?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*gigglesnort*

GAY. BOMB.

Yes, the Pentagon wanted to DROP A GAY BOMB on enemy soldiers! If fic involving a gay bomb and Sayid and/or Jake's character from Jarhead isn't on my flist by this time tomorrow, I shall be very disappointed!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
crystalkirk
Jun. 12th, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
LMFAO!

And if it's wrong that in my head I started singing "Gay Bomb" to the tune of Tom Jones' "Sex Bomb" I don't wanna be right, lmfao.
halfdutch
Jun. 12th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
Too. Damn. Funny! LOL. OMG, I really hope this ends up as a feature film! And "Sex Bomb" is totally the theme song!
fosfomifira
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
Wait, are we sure they didn't drop this bomb on Craphole Island?

Sorry, this is just too absurd for words. I just hope that the movie they end up making is the one that "dares to keep the cameras trained upon steamy displays of insurgent-on-insurgent action!" as Defamer calls it.

halfdutch
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
LOL. Trust Defamer to put the best spin on a new story that's already gold. Insurgent on insurgent. Yeah!
cmonkatiekatie
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
no. way. It's like crack fic!
halfdutch
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
I KNOW! There totally needs to be fic based on this. It would have saved so many writers a lot of exposition, LOL!
gottalovev
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
LOL! omg, that is so funny! just told my husband (an ex soldier) and he really rolled his eyes at that one, saying there are stupid persons everywhere!

tee hee! I think Dharma is testing the gay bomb *nods*
halfdutch
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
You can't make up shit like that! (Er, except we kinda do, don't we? LOL)
foxxcub
Jun. 12th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
Okay, I saw this on the flist earlier and I'm SO CONFUSED, yet giggly. :D
halfdutch
Jun. 12th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
LOL! It seems SO MADE UP! Hee. Must be some good crack at the Pentagon. Can you imagine those meetings?
nomango
Jun. 12th, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)
I - have no words. *g*

Stranger than fiction indeed.
halfdutch
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC)
I demand a motion picture, coming soon to a theater near me! :)
siluria
Jun. 12th, 2007 12:03 pm (UTC)
Sayid and Swofford??? Well that's an image I don't want to get out of my head.... mmmmmmm. They do say it's only sci-fi until someone proves it can be done.
halfdutch
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
LOL! And they would make a pretty pair! (And since Jarhead was all about Swofford's frustration at not being able to get off a single shot... and of course, the endless masturbating! Ahhhh. Perfect!)

I love the idea that suddenly being gay (if such a thing were possible) means you're incapabale of doing anything else but humping the nearest warm body!
kataren
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
For real?!!?

Please tell me you're joking (I haven't had a chance to watch/read the news yet today), cos...you guys pay these people to take care of you?
halfdutch
Jun. 13th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
Yes, really and truly, LOL! Truth is stranger than fiction. They were going to spend $7.5 million researching this. BWAH! Yeah, brought to you by the people who wanted to give Castro an exploding cigar. At least that makes some sense!
ficangel
Jun. 12th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
I lost my mind when I read that. OMG PB CRACKFIC! OMG LOST CRACKFIC! OMG THE OC CRACKFIC*!

*Well, they're on the coast most likely to be hit by a Korean missile, so...okay, it makes no sense, I'm just ridiculously tickled by the whole idea.
halfdutch
Jun. 13th, 2007 11:59 pm (UTC)
I know! It's crack!fic on a platter! And screw "oh, that could never happen!"

It would have saved me a lot of trouble in the eary days of writing slash where I bent over backwards to get those boys together, LOL!
thecoldacre
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
OMG, that's hilarious and scary. I'm emailing that article to my best friend, he'd be first in line to 'test the effects'. So to speak.
halfdutch
Jun. 14th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
I would have LOVED to have been a fly on the wall during that particular hush-hush Pentagon meeting! And just how did the person who suggested come up with the idea? LOL. Major motion picture, sez I! Or, at the very least, crack!fic!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow