?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

In praise of older men ... :)

A picspam of some of my favorite men over 40. Part 1 as this post is too big for LJ!


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Henry Ian Cusick: Born in '67

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Matthew Fox: Born in '66

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Jeffrey Dean Morgan: Born in '66

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Kiefer Sutherland: Born in '66

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Robert Downey, Jr.: Born in '65

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
David O'Hara (The Departed, The Matchmaker, Braveheart): Born in '65

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Lee Tergesen: Born in '65

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Chris Cornell: Born in '64

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Russell Crowe: Born in '64

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Clive Owen: Born in '64

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Keanu Reeves: Born in '64

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Eddie Vedder: Born in '64

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Johnny Depp: Born in '63

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Jason Isaacs: Born in '63

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Ralph Fiennes: Born in '62

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Andrew McCarthy: Born in '62

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
George Clooney: Born in '61

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Christopher Meloni: Born in '61

Tags:

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
foxxcub
Jul. 13th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)
AWWWW. You included mah boys. :D
halfdutch
Jul. 13th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
*mwah*

My pleasure babe! I love 'em too!
isis2015
Jul. 13th, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)
Man, Lee is wearing that leather jacket. Yum-my. And I adore that picture of JDM. He's adorable, plus you can see his tattoo.
halfdutch
Jul. 13th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
Agreed! :) Hot men with tattoos: even hotter!
decidedly
Jul. 13th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
You put that Henry Ian Cusick picture at the top to try and give me a heart attack, didn't you?

Good lord. That man is ridiculous.
halfdutch
Jul. 13th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
I did spend some time picking that one! ;) He is so handsome. I hope they gave him a lovely 40th birthday - I hadn't realized he was quite that old yet!
gottalovev
Jul. 13th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
niiiiiiiice!!!

Keanu in 64? I'd had put him younger. but all of those men age beautifully
halfdutch
Jul. 13th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Yep, I remembe when Keanu turned 40 and it's been a little while ... he's aged really well, I think. As long as he remembers to shave! But yeah, all these men have aged so well. (I confess to still having that crush on Andrew McCarthy, LOL. I even watched a Hallmark movie recently because he was in it!)
zelda_zee
Jul. 13th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
I don't think guys are worth much til they hit 40 actually. I mean, I love teh pretty and all, but in reality a guy with maturity and a bit of character does it for me every time. You listed a whole bunch of my favorites here. I have that same Chris Cornell pic right in front of me, posted on my magnet board. GUH! And Eddie, and JDM and Robert Downey Jr. and Russell (although what is going on w/his hair in that pic?) and Clive and Johnny and Jason and George! Too much awesome!
halfdutch
Jul. 13th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
Agreed. I think men get some much-needed character around that age, like Robert Redford, who didn't really come into his own until he got some lines on his face. That's also why I'd pick JDM over Jensen in RL, I think. *nods* Just love some nice laugh lines around the eyes too, like Foxy has.

And heh, that pic of Russell is from "A Good Year," a very fluffy romantic comedy that just didn't work - like those bangs! I was trying to pick a recent pic of him and none of the ones from "3:10 to Yuma" (which looks fantastic!) were close enough, but he looks great in the trailer. "American Gangster," not so much. The floppy hair is back and he looks a bit pudgier.

But mmm, yes, some of my favorite men hit their peak in their '40s.
elise_509
Jul. 13th, 2007 03:22 am (UTC)
I'll be off in my happy place now. That picture of Clive, oh my. :)
halfdutch
Jul. 13th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
Happy to send you there! :) I love that pic of Clive too. He doesn't seem to smile much in his films, so it was nice to see him smile so nicely.
inthekeyofd
Jul. 13th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
I was trying to explain to someone today that Jeffrey is just so MASCULINE..they don't know who he is...and I provided pics too..they didn't see it..I THINK THEY NEED GLASSES.

HOT HOT HOT.

And it proves, that you can be over 25 and FREAKIN' HOT AS THE SUN!!!
halfdutch
Jul. 13th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
I don't think most people know who JDM is, unless they watched GA's and then you tel them he was Denny and they go "Ohhh!"

But yeah, HOT! As are these other fine male specimens! :)
inthekeyofd
Jul. 13th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
They were like..he's okay..from the pics..I mean, he's a MANLY MAN, he oozes masculinity.

And oh hell yeah all of them are hotties, Chris Cornell who hid that face behind that long hair for so long, Keanu Reeves, my husband when he was in Speed, the arms, the buzz cut..DEAD, I swear Kiefer has gotten so handsome with age.

Men really do get better with age, I think they hit their stride in their mid 30's like 35..and just get better.
gobsmackit
Jul. 13th, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
They're men! MANLY men.


...


*CKR icon*


halfdutch
Jul. 14th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Yes! Manly men are the best! :)
alemyrddin
Jul. 13th, 2007 10:29 am (UTC)
40 or over is such a good age for a man!
Kiefer Sutherland is much more interesting today... and Foxy, forgotten is his Charlie-like awkwardness!

Though, I have to say, Russel Crowe at 36 in gladiator, sweaty and muscular...mmm.

thanks for this picspam!
And in a couple of year Josh too will be 40! ;)
halfdutch
Jul. 14th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
40 or over is such a good age for a man!

Agreed. 40, with a little more character and some nice laugh lines, look really good on Kiefer & Foxy. That and buzzcuts! :) Smart move, guys!

I can't kick at a Gladiator-era Russell Crowe either. I doubt he'll ever get in that good of shape again but he does look good in the trailer for "3:10 to Yuma!"

And yes, Josh is turning 40 very soon as well. I might have to do a picspam of hot men over 35 since there's so many in that age range as well!
quiet_rebel
Jul. 13th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
For some reason, I was suprised to see Keanu Reeves on this list. I don't think of him as over 40.

But yeah, nice list!
halfdutch
Jul. 14th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
I know, Keanu is a perma-dude, isn't he? But I think he's aged very well. Nice cheekbones, for one! ;)
crickets
Jul. 15th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
Ummmm hello 1966! What a damn good year. And Robert Downey Jr.! *swoon* I have such a soft spot for him. *snuggles*

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow