?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Indy's back!



Hey, it's only been ... 18 years since the last film! And 26 since the first one! O_o (I feel almost as old as Harrison!) What say you: Must see or must miss?

My thoughts on the new Indiana Jones movie.

It's going to be great. I can't wait!
1(2.0%)
It's going to suck. Count me out.
0(0.0%)
I'm seeing it, regardless. It's Indy!
21(42.9%)
They should have quit while they were ahead.
3(6.1%)
Yep, Harrison's still got it!
0(0.0%)
No Connery, no go!
0(0.0%)
Forget Harrison, it's all about Shia!
0(0.0%)
At least that version with Kevin Costner as his brother isn't happening!
1(2.0%)
As long as there's no screechy chicks or bratty little kids, I'm in.
1(2.0%)
What Indiana Jones movie? O_o
1(2.0%)


(Gakked from ohnotheydidnt -- but don't go over there! Some idiots are posting (possible) HP spoilers all over the place, including in comments.)

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
inthekeyofd
Jun. 22nd, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
I squeed at the bottom of my journal entry today..and posted a bit of new casting as well.

I can recite Raiders of the Lost Ark, what I love is that Star Wars really helped his career but it was Indy that really solidified it for him.
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
Yaaay! I saw that Jim Broadbent is joining the cast. I miss Denholm Elliott but he's long gone, poor fellow. And no John Rhys Davies! Oh well!

Raiders, wow, I have no idea how many times I've seen it, but it's a LOT. And I agree, Star Wars launched Harrison but Indy is the reason he's not voicing cartoons right now like Mark Hamill! (And I was so never a Luke girl, heh! It was only ever about Han!)
inthekeyofd
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC)
I was never a Luke Girl either, I'm not into blondes (okay, Josh may be the exception to that. *smile*) but Han, that bad boy with 'tude..and funny on top of that, he had me at that Cantina scene..and I was a little kid too.

See, my love of bad boys with a heart goes way back. *smile*

Oh and apparently no Sean Connery in this one either..I'm okay with that but I would have loved to have seen all the generations at one time on screen.

And they are filming over next week in CT. How close am I to jumping on an Amtrak train to go and watch it. of course it's about 3 hours away, but if I can go to NYC for a day trip tomorrow, I should at least go and see them making another movie in one of my favorite all time series, right? *smile*
pippilottah
Jun. 22nd, 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
I don't think I've ever seen an Indiana Jones movie and the only reason i know a new one is coming out is because Jensen Ackles talked about it, heh.
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
Ha, I think you would remember if you'd seen one! Seriously, see the first one, avoid the second one like the plague and then see the third one if you think you'd get a kick out of James Bond playing Indy's dad. ;)

And at least Jensen has good taste! Dean and Sawyer owe a lot to Indy, I think!
pippilottah
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
Lol, mentioning Dean and Sam is a guaranteed way to get me to watch :P
Though, I haven't gotten around to seeing the Star Wars movies yet. Well, I saw the new ones but I've never seen the ones that were actually supposed to be good.
inthekeyofd
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
you need to see these movies..like NOW.

that is all.

but you know, see Raiders and Last Crusade, Temple of Doom can be skipped.
pippilottah
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
Haha, will do. Just need to find somewhere to get hold of them.
crowgirl13
Jun. 22nd, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
Man, I'd *hoped* that this wasn't just a rumor! And the picture's great; he's aged right for the role, it seems.

Frankly, I'm glad that Connery won't be in it.

What's the release date on this?
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
He looks good! And aww, I got such a kick out of Sean Connery as his dad. The third film isn't great but it's SUCH an improvement over the sucky, sucky second one.

I think it's coming out July 2008 but I could be wrong.
inthekeyofd
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
Actually I would have like Sean to be in it..with all the Jones' generations on screen at one time, it's fun.
thatsaid
Jun. 22nd, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC)
Whaaa, there are spoilers on ondt? :( Aww jesus, it isn't even July yet and already I have to start limiting my internet activity. People suck. Thanks for the warning, though.

On the movie - meh. I wont hype over it, that's for sure, but I'll probably end up watching it anyway.
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
I don't know if the spoilers are legit but it's still extremely annoying. I hope those fuckers got banned, at least.

And I'm going to have to check the Indy movie out. How could I not?
uhzoomzip
Jun. 22nd, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
*whispers* like star wars, i haven't seen any of the indy movies either.

but i may have to change that - harrison ford is still mighty sexy!
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
*whispers* like star wars, i haven't seen any of the indy movies either.

OH MY GOD! *shuns*

How is that possible? Seriously, if you do catch up, do NOT see the second Indiana Jones film. It's truly dreadful. But the first one is one of the best action films ... no, simply one of the best FILMS period. I've seen it so many times, I've lost count! And wow, everyone always compares Sawyer to Han Solo for good reason!
astra2104
Jun. 22nd, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, Indy! My first fictional character crush ♥

And I still wanna name my dog Indiana (If I'll ever get one, that is)

:)
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
Indy and Han have forever cemented my love for Harrison, even if he hasn't made a decent movie in at least 10 years. (Seriously, I think it's been 10 years since Air Force One, which was probably the last good film. I suppose Six Days, Seven Nights had its good moments, though.)

And heh, I think the original Indiana Jones was a shaggy sheepydog!
foxxcub
Jun. 22nd, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
I still think they should've gone with a young Indy prequel and used Nathan Fillion, but that's just me. As much as I love Indy...it's about four or five years too late, IMO. Oh well, I'll see it anyway. ;)

I was thinking of doing some kind of post where people vote who's cooler, Indy or Han solo!
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC)
AUGH, no! No one can play Indy but Harrison! As much as I like Nathan, that's just wrong! You can't recast one of the most iconic roles in movie history!

Anyway, yeah, it might be too late but we'll see.

Gah, I don't know if I could choose between Han and Indy! Han had better sidekicks and a better run of films (honestly) but Indy is, well, INDY! And he had a whip. I think it might come down to the whip and the hat vs. Chewbacca!
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, and apparently from now on, my LJ is only going to be about stars from the '80s making comebacks, LOL. ;)
enigmae
Jun. 22nd, 2007 05:50 pm (UTC)
I just watched Witness last night and was reminded of my Harrison love...will definitely be seeing it. :) He hasn't aged wonderfully (kind of like Robert Redford) but he's still got it.
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
OMG, I love Harrison so much. My first major movie star crush. *sighs*

He's aged okay, I guess ... but his movie choices is really the thing that's brought him down, lately. He turned down Michael Douglas' role in Traffic, I hear and the Al Pacino role in Insomnia and both of those would have been perfect for him! Especially the latter one, ooh, I would have loved to see that. But I think he's so used to getting a big paycheck and playing the action hero. He's kind of rivalling Nicolas Cage for shitty movie choices, alas! But everyone wants to see him as Indy again, so .. *fingers crossed*
inthekeyofd
Jun. 22nd, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
I blame Calista, it has to be her fault for these role choices lately..notice when he started making some mistakes...mmmmm....;)

I've loved Harrison since I was a kid..I think he's my longest and still tried and true crush.
halfdutch
Jun. 22nd, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
Ha, I think Harrison's been making bad choices long before Calista! But c'mon, anyone who loves him should have talked him out of Firewall!

And I'm so with you. I'll always love Harrison.
isis2015
Jun. 22nd, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
Well, he looks a lot younger in that picture than I'd imagined he would.

I'm kinda on the fence about this one, because while I adore the hell out of Harrison Ford and the Indiana Jones movies (except for Temple of Doom), I can't help but think back to the last Harrison Ford action-type movie I saw (which was Firewall, which was bad) where, every time the man fell over, or landed on his back, I was afraid he was going to break something.

But I'll probably see it anyway, because it's Indiana Jones, and how can I not? Unless Kate Capshaw is in it. Then I'm out again. ;)
halfdutch
Jun. 23rd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
Awww, I can't help getting my hopes up. I'm most worried about George Lucas's involvement since he had script input and he hasn't written a decent movie since ... well, 1983 and then he just came up with the story. *sighs*

And wow, I didn't even bother to see Firewall. The last Harrison movie I saw was K:19 The Widowmaker, where he had this dreadful Russian accent and the whole thing was just awful and depressing as hell.

I hear you on the Kate Capshaw hatred. All she does is scream her head off for the entire film, just like Kim Basinger in the first Batman film or Kirsten Dunst in Spiderman. What is it with shrieky blondes in action films anyway? And don't get me started on Short Round!
haldoor
Jun. 23rd, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
OMG! I'm old too... I remember when they came out. Your poll doesn't have my answer so I'll do it here: I'm gonna wait to see the trailer, if that attracts me, then I'm in! Oh, and if there's anyone younger and cuter? Hmm, perhaps, indeed, I shall look!
halfdutch
Jun. 24th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
Ahh, well I hadn't thought about that option! I think I'm going to have to go, regardless, but then I've said that about a lot of films I never ended up motivating to actually see in the theater.

Eh, Shia's waaaay too young for me, heh. I just hope he's a major step up from Short Round! *shudders*
alemyrddin
Jun. 25th, 2007 09:05 am (UTC)
18 years since the Last Crusade? You must be joking...I was fully adult when it came out! Or at least I was more adult than I am now *g*

I loved that movie probably even more than Raiders, because it gave me the reasons for a lot of Indy's characteristics, starting from his name, his fear for snakes... Plus, Sean Connery! And River Phoenix too...

Anyway, I loved both Han & Indy, so I'll watch it even if it will suck, but I hope not! Apparently he has lost some weight, and maybe exercised a bit, because he seems better than in his last films. At least, I hope so.

:)
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow