?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New header

New header. Figured it was time to bring the boys back.

And cuz these seem to suit this mood:

Weight of the World - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club. ("This is more than I wanted/Take me out of the dark/ I roam there/ Cold and black/ you're out of touch, yeah,")
Black Lexus - Joseph Arthur ("You can't find her/In the mirror everything's reversed... everyday you feel a little cursed")
Break On Through - The Doors. Because bearded!Jack totally reminds me of Jim Morrison. ("I found an island in your arms/Country in your eyes/Arms that chain us/Eyes that lie/Break on through to the other side")

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Jun. 9th, 2007 12:16 am (UTC)
Awesome! I love it. :D
halfdutch
Jun. 9th, 2007 12:44 am (UTC)
Thank you! I was thinking about it for a while now. :)
ficangel
Jun. 9th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
Ooh, I love 'Weight of the World'! It's the perfect music to write moody, heavily stylized fic to.
halfdutch
Jun. 9th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
I've often used BRMC as a writing soundtrack (well, not their "Howl" album so much, which this one is off of. It's more gospel/bluesy/hand-clappy than their other stuff, which is more drony & angsty.) But their new album is killer!
ficangel
Jun. 9th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
I might have listened to '666 Conducer' over and over again on repeat, but shhh. You can't prove it.
halfdutch
Jun. 10th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
LOL. I've been known to put BRMC on repeat too. That song is just ... mmm. GOOD.
zelda_zee
Jun. 9th, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)
Sunglasses! How summery! Or, er, angsty. Take your pick!
halfdutch
Jun. 9th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
LOL, it's both! I was mostly going for the angst. ;) And the pretty, of course! And the shared stubble & shades!
foxxcub
Jun. 9th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
Pretty! And woot, new BRMC!
halfdutch
Jun. 9th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
Woo! It's actually not the *newest* BRMC but still v. good!
rogueapprentice
Jun. 9th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
BRMC!! *makes grabby hands*
halfdutch
Jun. 9th, 2007 06:05 am (UTC)
Enjoy it! :) Def. one of my fave bands.
quiet_rebel
Jun. 9th, 2007 04:39 am (UTC)
Oh, boys. Love the boys and their sexy shades :)
halfdutch
Jun. 9th, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
Oh yes!! And I somehow always love it when we see Lost characters drive cars since we never (well, almost never!) get that on the island. Now we just need Sawyer or Jack on a motorcycle and my life will be complete, LOL.
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Jun. 10th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
:) It's good to have them back. It's good to have Jack back. That's the one thing the finale really did for me, is reassure me that Jack is still Jack and that I still love him. And want him to be happy -- with Sawyer!
siluria
Jun. 10th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, pretty boys.
alemyrddin
Jun. 11th, 2007 09:49 am (UTC)
The boys are back! yay! I like very much your new header!
And, you are right, Jack is back! I've never lost my faith in him, sure, but it's good to see him loved in fandom again ;)
And... the boys on a motorcycle?? just thinking... I find Hugh Laurie hot when he rides the bike! I think I'll die from the hotness, if they would let us see Jack and or Sawyer on a motorcycle! (Why is that that only Kate got that? It's sexist! lol!)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow