S4.
elise_509
Apr. 19th, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
Can I just tell you HOW PISSED OFF I was when they pulled that on Alias?

"My name isn't really Michael Vaughn."

WTF, JJ.

WTF.

Please.

I read a fic the other day where Ben had actually pitted Jack against Juliet secretly...told Jack to sex Juliet up and get her pregnant so Juliet had "proper motivation" to figure out what the hell is going on with pregnancies on the island. Totally not Jack or ever going to happen but I found the idea entertaining because a) Jack's not being duped, b) Jack gets laid and c) Jack screws over Juliet. I like the three elements of said scenario. If the writers could work up a storyline that covers a, b, and c, I would be so happy.

halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
I wasn't really watching Alias anymore by the time they pulled that stunt (Lauren Reed and everyone becoming a complete dope around her, having completely killed my interest in the show), but I did tune in for that ep. And yeah, it seems like we're at the same juncture with Lost now, aren't we? Maybe Jack will be duped into thinking his father's really still alive and consent to weird druggings! Maybe more previously unknown relatives will turn up! The whole JJ bag of tricks is getting old. :-/

And ha, I can appreciate the idea of Jack being on the ball (bwah! inadvertent pun) at least. If Jack were only still being coerced somehow.... this just makes no sense to me. I'm wondering if the 'shocking revelation' is going to turn out to be he WAS compromised but why keep that a secret for so long. Twists and secrets are kind of ruing this show, especially the way they end up undermining or overshadowing the characters. Meh.

Oh, and I read all the spoilers I could find so I think I'm up to speed. I think I'm watching the Locke ep and then I'm going to see if I want to watch anything else. I have so little faith right now .... It's sort of cool we're on the same page about Juliet but the fact that it's bitterness and feeling betrayed that got us both there is not of the good. I was fine with the idea of her but the execution of the whole captivity thing ... they seem convinced they can redeem this whole season for us. I wish I were at the finish line and could be looking back now and judging for myself.

And oops ... sorry to get rambly and ranty on you.
(no subject) - elise_509 - Apr. 20th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
uhzoomzip
Apr. 19th, 2007 05:05 pm (UTC)
you had me at harlem globetrotters. hee! :-)

halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
LOL! C'mon, then we'd have a little game of Horse or a pick-up game or something. It'd be fun! Seriously, next major island discovery has got to be hoops, right?
themoononastick
Apr. 19th, 2007 05:14 pm (UTC)
Yep, 'tis official, your polls > the show. *sigh*

Sayid was in the jungle beating his head repeatedly against a tree because he cannot believe how stupid everyone has become. Or, maybe, he was preparing an easy to understand flip-chart presentation (made of bamboo and palm fronds) for use in explaining to Jack why thinking with his downstairs brain is wrong.

Love the new header!
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
*"Sayid will be back. Sayid will be back. "*

*rocks back and forth like Bart in "Kamp Krusty"*

Yeah this was just .... FILLER. Pointless, time-wasting filler of the most inane variety. That brief run of good, character-based eps they had? Total fluke, apparently.

And yeah, new header! I wanted something generic. I was seriously looking at leaves and flowers and then I discovered Photobucket's "browse" feature and it led me to this. Seems right since cars loom large in my fandoms right now!



foxxcub
Apr. 19th, 2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
*is vastly amused*

Not related to your poll, but is that the Wincester car in your header? ;)

halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
Heh, I guess bittnerness lead to more snark?

And nope, that's some random photo I found on Phobucket. Did you know they had a "browse" feature? (Which means, I guess someone could be browsing my photos! O__o) I was looking for something generic but not too generic and that seemed to fit the bill.
(no subject) - foxxcub - Apr. 19th, 2007 06:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Apr. 19th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
hendercats
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
At least her name's not Dawn/Ana/Juliet/Lauren Reed
"First of all, my name isn't Jack Shephard..."
*snort*
*collapses into fit of helpless giggles*

Though Lauren looked good when compared to the idiots they brought in for the final season.
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
Ooh, Lauren Reed pretty much killed Alias for me. That and all the lame non-Irina sisters they kept bringing in. *sighs* and I just loved Spy Daddy and Spy Barbie, once upon a time! Having everyone related and/or dating was just ... such a bad idea. And I missed Will!
bachlava
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
I was glad to hear the origin of Desmond's little catchphrase - which I actually love, unlike some others I can mention. (Looks around for Hurley, casting death glares.) And Desmond is always hot. I thought they handled the religious aspects well, which so rarely happens on TV.

You know, I'm not much of a Sawyer/Kate 'shipper, but the sex was HOTT. Possibly because JH was involved, and EL has learned enough acting skills since S1 to make the emotional angle of it work. (Note that getting the chemistry to work does not require acting skills. Only that she is not his grandma.)

Yay for the Globetrotters and the blue dolphins showing up! Maybe Alex or Rousseau will turn out to be... you know, I forget what the main character's name was. I liked the book, though. (Not that I've read it in fifteen years...)

I think all the Jack answers were actually correct, but I limited myself to a few. I must note, however, that there was an omission in the Sayid question. While he may be working on a number of side projects, clearly his main occupation at the moment is planning a way to get some sense into Jack (naughty!) and to help poor Desmond feel less sad (naughty!).
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
I confess I did not watch all of the Des backstory, although I did get the whole "brotha" thing. And then the monk said he was "one of us" and I had to roll my eyes. (I'm expecting a group of freaks chanting "One of us! One of us!" whenever I hear that!)

JH is super hot, ergo any sex with him must be hot. I can say that, having successfully avoided "Two for the Road" now and until the end of time. Kate was all kinds of wrong. Let's see, so far she's slept with Sawyer because he was a) about to be shot, and b) she's pining for Jack. Lady, one does not need extenuating circumstances to jump his bones! *shakes her*

I actually never read Island of the Blue Dolphins. Perhaps someone needs to revoke my English degree and/or send me back to jr. high about now/

Sayid ... well, I think he should go comfort Desmond. Jack is in desperate need of some deprogramming though!
(no subject) - bachlava - Apr. 21st, 2007 02:12 am (UTC) - Expand
demonqueen666
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
He's cuckoo for cocoa puffs!

*dies laughing* I think this may be the funniest poll you've ever written. And I agree with whoever it was above that said Lost is starting to need MST3K treatment. *busts out one of her MST icons just for that*

Where was Sayid this episode?
Fighting zombies


Please. Someone, anyone, WRITE THIS FIC.
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
There should be a Lost/MST3K comm!

Where was Sayid this episode?
Fighting zombies

Please. Someone, anyone, WRITE THIS FIC.


OMG! It would have to be Nikki and Paolo! And Ethan! And hell, why not everyone? *cackles*

Sadly "Sayid of the Dead" doesn't work for a title. Dammit, and I haven't even seen Grindhouse yet!
alliecat8
Apr. 19th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
Okay, so my last answer was totally wishful thinking. But hell, I have to entertain myself somehow. God knows Demon and Curse ain't doin' it for me.
halfdutch
Apr. 19th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know. :-/ Pretty much what I was doing with the polls, here. Is it hiatus yet?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow