?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

BOURNE!

Finally saw THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM. Well worth your $11 (or whatever your premium movie ticket price is!) The whole thing was so tense and intense. I'm a little sorry the series is over!


Bourne IS Wolverine! D'oh! Why didn't I see it before? From the amnesia to the experimental treatments to the dog tags! Although Jason chose this path, but I still think he had no idea what he was getting into. Wow.

And Albert Finney is a dead ringer for Brian Cox (Wolverine's nemesis) these days, so much so that I got a little confused since it's well established that in this universe, their Brian Cox character is dead! I also got kind of confused between Landy's #2 guy and David Strathairn's #2 guy since they looked really similar so that I thought it was one guy pulling double duty for a bit there.

But none of that matters! Bourne! Remembering all! Bourne and Nicky! Yes, I must go back and rewatch the earlier films right away because I did feel they had laid the groundwork for that. The scene where she dyes and chops off her hair and obviously reminds him of Marie ... and yet he does nothing... [insert fanfic here.] Also, any future fic where Jason finally sees Pamela after she's gotten some rest? ;)

The amount of hand-to-hand combat was insane! It does get to be somewhat unbelievable that all those car crashes and he's still up and moving but hey, it's Bourne!

Also, doomed reporter: Always do what Jason Bourne says! He's just like Jack Bauer. He's always right!

I'm still processing. I can't say if it's my favorite because I'm really fond of all of them but I think it bears repeat viewings and it made me want to go back and watch the other two again, so yes, a very fitting end to a fantastic series.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
littlehands
Aug. 4th, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I just got back from seeing it, and was gonna post "so where is the Nikki(y?)/Bourne fic?!?!" You beat me to it!

Did you get the sense that Nikki was hinting that she knew Bourne before the whole brainwashing thing - or was that just me? I am totally mad though.
halfdutch
Aug. 5th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Oh, I definitely got the impression that they had been an item before Bourne volunteered for the mission and that Nicky still had feelings for him! I've always liked her in the films, even though her roles were small, and this seemed to fit. It could have felt really gratuitous, but it didn't to me. I think them hooking up would have felt off but that's what fic is for, yes?
littlehands
Aug. 5th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
I totally agree - I think that it wouldn't have fit to have the sex or whatever on screen - but the implications were so strong, twas good. You got the emotional attachment and could see how that might play into something more - but just the emotional element was enough to really make the connection pop. So much to play with, I'd like to see a post movie fic though, where he finally can place her in his past.

I need a Bourne icon :)
halfdutch
Aug. 5th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
I'd like to see a post movie fic though, where he finally can place her in his past.

Yes, that would be great! Bourne deserves a happy ending! Even if he's going to continue to be angsty and brooding. :)

And mediocrechick did a Bourne batch about a month ago that's where this one is from!
mediocrechick
Aug. 5th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
I still haven't uploaded a Bourne icon yet (d'oh!) so I'm using this one to show you my total agreement that this movie rocked my socks.

And OMG! I am so frickin' glad that I wasn't the only one who confused Albert Finney and Brain Cox! I was totally confused about that -- I kept thinking 'Uh...dudes? Didn't he die? WTF?' And you know who else I got confused? Marie's brother and the reporter dude. They kinda sorta looked alike and I didn't understand at first why Marie's brother was in London all of a sudden. HA!

BTW, I know it's your day as queen so I made you a very random icon. I'm not sure what your personal policy is on having celebrity kids in icon-format but I'm sorry, Foxy's kid is just too cute. He needs his own show, damnit! Enjoy! Or not...whatever works for you. :P
halfdutch
Aug. 5th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
Word! :) (That always makes me think of JT when NSYNC was on The Simpsons, LOL because that's all he said!)

And awww, thanks so much for my icons, babe! Foxy's boy is the cutest! And oh noes, we don't want Jack crying again!

And ha, foxxcub called me after she saw the movie and was totally confused between Albert Finney & Brian Cox too! Oh, so confusing! But hey, in the end didn't matter! And I'm kind of ridiculously glad they didn't kill Nicky -- after the poor journalist, no one was safe! (And I kind of thought Marie's brother should also be German, yes?)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow