?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Birthday, zelda_zee!

The happiest of birthdays to the fabulous zelda_zee! May you have a day as fantastic and charming as you are!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Fic to come ... (Alas, I don't have anything ready!) Instead of fic, I present an AU Lost rock 'n' roll picspam, inspired by haldoor's lostsquee prompt and the fics that resulted from it: (Pardon the crappy photoshopping!)




Sayid spent many long hours practicing guitar. If he was going to be the first Bollywood country superstar, he'd have to be good!

Then his family moved to Seattle and he discovered rock! He quickly became a rock GOD, joining a band called Soundgarden.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
The original members were Desmond Hume, Jin Kwon, Sayid Jarrah and James Ford.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Then Jin left the band, to be replaced by a new guy named Ben Shepherd Jack Shepherd. They toured the world, had a lot of sex with each other with groupies and eventually split up, to the dismay of all their fans.

And of course ... the real band, with its original lineup of Kim Thayil, Hiro Yamamoto, Chris Cornell and Matt Cameron.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
uhzoomzip
Aug. 26th, 2007 07:03 pm (UTC)
LMAO! jin as hiro! jack shepherd as ben shepherd - it's too perfect!

i love him, but sawyer is way hotter than matt cameron though. :-)
halfdutch
Aug. 26th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
Tee hee, thanks! I've had it in mind for a while but the Jack = Ben thing was a new twist, LOL. And I wanted to make Sawyer the lead singer, but Chris Cornell's hair is so not Sawyer hair! Not until he cut if all off, anyway. So he had to be Desmond.
thatshott86
Aug. 26th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
how random is this ... matt cameron is my cousin and i was just talking to him on the phone last night. then i wake up to this. must show him. he'll get a kick out of it. so awesome!
halfdutch
Aug. 26th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, what are the odds? I actually think I'd rather you didn't -- I'd be so embarrassed, LOL! But thanks. And um, say hi? :)

(And I swear I just saw Kim Thayil in my neighborhood the other day!)
cmere
Aug. 26th, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC)
I love how big they smile!! Also, your photoshop skillz are AMAZING.
halfdutch
Aug. 28th, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
Also, your photoshop skillz are AMAZING.

Ha, thank you, hon! *snuggles*
gottalovev
Aug. 26th, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC)
LOL! that is TOTALLY AWESOME! =D
halfdutch
Aug. 28th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you, hon! It's been on my mind for a while, LOL.
fosfomifira
Aug. 27th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
Heeeee!!! Sayid as Kim Thayil, Jin as Hiro?? That's brilliant! The entire recast is brilliant.

Off to listen to Soundgarden and giggle like the fangirl I am on both accounts.
halfdutch
Aug. 28th, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you! :) It is kinda perfect isn't it? And ooh, you don't have Screaming Life in MP3 by any chance do you? I only have "Hunted Down." For my money, that's still my fave album of theirs.
zelda_zee
Aug. 27th, 2007 06:26 am (UTC)
ROFLMAO! That is so made of awesome, I can't even tell you! *loves*

Now I'm in the mood for Chris Cornell/Sayid or CC/Sawyer!! God help me.

Sayid as Kim is so perfect it's unbelievable.

Oh man, this made me laugh and squeal with delight. Thank you so much!
halfdutch
Aug. 28th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
Hee, yay! I'm so glad it amused you! I've long thought that Sayid would be perfect as Kim -- whom I SWEAR I saw around the corner from where I live the other day! (Kim that is, not Naveen! ;D) I really wanted to cast Sawyer as Chris Cornell, but the long, dark curly hair wouldn't let me! So it had to be Desmond, who, let's face it, is as frequently shirtless as Chris was back in the day!

Glad you liked this and hope you had fun on your bday. :)
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow