?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: Greatest Hits polls



Rate all but the last few minutes of "Greatest Hits"

Great
19(40.4%)
Good
20(42.6%)
Okay
8(17.0%)
Meh
0(0.0%)

Now, rate the ending:

A brilliant psychout!
5(10.2%)
Bollocks!
4(8.2%)
Bzuh?
12(24.5%)
*repeatedly bangs head*
15(30.6%)
Uh.. yay?
8(16.3%)

Charlie didn't die! How does that make you feel?

Relieved
3(6.0%)
Jerked around
2(4.0%)
Cheap and used, after all that crying
5(10.0%)
Massively annoyed
1(2.0%)
Cautiously optimistic
4(8.0%)
Completely indifferent
4(8.0%)
Robbed
1(2.0%)
Weary. Kill him or don't! No more fakeouts!
6(12.0%)

How sure were you they were going to kill Charlie?

Very, very sure
4(8.2%)
Pretty damn sure
21(42.9%)
Sorta kinda sure
15(30.6%)
Very sure -- that they wouldn't
9(18.4%)

Should Desmond have gone in Charlie's place?

Yes, that would have been a great twist.
4(8.0%)
No, not Desmond!
24(48.0%)
Yeah, sure, whatever.
4(8.0%)
No, it really was Charlie's fate. To, er, not die. Again.
11(22.0%)
Yes. If I have to hear, "Aye, brotha" one more time...
3(6.0%)

Now I'd really like to ship:

Jack/Sayid
6(13.6%)
Charlie/Desmond
6(13.6%)
Charlie/Naomi
1(2.3%)
Charlie/Nadia
0(0.0%)
For the first time ever ... Charlie/Claire!
10(22.7%)
Jack/Juliet/Danielle
2(4.5%)
Alex/Karl
3(6.8%)
Some other pairing I shall mention in comment
1(2.3%)

Most poignant moment:

Charlie/Hurley hug
10(20.4%)
Liam gives Charlie the ring
0(0.0%)
Charlie leaves the ring behind for Aaron
1(2.0%)
Charlie/Claire kiss goodbye
0(0.0%)
Charlie recalls his first meeting with Claire
1(2.0%)
Charlie finishes his list
1(2.0%)
Desmond offers to take Charlie's place
0(0.0%)
Charlie won't let Desmond sacrifice himself
3(6.1%)
Driveshaft hears their song on the radio for the first time
0(0.0%)
One of Charlie's shoes floats away in the water
1(2.0%)
Nadia tells Charlie he's a hero
0(0.0%)
Charlie says goodbye to Aaron
3(6.1%)
Other
0(0.0%)
Hmm. Poignant? Not so much.
3(6.1%)

What was up with the dynamite demonstration?

Needed to fill "things go boom" season quota
12(24.0%)
Jack channeling Locke for a moment there
7(14.0%)
Because a simple pile of dynamite wouldn't thrill the viewers at home
5(10.0%)
Apparently, no one has ever seen dynamite used before!
2(4.0%)
That tree had crossed Jack for the last time!
4(8.0%)

Caption that long, lingering look Jack gave Sayid:

But I wanted to stay on the beach and shoot guns! *pouts*
3(6.2%)
Dear God, I have to go on *another* hike with Kate?
1(2.1%)
Leadership is a heavy burden, my friend.
6(12.5%)
Stay safe.
3(6.2%)
Stay safe because ... I love you.
3(6.2%)
You know that thing you always do in bed? Yeah, I lied. I don't really like it.
1(2.1%)
So brainwashed, yet so conflicted about betraying my friends
2(4.2%)
I'm having a flashback ... wait. Not til next week? *sigh*
6(12.5%)
What? You mean I cried my eyes out over Charlie for nothing?!
3(6.2%)

What will we find out Jack did during his week with The Others?

Nothing. It was a completely uneventful absence.
3(6.4%)
Totally got Clockwork Oranged in The Room
4(8.5%)
Wild fling with Tom
1(2.1%)
Wild fling with Richard
2(4.3%)
Ate ice cream with Juliet. *nudge, nudge*
2(4.3%)
Learned to gut rabbits with Alex
0(0.0%)
Got his "I Met Jacob and All I Got Was This New Red Shirt" tee.
4(8.5%)
Organized their O.R. That place was a mess!
2(4.3%)
Pined for Sawyer (Or Sayid. Or Kate)
3(6.4%)
Mastered his ping pong game
1(2.1%)

I admit, I squeed the most to see:

Vincent
4(8.5%)
Jack acting like Jack again
7(14.9%)
Karl and Alex kiss
0(0.0%)
Charlie and Claire kiss
4(8.5%)
Charlie in bed with two girls
2(4.3%)
Jack and Sayid all but making out
3(6.4%)
Rose & Bernard
5(10.6%)
Liam
3(6.4%)

What will happen in the S3 finale?

Charlie dies ... for real!
4(8.2%)
Charlie lives ... and Desmond admits that it was all an elaborate scheme to get Charlie to sleep with him
3(6.1%)
Locke returns ... for revenge!
2(4.1%)
The dead bunny returns ... for revenge!
0(0.0%)
Another cliffhanger of doom
14(28.6%)

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
May. 17th, 2007 06:41 am (UTC)
I saw the explosion as both an excuse for Darlton to blow up something, and maybe Jack being a bit of a drama queen, showing everyone his plan instead of just saying it in a "Ha on you for doubting me!" kinda way.

You know that thing you always do in bed? Yeah, I lied. I don't really like it.

LOL! Oh, I love your polls.
halfdutch
May. 17th, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
LOL, Jack played right into Darlton's hands! It was pretty over the top.
cmonkatiekatie
May. 17th, 2007 07:13 am (UTC)
That tree had crossed Jack for the last time!

teehee! ya know, I kinda just breezed passed the whole blowing up the tree thing, but that was monsterously unnecessary, huh?
halfdutch
May. 17th, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, overkill much? LOL. And I had to giggle over the "everything has to happen at the same time" statement of Jack's. You mean, just like a jampacked season finale? Imagine that!
fosfomifira
May. 17th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
What was up with the dynamite demonstration?

Needed to fill "things go boom" season quota


This post made me laugh out loud last night, er, this morning. I'm sure you get the idea. What is it about this show and white bunnies, anyway? I guess they don't have any natural predators around, except for polar bears, Alex and Benry...
halfdutch
May. 17th, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
Hee, happy to provide the laughs!

And omg, have you seen mediocrechick's icon with the white bunny on it that says, "Damn you, Damon and Carlton. Not dead yet!" Genius! Because yeah, with the bunnies and all!
fosfomifira
May. 17th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Can't believe I missed it. Thanks for bringing it up :)
vixerunt
May. 17th, 2007 03:56 pm (UTC)
Am I the only one that thinks Richard is hot? I haven't seen him in any fic yet. Yeah, he has that Maybelline thing going but I'm totally down with boys in eyeliner!

Other than that, I think he's beginning to doubt Ben and/or going behind his back (Which we saw when he gave Locke the info). I smell a mutiny!

And Ben isn't going to die next week is he? He's not even going with the ten to capture the women. Damn, that's one person that's going to make me lose the office death pool!

Unless...there is a mutiny. Hmmm...it sucks being unspoiled sometimes!
halfdutch
May. 17th, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
Richard is kind of hot -- but mostly with the flashback hair! I can't quite imagine sexing him up with anyone yet but I'm sure someone will. (Maybe he and Paolo had a secret thing going on?)

I have a small idea who's set to die next week but I don't know what's a foiler and what isn't anymore, so I shall say nothing. Fortunately, they seem to have all canceled each other out so I have no idea what to believe! All I know is who I *want* to go! I fear it's not at all the same list as the one D&C's list. And dammit, how many more fake deaths are there going to be? Urgh.
alemyrddin
May. 20th, 2007 09:00 am (UTC)
lol! I see your snark is back in full force ;)
The Jack/Sayid moment (aside their eyefucking) was totally a flashback coming up!
And let's start making trees randomly explode... lol!
I don't really know if Charlie will die or not, I'm still non certain that Locke is dead, but I'm sure there will be another cliffhanger of doom that will make us bang our heads for months... *sighs*
On the other hand, they couldn't end the season with a "proper" end, otherways almost nobody would watch next season...
Thanks, as always, for your polls, I love them even if I take them days and days late :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow