?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh good grief!

It's nice to see Sawyer in contention for an award but Character you love to hate?! Since when is he a villain? What about all the Others?

And then Favorite TV Character: Kate Austen and Jack Bauer but no Jack Shephard. Favorite Kickass Character: No Jack Bauer but James Bond. Who drew up these categories?

In other news, it's 95 here today, so 87 in my apartment. I'm melting!

Also: A big *mwah* to everyone for all the love for The Bachelor fic so far. :) ♥

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
deej240z
May. 8th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
Shall I send you some ice? I wish the pool was warm but it's too early for this heat!!!

Re: awards. What did you expect from "Canada's only sci-fi and fantasy television awards show." Nuff said. :)
halfdutch
May. 8th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
Oh man, i need more popsicles! This is just too hot for my wimpy A/C unit!
deej240z
May. 8th, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC)
Sends you cold delicious popcicles and a Coffee Bean Vanilla Ice Blended!

If the heat ain't bad enough now there's a fire in Griffith Park with deer running in panic! *hugs deer*!
halfdutch
May. 8th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
I know! I saw the smoke clouds on the horizon, just about as bad as about a month ago. Hope they've contained it by now.

And more popsicles obtained! :) Going out to a club tonight, hope they have A/C!
isis2015
May. 8th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
I guess it really depends on how much whoever put together the poll has seen the show and if they just can't get around that he's pretty gruff to people most of the time, but I think there's a portion of the Lost viewing audience that aren't exactly Sawyer fangirls. If it were Best Villain, I would agree, but I think that there are people that haven't warmed up to him, and therefore love to hate him.

Kate, however, is most definitely not my favorite TV Character right now. These days, she doesn't even crack top ten. She stops using Sawyer for comfort sex and starts being normal again, and we'll see, but now... :/
halfdutch
May. 8th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
What's weird is that in any non-fandom poll (like IMDB) Sawyer usually wins "favorite character" with Hurley close behind. So having him be "love to hate" is just odd. You'd think Hurley would make more sense for "Favorite," esp. if they're putting Hiro in there since they're kind of similar. And yeah, I don't know too many people, even diehard Lost fans, who consider Kate their favorite.
bachlava
May. 8th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
Sawyer isn't a villain the way Ben is, but canon!Sawyer can be a pretty detestable character. (Fanon!Sawyer isn't always; you do a convincing job of writing him sympathetically, for example.) I enjoy his little quips, and a petulant, blatanly selfish character like him is always a good addition to (or a necessary component of) this kind of ensemble cast. He makes it work, whereas Shannon was more often annoying than entertaining.

But this is the same Sawyer who went out of his way to let people think he had a (quite possibly dying) Shannon's inhalers when he didn't, just so he could get a kiss from an unwilling Kate and goad Sayid into torturing him despite his intentions; who up until the last couple of episodes has been every bit as racist and chauvinistic as he was the day before the plane crash; who shows, on the whole and compared to most of the other characters, relatively little remorse over most of the cons he's pulled and the fact that he murdered the wrong guy.

In other words: I love your Sawyer, I love gemjam's and alliecat8's and zelda_zee's and some other people's well-thought-out, clever, sympathetic, thoughtfully written, canon-compliant-for-fanon (but still, of course, fanon) Sawyers. I love to hate canon!Sawyer. Just as my fantasia on canon!Sayid probably gives the man a great deal more credit than he deserves in reality; I know my version of Jack certainly does at this point. But that's the beauty of fanon.

Well, that and wasting time. You can probably guess from all this that I am in writing mode but have hit thesis-writer's block at the moment. Go me.

The lack of Jack Bauer I can understand, actually - while a decent-sized Canadian audience finds 24 an enjoyable show, even a lot of that audience feels, shall we say, rather uncomfortable with the way, in their opinion, it valourizes... well, the way it valourizes a cowboy CIA agent or whatever doing the same kinds of things that, say, the Bush team also thinks are a great idea in RL in the kinds of situations that ostensibly inspire 24. (I say this as a summary of opinion, in my experience: I've never actually watched 24.)

Um, okay. Time to get back to the thesis. Although your Sawyer can distract me from it any day. ;)
bachlava
May. 8th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
And those last italics were a mistake. But hey, I bet whoever left our favourite Lostaways off the list probably wouldn't know how to use them in the first place, so that gets me somewhere, right? ;)
halfdutch
May. 8th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
The writers have said they believe Sawyer is just a racist redneck but that kind of reductive thinking really negates all the depth they've shown us. It bothers me that they're so eager to turn him back into a stereotype at the drop of a hat, but then they do that with all the characters. That's my biggest issue with them: They can't be bothered to maintain any kind of character integrity or consistency. Like suddenly having Sawyer be from Jasper, Alabama instead of Knoxville. It's obvious they don't even know or care about their characters as much as we do.

inthekeyofd
May. 8th, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking they were only doing film characters for the Kickass Character because NO WAY wouldn't Jack Bauer be on that.

And Sawyer, well, like Sylar on Heroes..he's totally misunderstood..except by us who can see THOSE LAYERS.

You know that fic is like crack, totally legal crack, but crack nontheless.
halfdutch
May. 8th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
Wait ... you cannot put Sylar and Sawyer in the same category! Sylar indiscriminately murders people left and right. I haven't watched the last few eps but I doubt he's suddenly reformed!

And Jack Bauer tops any list of kickass characters any day!

Hee, hurrah for crack!
inthekeyofd
May. 8th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
OH I'm not comparing them that way..Sylar does kill, but only Heroes..for a reason, and Sawyer well, he killed for another reason, which I still say that one in Sydney he was set up for and the second one, if he had shown an ounce of humanity, he wouldn't have killed him..but WE know that, if they were just nominating people willy nilly, they probably don't know about Sawyer at all.

And Sylar, when you watch the last episode you'll see, and I'm not excusing his behavior at all, believe me, but he was kind of, well, unSylarlike for a little bit..no that isn't a spoiler, seriously--but at the same time, he's still a killer..and that show is the only one where I still like the "bad" guy.
rogueapprentice
May. 8th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
Well, even when I loved Sawyer, I had a kind of 'love to hate' relationship with him, so I can see that. He's not a villain so much as an anti-hero, which is what they said the category was for, so I can see that.

Hey, he's in the same category as Vala Mal Doran! COOL! I can definitely see the similarities between them (and really, Vala's not a villain either, just a mischievious ne'er do well. :)
halfdutch
May. 8th, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
LOL, no idea who those other characters are.

And I can't fathom any "hate" in the Sawyer equation!
kools_pad
May. 8th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
Kate Austen?! Seriously. No one even likes her. And i was willing to accept that Sawyer thing, even though hes been a whiny tool this season. But that Jack Bauer not being in the kick ass character thing is what makes that a joke, LOL.

Seriously, who have you seen torture and shoot more people? Only James Bond i think. And hes had over 20 movies. Jack's only had season seasons. lol.
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC)
Having Kate as "favorite character" is the oddest part of all. I could see Hurley in there, maybe.

And Jack Bauer kicks the most ass of anyone on TV, def. Which is why we watch, of course!
kools_pad
May. 10th, 2007 12:40 am (UTC)
Lol, wow my post made no sense.

Yeah, the Kate part was the most perplexing. Everyone hates her. Everyone. Always have. Even in season 1, when she was an actual character, alot of people didnt like her. Now, shes just a plague on that show. Isn't it strange how she gets worse each season? Its because of the love triangle. She gets more tooled out and more insane every season. No one can take her seriously anymore.

Jack does kick ass. But unfortunately, thats the only reason people watch this season. Definitely not a good season. But it's kind of bitter-sweet. Because they could only go downwards after last season. And i'd rather them bomb and find a new way of storytelling, then have them try insanely hard to pump out the same formula. And according to David Fury, some big changes are coming next season. Less CTU and White House throwbacks.

Wasnt the first four episodes so fun because it was Jack out on his own? Having no constant CTU calls or White House drama. It felt original. They say they are going to try something more along those lines next season.
foxxcub
May. 9th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Obvs they got the wrong person to write up these polls. *cough*

halfdutch
May. 9th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
LOL! :)
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
May. 9th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
Word! Also, love the icon! :)
kools_pad
May. 10th, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
I dunno. I think he used to be awesome as the tension part of the show. And everyone hated him, but loved him at the same time. Because he brought such cool stories out of his selfish qualities. But that was Season 1.

Now i think everyone hates him because hes been so poorly written this season. Kind of puts his character to shame. Although he was briefly triumphant in that scene with Cooper. That's the Sawyer i used to love. Definitely not this PingPong/BadRomance Sawyer.
(Deleted comment)
kools_pad
May. 10th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
Lol, not meant to be argumentative. Well everyone i know hates him. Or rather, hates what the writers have turned him into. Myself included as one of his fans. Before, yes, he was the 'love to hate' character. Now hes as pointless as Kate or Claire. I'm not insulting the character. Because he used to be my favorite. And he can be awesome. And 'triumph' was used in the context that that scene was something a character like Sawyer is capable of. A really intense, compicated emotional scene. Not ping pong crap or bad romance fluff.

"But Lost is all about change, and surely you wouldn't expect Sawyer to still be lazing around on the beach, smoking cigarettes and looking smug, after everything that's happened to him and the other losties? Would that not be unrealistic?"

He still does that. Except for the lack of cig's, lol. I'm not talking about those pointless characteristics. They just added on the pointless stuff. Now its Ping Pong and junk. And i thought maybe his romance with Kate would have some kind of depth to it, since they over did it in the mini-arc. But it turned out to be Sawyer wanting to be used and just casual sex. Not alot of growth there. In fact, it just makes his character less legitimate. He's becoming alot like Kate. You just can't take him seriously anymore.

Its nothing against the character. Its the writers. They suck. They turned him and my other former favorite characters into characters i just can't take seriously anymore. Just like the show. Its almost impossible to take seriously anymore. And the only way you can really enjoy it is to not take it seriously at all. No argument, just my thoughts.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow