?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Bachelor: Paradise Island, Part 3

Title: The Bachelor: Paradise Island, Part 3
Pairings: Jack/various women, Jack/Sawyer
Rating: PG
Summary: Jack narrows the field down to four women and a shocking secret is revealed!
Note: Thanks again to zelda_zee for the beta!

Part 1, Part 2



DAY 18

There’s one more group date for the week. Achara retrieves the date box, which is addressed to her, Sun, Gabriela and Cassidy. The other women gather around as she opens it up to find a small, paper kite with a dragon on it. “Come fly with me. Love, Jack.”

The women are driven by limo to a beautiful, deserted beach where Jack is waiting with several kites laid out on the sand. He’s wearing an unbuttoned madras shirt and swim trunks and the women ooh and aah over his physique, finding excuses to touch him.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Jack’s having trouble with his kite and Achara strategically steps in to help him, while the other girls look on jealously. Soon, she’s got the diamond-shaped kite soaring proudly. They both shield their eyes from the sun as they look up, following the kite’s progress.

She runs with it up the beach and he follows after her, laughing. She zigzags across the sand and they both wind up in the surf and he tackles her. She releases her grasp of the string and the kite flies free.

GABRIELA: Silly me, I thought we were there to fly kites. Achara is pretty brazen, if you ask me.

ACHARA: I think Jack and I made a real connection. Flying the kite was so much fun! I got to tell him a little about where I come from and my family. And I finally got to see his tattoos! I’m a tattoo artist, so I offered to give him another one, any time, for free. One that is very special, just for him.

JACK: Flying kites on the beach was just what we all needed right now. It wasn’t competitive, just fun. I got to know Achara better. She’s such a free spirit and I like that. I might take her up on that offer if I ever get another tattoo!

----

With Ana already gone, Jack has only two more women to eliminate this week. When all the roses are handed out, only Cassidy and Cindy are left emptyhanded.

Neither woman seem particularly shocked not to receive a rose. They say their goodbyes to the other Bachelorettes. Kate’s rose is clutched in her hand as she hugs Cassidy farewell: “This isn’t goodbye,” she says.

CINDY: Well, I’m sad to be going home but I’m not surprised. I think this is all because I was closest to Ana, so I’m guilty by association. I don’t think Jack ever got to know the real me and that’s a shame.

CASSIDY: I don’t know, I guess I’m just not the running-on-the-beach, kite-flying kind of girl. Jack and I never really had a connection. I’ve made some friends here and it makes me sad to leave but whatever’s meant to be....She starts to tear up and turns from the camera and walks towards the waiting limo.
------

Bachelor production office:

Isabel picked at the fruit plate in front of her. “Are we still pushing Juliet? Because right now it seems like Jack has the strongest connections with Shannon and Kate.”

“Don’t forget Gabriela,” said Tom, zeroing in on the strawberries. “There were some definite sparks at the spa. In the mud bath, where they were rubbing mud on each other? And then showering each other off? Oh yeah, he likes her. And who knew Jack’s Italian was so good?”

“It’s in his file,” Ben said with more than a hint of impatience. “Really, did any of you read the file? He spent the summer after high school in Italy. He still likes to order in Italian at his favorite restaurant.”

“Okay then, where are we with Juliet?”

”Have you seen their date yet? No? Okay, here it is.”

Juliet and Jack board a yacht and are taken on a cruise around the island. They sip champagne on the deck and compare med school stories. He points out a pod of dolphins and she smiles at him, trying to keep her hair out of her eyes as the wind whips it around.

“I’ve been admiring your tattoos,” she says. “It’s from a poem by Mao Tse Tung, isn’t it? The Chinese lettering?”

”Yeah,” Jack says, looking at her curiously. “How did you...?”

“I want to know everything about you, Jack. Is that so surprising?” She smiles, an odd-little half smile that could be read as smugness.

“Well, that puts me at a disadvantage. I still don’t know much about you.”

“We have more in common than you think,” she says mysteriously. “Hold this.” She hands him her champagne glass and, turning her back to him, lifts the bottom of her shirt, revealing a small fleur-de-lis pattern on the small of her back. “This represents the full extent of my ‘wild’ years. I went for a brand. Seemed faster than a tattoo but it still hurt like hell.”

Jack laughs and sets the glasses down. He runs his hand over the design. “It’s beautiful. Like you,” he says and kisses her on the cheek.

“Just the cheek?” Tom scoffed. “Gabriela got a real kiss.”

“Juliet’s reserved. She’s got class. Jack respects that,” Isabel insisted. “He was never going to go for someone like Nikki.”

“Well, that’s a given.”

“Okay, what’s next?”

“Tag football on the beach. In bikinis, of course. Love this shot where Kate tackles Jack....”

----

Jack should have been finding it harder to eliminate the women as their numbers dwindled and he got to know each of them better, but he didn’t feel bad about letting most of them go.

The language barrier with Achara was a problem. And when she let it slip that her brothers had beaten up her last boyfriend who wasn’t Thai, Jack mentally crossed her off his list. No hometown visit needed to tell him that the cultural gap was too big.

He regretted saying goodbye to Sun. She was beautiful and smart but he’d found it far too hard to get her to open up. He’d spent an entire afternoon alone with her at a nearby Japanese temple -- this island had been temporarily occupied during WWII, they told him -- and he felt a calm serenity from her that he himself was sorely lacking. But there just wasn’t that spark, and so he crossed her off his list as well. He just couldn’t get to know someone that reserved under these circumstances.

After the rose ceremony, he toasted the four remaining women -- Gabriela, Juliet, Kate and Shannon -- with champagne. He would be visiting them where they lived and meeting their parents. This whole idea was finally becoming real to him.

After the women were driven back to their house, Sawyer knocked on his door. He was holding up a cassette tape, which he tapped against the door frame.

“Thought you might want to see this, Doc.” He strode in without being invited and popped the tape into the VCR, fast-forwarding until he got to the spot he wanted. “Knew saying goodbye to Sun was bugging you, so I thought I’d set your mind at ease.”

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Sun’s face filled the screen. She looked sad, but her eyes were dry. “I am disappointed. Jack is such a wonderful man and I think he would be a great husband and father. But this was really my mother’s idea, for me to get married. I don’t think this is the right way to meet a husband. If it’s meant to be, I will meet the right man, someday.”

Sawyer hit “STOP” and took the tape back. “See? You made the right decision there. Her heart wasn’t in this. You’ve gotta go with your gut.”

“Thank you, Sawyer.” Jack said, and he meant it. “It’s so hard to know... all of them are gazing into my eyes and telling me they think I’m this great guy ... I don’t know what to think. And next week I’m meeting four sets of parents!”

“C’mon, they’ll all love you, Doc. You’re the ultimate ‘take home to Mom,’ guy.”

Jack laughed and shook his head. “Yeah well, I’m sure the cameras will help everyone be on their best behavior.”

“Have fun and see you in a week, Doc.” Sawyer’s grin was the last thing he saw as he closed the door behind him.

Jack never gave the women he’d said goodbye to a second thought -- other than Sun -- Sawyer had been dead right about that --- but he realized now how much he was going to miss Sawyer. A whole week without his quick wit and his always on-the-nose advice? Jack felt like he was going into the lion’s den without a shield. He was on his own.

-----

It was maybe 2 a.m. when Jack heard a rustling noise at the door. He wasn’t asleep anyway, so he thought he might as well get up to investigate. He opened the door but no one was there. He looked up and down the hallway and then decided it was nothing, until something crinkled underfoot.

He bent down to pick up the piece of paper someone had slipped under the door. He flicked on the light and his stomach lurched. It was a photocopy of a mug shot. Even without her name spelled out in block letters, he would have recognized it as a younger version of Kate. But what really got him was the handwritten word scrawled in red letters. “MURDERER.”

Coming up on The Bachelor: Paradise Island:

SHANNON: I just can’t believe all the bad things that have happened so far.

JULIET: It’s terribly upsetting, of course. I just ... I don’t want to sound petty, but I get the feeling there’s something else going on here.

END PART 3

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
May. 14th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
I never thought Sun was going to make it to the final four (even though that would have been cool) so I'm not surprised that she didn't. I did like that Jack was broken up about letting her go (as well as his reasons for doing so) and that Sun wasn't really into the whole idea, but being pressured into it by her mother. Very canon.

The ending is creepy. I can't wait to see what happens next. :) I'm so looking forward to when Jack realizes that it's Sawyer he really wants.
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
Glad you approve of the Sun portion! And yes, it is very canon that her mother was trying to get her married off! It's funny just how much dating canon there is to draw on. (And what isn't there, I am, of course, making up out of thin air!)

And Jack is slowly realizing just how much Sawyer means to him. ;)

demonqueen666
May. 14th, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
Continues to be in-character, show-accurate and made of awesome. For some reason I was cracking up at the part where Ben was whining about no one reading Jack's file...lolz!

I really can't wait to see where you go next with this. The thing about Kate's secret getting revealed at the end? Oooh! And the plot thickens...
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
LOL. The pancake icon! ;)

Hee, I'm glad it's still meeting with your approval. And the plot is definitely thickening!
inthekeyofd
May. 14th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
I never realized just how much this show could totally fit into the bachelor..and it's totally in character too, that Juliet smirk, the fact that Kate tackles him and of course the fact that he would miss Sun, she really is so demure it may be harder for her to open up to him, and I loved LOVED that Sawyer brought him that tape.

But how funny is it that they are arguing in the control room..this is just TOO TOO GOOD! And the final four, while she's a dark horse, I'd love for him to surprise everyone and pick Gabriela, I still say he made a mistake for not going for it with her, seeing as what was waiting for him at home that night.

And INTRIGUE..hmmmm...someone's playing dirty, now I would think that it's someone slipping Juliet the info..someone on her side, but I'd love for it to be Sawyer..maybe he sees her as his biggest competition for now.

JUST TOO GOOD!!! Love it and can't wait for the next episode.*smile*

(and I don't even watch the show, but I can say this, this is so SO much better, I wish they would do a sort of "dream" episode and do something like this, only it ends with Jack running down the beach with all of them chasing after him!*smile*)
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
There's a surprising amount of overlap, LOL!

And you know, I love Gabriela too. Jack would have so been better off with her than pining over Sarah. (Whom I deliberately did not put in this fic!)

Jack's going to be kept guessing for a bit who's behind the dirty tricks although you may be onto something there. ;)

And bwah, everyone running after Jack like he's Austin Powers? LOL. I'd like to see that!
alemyrddin
May. 14th, 2007 10:04 am (UTC)
he felt a calm serenity from her that he himself was sorely lacking
I think this is why I feel Sun's friendship would be great for Jack, both in canon and fic.

As for the story, you are really building a complex plot here! I love it!
Kate's past revealed, Ben's whining about nobody having read Jack's file (Juliet though, seems to have a very reliable information source...mmmm that's intriguing!)
And of course Jack is going to miss Sawyer... :)
Thank you, keep it going!

halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
Awww, I love Sun too. I don't really ship her with Jack but I think they could really complement each other. I just don't ever see a romantic spark there.

And hee, yes, I love to plot! I originally thought of this as a rather short fic but of course the real Bachelor runs for 8 or 9 eps and there's so much going on before it gets to the final rose. And then you add in all the beind-the-scenes stuff here and yeah, we're talking many chapters. Hope I can keep juggling all the plot points well enough until the end!

siluria
May. 14th, 2007 11:29 am (UTC)
I just love these, they're fantastic, funny and with so many brilliant character points and nods to the show that I love finding them all. Next part please!!!! :)
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you, hon. Hope I can keep it all going!
gottalovev
May. 14th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
have I told you how awesome I think this idea is lately? yeah? ok!

what a great twist, Kate and the mug shot! lol! and again all the little details like Juliet's branding and everything!

great work, I am really always delighted to see a new part ! =D
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
Aww, I won't get tired of hearing that, LOL! ;)

And glad you're still enjoying it and glad you like the little bits of canon. I never thought I'd be writing Jack/Juliet but I'm always up for a challenge!
astra2104
May. 14th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
oohhh hehehe *is filled with glee*

Sawyer's so cute!

JULIET: It’s terribly upsetting, of course. I just ... I don’t want to sound petty, but I get the feeling there’s something else going on here.

*giggles*

So well done! ♥
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
Aww, glee? :) I'll take it! Thanks, hon!
rainbowstevie
May. 14th, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
Have I mentioned how much I love Ben as the behind-the-scenes producer, supervising everything? That's the most fitting role of all. And now that I finally made myself look up who Gabriela is, I can't believe I didn't remember her. Shame on me...but in that case, a perfect final four. I think my favorite bit of this is one is Juliet explaining her brand. I wouldn't have thought it was possible to work that in there, but the rationale that it would be quicker than a tattoo is great.
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
Aww, glad you like that detail! I was very happy once I thought of how to slot in the Others. Well, most of them anyway! And ahh, sorry I didn't provide enough visual aids regarding Gabriela. I think she and Jack were great together, so it's too bad they just had that one kiss! And happy to hear you like the final four! :)

And people really do get branded! I don't see the appeal myself but hey, trying to keep it canon as much as I can. (Which is not very much really, LOL.)
iorwen107
May. 15th, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
Ahh I love Sun but as long as Juliet is in the final four I'm happy. And the mug shot of Kate, MURDERER! Hehe oh I am so happy I was recomended to check this fic out, I love it, it always puts a huge smile on my face.
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
And feedback like this puts a huge smile on my face! :) And I couldn't really see putting Sun in the final four but canon kinda dictates that Juliet needs to be in there. (I just couldn't bring myself to keep Achara, though! But hey, it's my fic! ;D)
foxxcub
May. 15th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
LOL, you used those caps! OMG!

*still loves liek whoa*
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 02:20 am (UTC)
LOL, I'm going to run out of visual aids very soon! ♥
cmonkatiekatie
May. 15th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
Jesus I love this, catching up was just the brightest spot of my day! The cheesy notes in the date boxes are so perfect and I feel like I should find it disconcerting just how many caps go so well, but I don't, it just makes me so happy!

Um, I don't want them to be seperated for a week either! Can't host!Sawyer tag along to meet the familys?

& OMG, the Fleur de lis! How very Three Musketeers of you! ;)
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
Awww, yay, that makes MY day! :) And OMG, those notes are almost identical to the real ones on The Bachelor, LOL. It's a cheesy, cheesy show! And how funny is it how many caps can do dual duty? At least I get some mileage out of the worst Lost ep evah!

And awww, Sawyer cannot come along on the hometown visits but he won't be far from Jack's mind. And you know that absence makes the heart grow fonder!

LOL, it was when I was writing that scene with Juliet that the Three Musketeers parallel occurred to me. Of course, Milady cleverly conceals her brand instead of proudly showing it off because it means something entirely different!
jenthegypsy
May. 15th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
Haven't had the time to comment before, but I just wanted to tell you how much I am enjoying this series. Can't wait for the next installments. Well woven, original and very entertaining!
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hon! :) That's so wonderful to hear as I work on the upcoming chapters!
rissa_jennings
May. 15th, 2007 01:13 pm (UTC)
I read just a few paragraphs of this part - as this was the first time I've seen this story - then went back, read parts 1 and 2, then this one. All I have to say is that this is amazing, all the characters are spot-on, and I really wish this was its own show.

Thanks for writing, and I can't wait to see the next part!
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! I'm flattered you were hooked enough to go back and read from the beginning and even more that you enjoyed it all! ;)

It would be fun to see Jack having to choose between all these women, LOL! He does get a new love interest every season, doesn't he, and then three so far in the backstories. He gets around!
uhzoomzip
May. 15th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
i'm still loving this, especially henry admonishing the others for not reading his file - too funny! but poor jack is going to miss his sawyer - the problem is that all of his potential mates are the wrong gender!

i was wondering when kate's past would pop up, but i guess we'll have to wait until next time (you're just like reality tv, with the cliffhangers!).
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 07:13 pm (UTC)
Aww, hee, thanks, babe! And Sawyer definitely won't be far from Jack's mind while he's away!

And of course I have to do cliffhangers! cackles wickedly*
vanilla_garner
May. 15th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
I'm enjoying this fic so much! Hahaha, you have such an imagination! It's so awesome that you're keeping it canon! Can't wait for the next part!

Hahaha, is he really gonna end up with Soya? lol
halfdutch
May. 15th, 2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's surprising how much canon I'm able to shoehorn in! (Although that will probably be less true as it goes on!) ;)

And hee, I am mostly a Jack/Sawyer girl, although I'm enjoying exploring these other pairings, some of which I've never written before. And of course the path of true love ne'er does run smooth!
two_five
May. 17th, 2007 04:20 am (UTC)
EEK! This is so good! :D
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
Yay! ♥
gemjam
May. 17th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
Once again, just fantastic character detail. You've drawn some great stuff from the show to use here and it works so well. They're all just so in character and you've kept them so true to themselves with all these tiny little details. I just think this whole thing works really well. And I love Jack's final four too. Seems very Jack.

No Sawyer for a week? Poor Jack will be all lonely. *snuggles him* You've continued to build on that relationship really nicely.

Also, love the ending. I suspect Juliet and her research, but I guess we shall have to wait and see...
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
I love that you love this! :) And are taking the time to fb on every chapter. *adores*
And since I'm responding to your comments out of order, now you know that Jack got to see a lot more of Sawyer before leaving for those hometown visits! And he'll definitely be on Jack's mind.

As for the saboteur ... well, all shall be revealed, eventually!
eponine119
May. 22nd, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
Ha, stalker Juliet! (Then again, she and Jack could bond over that, couldn't they? ;) This story is still so much fun.
halfdutch
May. 23rd, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
Hee, they would have that in common! Imagine how ugly *their* breakup would be, LOL. Happy to hear you're still enjoying the story. ;)
elise_509
Jun. 3rd, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
I love Sun's farewell to Jack. It's so perfectly Sun! It must have been hard to find a good way to move Sun off the show, because Sun is, well, she's Sun, and it's hard to imagine anyone finding a reason to ixnay her. But you played it beautifully and it felt very right.

Your Juliet is so awesome. She's still the same carefully plotting, deviously sly woman she has always been. So wonderful!

*hugs you*
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Thank you! I agree, it would be hard to send Sun packing, so I'm glad you like how this played out.

And yay, you approve of my writing Juliet! :) That makes me very happy to hear! ♥
luna481516
Jun. 8th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
I'm catching up on these installments over lunch each day. You must have had so much fun fitting in all the canon and real-life elements (like And who knew Jack’s Italian was so good? ) - what a riot.

Jack’s having trouble with his kite. Oh yeah, we had a lot of fun with that metaphor after the ep aired.

You're also doing a wonderful job capturing the cheesiness of these shows, like: “Tag football on the beach. In bikinis, of course." I can't believe people actually watch these shows when there's stuff like Lost on.

Looking forward to my next lunch break! :)
halfdutch
Jun. 9th, 2007 06:50 am (UTC)
Awesome! :) So glad you're enjoying it! I *did* have a lot of fun slotting in canon stuff and little tidbits from the actors' real lives.

And ha, The Bachelor is SO cheesy and actually, pretty degrading when you think about it. But as guilty entertainment, yeah, it's damned addicting.
zombiehippy_1
Feb. 22nd, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
Is there anymore????
I dont or didnt watch this show. Men will do almost anything to see women "cat fight". I did hear about the slurp though.lol
Though what i read seems to fit into what i have heard from co-workers who watched the show.
Very nice how you working that jack sawyer angle.

But this cant be the ending???

Who dropped the note murderer? Was it meant for Jack? ugghh
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow