?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sep. 15th, 2007

Sorry, but ... ha ha ha!

The Acting Without Using Your Face Award
Stella Adler couldn't do it. Marlon Brando tried and failed. But like cream on a bottle of non-homogenized milk, Elizabeth Mitchell has risen to the top of her craft. She's like the ninja of Method acting. Seriously, the woman moved nary a facial muscle during her entire season on Lost. Brava! -- Lulu Bates

From TWOP's Tubey Awards Wrap-up.

And here's their overview of Lost, S3:
Lost
This season offered up more twists and turns then a corn maze on Lombard Street. Which, of course, is nothing new for Lost fans. So how is this season different from all other seasons?

For the first time in the history of the show, the writers actually coughed up some answers. We learned that the Others are wily kidnappers, and the Lostaways can be kind of stupid when it comes to trusting people (hello, Henry; Michael). We figured out that Kate is kind of a skank. We were shown that the elusive Jacob is either an overactive chair in a shooting gallery or a figment of Ben's overactive imagination. We discovered the violent secret history of the Others and their slaughter of the Dharma Initiative. We discovered that John Locke has the worst father EVER and that Sawyer has a weak stomach, but a strong will when it comes to revenge. We learned to trust the writers, so that the next time they devote an entire episode to some boys bonding over warm beer and a hippie van, we will not complain quite so much. We know why pregnant women (now including Sun!) are so darn interesting to the Others. We discovered that hanging around psychics who constantly predict your death can be irksome. We learned that Charlie has a low tolerance for irksome when he opted to off himself instead of sticking around with Desmond. We found out that Penny had nothing to do with the pilot who landed on the Island, and might be saving the Losties. We learned so much. But we still have so many questions. For example, where were Rose and Bernard this whole time? Who the hell are Nikki and Paulo? Was their episode just filler? Are they going to come back and bother us? Are the Losties really getting rescued? Is Sayid a bigger bad-ass than Jack Bauer? Has Jack Bauer ever killed a man with his legs while he was bound, gagged, and on his knees at gunpoint? (Well…probably.) Doesn't anyone stay dead on Craphole Island? (Locke, Patchy, I'm looking at you!) Was Jack wearing a stunt beard in the season finale, or does his facial hair really look like that? What is with that giant foot statue? So many answers, so many questions, so much to look forward to next season. -- Lulu Bates


Also, Lost won "Most Improved" Returning Show and Bai Ling won "Worst Stunt Casting." Sayid was second runner-up to Dean Winchester for "Best Badass." Dean also won "Best Character." ♥ Much love for Sam and Dean, no love for Nikki and Paolo. And even less for George & Izzie on G.A. or Isaiah Washington.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
tonights
Sep. 15th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
We learned to trust the writers, so that the next time they devote an entire episode to some boys bonding over warm beer and a hippie van, we will not complain quite so much

People really complained about Trisha Tanaka Is Dead? That's like, my favourite episode. Hippie van! Skeleton jokes! What's not to love?
halfdutch
Sep. 15th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
That ep was so fun, agreed! :) S3 was a really mixed bag for me, but, as usual, I thought they knocked it out of the park with the finale.
isis2015
Sep. 15th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Season Three was not good to Kate. :/ In fact, I came out on the other side of it with my respect for her lowered considerably.

They lose for not liking 'Tricia Tanaka is Dead'. That episode is probably my favorite of the season, and the first time in a while I actually enjoyed myself while watching the show.
halfdutch
Sep. 15th, 2007 11:07 pm (UTC)
Why is it with Lost I go "Argh, I hate the way they're writing Kate" and yet with Grey's Anatomy, I just go "Good GOD, I hate Izzie!" It's really the same thing isn't it? LOL. And yet I can still make allowances for Kate and I just can't for Izzie. At all!

And yeah, I am puzzled by the lack of love for the Tricia Tanka ep. That was like such a blast of fun from S1 -- and a last hurrah for the comedy team that is Charlie & Hurley, *sigh* But yeah, GOOD TIMES.

ellel
Sep. 15th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeeeeeee! And TWOP Awards were good to Winchesters and SPN-awwww:D

Doesn't anyone stay dead on Craphole Island?
I've been asking this for whole S3!This and who the hell are Nikki and Paolo?;)
halfdutch
Sep. 15th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
TWOP readers love them some Dean! I'm not fond of the SPN recapper though, as she hates Papa Winchester (wtf?) and (s)he has an annoying habit of discussing the eps with a gay dragon. Don't ask!

You know, I don't have Nikki and Paolo so much now that they're dead, LOL. Funny how death made them less annoying, to me. At least they wised up and killed them off! Now if only Patchy would stay dead!
halfdutch
Sep. 15th, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
Heh, I mean I don't HATE Nikki and Paolo now that they're dead. LOL, of course I don't HAVE them either. ;)
ellel
Sep. 16th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
I'm not fond of the SPN recapper though, as she hates Papa Winchester (wtf?) and (s)he has an annoying habit of discussing the eps with a gay dragon. Don't ask!
But I have to!They have Gay Dragons on TWOP?Discussing SPN?!
Thinks definitely changed since I stopped reading recaps there,lol...
halfdutch
Sep. 16th, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
Oh god, yes, it's Raoul, the Big Gay Dragon. *headdesks* It's not even remotely funny! *sigh*
pippilottah
Sep. 15th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
Lol, those are some funny categories. I also really liked Most Egregious Recasting and Most Panaceatic Catchphrase (though I'm not completely sure what 'panaceatic' means, the answer was funny, heh)

Hee, didn't everyone think of Jack Bauer when Sayid went all badass? I know I did.

Yay for Sam and Dean :D
halfdutch
Sep. 15th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
It's a funny site, full of amusing snark, at least from some of the recappers. I don't really like the Lost or SPN recappers but the 24 one is gold, gold I tell you! ;)

And Sayid and Jack Bauer so need to meet, LOL! Has anyone ever ficced that? It's totally possible, yes? And very hot!
pippilottah
Sep. 15th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
I have a few or their "Now or Never" shirts and I've read a few recaps but they're so long and I tend to get distracted easily, heh.

Lol, someone probably has, this is the internet after all :P
gottalovev
Sep. 15th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
wee! I had fun looking at the site :)

I was surprised at the amount of (deserved) SPN nomination. some categories are really funny :)
halfdutch
Sep. 15th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
Yay for the SPN love! ;) I started over at there discussing Lost but I prefer LJ for that! And then when I went back to read their SPN recaps, I was shocked to see they hate Papa Winchester!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow