?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Grey's, SPN


Grey's
Shoot. I really wanted to see Callie kick Izzie's ass. But yes, at least she called her a "traitorous bitch." Truer words were never spoken. And George, you suck. You really, really suck. Can they please give Izzie and George their own spinoff that I never have to watch?


SPN
Eh, that was an okay ep, I guess. Kind of middling. Anyone else really tired of Gordon? And new chicks? I like the funny, lighthearted eps well enough, but they can't ever hold a candle to the darker, more serious ones. What, that surprises you? LOL. Check out the name of this LJ. Bad luck!Sam definitely amused, though. So did Batman!Dean. And Grumpy!Bobby (seriously, is he ever *not* grumpy?)


Dean's "Does Not Approve" face.

Oh, and 30 Days of Night? Fun vampire flick. Good vamps, for one. So-so on the plotting. Big on the gore. All in all, I'd say it's worth the price of admission.

I'm going to TiVo *gasp* Moonlight tonight, just because of the flist. ;)

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
isis2015
Oct. 20th, 2007 02:13 am (UTC)
I'm glad that I stopped watching GA forever ago. This whole George/Izzy thing is horrible, and it seems, to me, that Izzy has never even expressed guilt about sleeping with George. I don't care if she likes Callie or not. That's not the point. She slept with a married man. She's automatically in the wrong. Ug.

Anyone else really tired of Gordon?

*raises hand swiftly* I'm sick and tired of him. I thought the episode was okay, but I was cran-ky last night, and so not in the right kind of mood, so when I sat down to write my review, I wrote meta. :/ No one wants to read meta after a light-hearted episode. *stabs PMS*
halfdutch
Oct. 20th, 2007 02:47 am (UTC)
Did you see the year-end polls at TWOP? The George/Izzie hookup was the most hated plot of any show last year and I couldn't agree more. Yech. I hope that ends soon. I really don't like either character any more and I really used to like both of them!

And bleah. I'm so sick of Gordon. I don't know what was off about this episode, but it had a kind of throwaway feeling to it, even though they introduced some season-long arcs, I suppose. I think most people probably liked it but I prefer the angsty ones, what can I say? I'll have to check out your meta later on!
zelda_zee
Oct. 20th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
I liked the ep. I'm not a fan of Gordon, but I liked the other new hunters. I've been spoiled on the two new chicks for forever, so that hasn't been anything I wasn't prepared for. It was amusing enough to make me LOL, and Dean was particularly pretty throughout.

I'm too easy when it comes to SPN, I guess. I just want to be entertained and usually even the weaker eps manage to come through on that.
halfdutch
Oct. 20th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
I knew we were getting two new chicks, but not anything more than that. I just think they're trying too damn hard with both characters. *shrugs* I like this one better than Ruby, but it's not like the show needs either one of them.

Dean was very pretty. And Sam was funny. It just didn't have me on the edge of my seat or anything, which I prefer. It seems like they usually save the funny eps til later in the season so I guess this caught me by surprise.
frightened
Oct. 20th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
I realise this is TV, and happy marriages are just Not Done. But I'd like to say, from the Oh Yay A Hot Chick Corner, that the idea of anybody cheating on Callie is beyond me. I mean, Callie. I've only seen season 2 (watching for the Papa Winchester? Never!), but honestly! She's gorgeous! And she takes no prisoners, except in the "you, my bedroom, now" sense. I have such a crush on her.
halfdutch
Oct. 20th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
Weirdly, I didn't like Callie (or Addison) at first but then they both won me over. And then the show has completely turned me against George and Izzie, Izzie especially. She's so fucking juvenile! And selfish! And bratty! God, it's so bad I never want to see that actress in anything ever again! I've never bought Callie and George as a couple, though, maybe because I don't find George the least bit hot. I could get on board with Callie/Mark or Callie/Addison. ;) Those pairs had some chemistry at least!
astra2104
Oct. 20th, 2007 09:14 am (UTC)
So you start craving the angst and emoness, too...thank god. I mean there's nothing wrong with the boys being all funny and goofy, and Sam's bitchfaces deserve their own moodtheme, but...I wanna see them broken, damnit!

I can only assume that Kripke is trying to lure new viewers into watching the show and he doesn't want to scare them with the emoness or the desperation...I hope that'll change right around the November sweeps. And what's with all the gore suddenly? *shudders*

The new chick...oh alright, I won't say anything...yet.
halfdutch
Oct. 20th, 2007 06:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah, this one seems rather like a filler ep. *shrugs* I actually liked this chick better than the other one but I'm not super fond of either. They're just trying too hard with both of them. And can Gordon just please GO AWAY? I'd rather see that FBI agent back on their trail.
mediocrechick
Oct. 20th, 2007 02:51 pm (UTC)
I'm already tired of Bela.... I think it's the Jo-effect that has me rooting for her to get kicked off the show. I do like Ruby though so I have a nice balance. :P
halfdutch
Oct. 20th, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC)
Heh, I actually like Bela more than Ruby but they're both trying so hard to convince us they're badass or whatever that it's having the opposite effect on me. Maybe both actresses should just tone down the 'I'm the greatest thing since sliced bread' approach a notch... or twenty.
enigmae
Oct. 20th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
I'm in the minority that like George and Izzie together. But I've only been watching since last season, so I don't have the entire background of the characters to put it in the same context that everyone else does.
halfdutch
Oct. 20th, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC)
They've made me hate both characters with this plot line, unfortunately. I don't buy their attraction and their actions have completely undermined both their integrity. And Izzie's constant abuse of Callie was really what made me turn against her. That and the way she acted after Denny died and the fact that she was so irresponsible. It's a shame because I really used to like both George and Izzie. It's a little bit like Kate on Lost (although I blame bad writing there, for the most part) where I just have to shake my head at the way she treats Sawyer. They haven't made me hate Kate but I can't blame people who do. And weirdly, I don't hate Meredith like so many people seem to. I don't know why, but I'm fairly neutral about her.
ellel
Oct. 20th, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
You know,even I am getting tired of Gordon's bullshit.He used to be fun in crazy kinda way,but now he is obsessed with killing Sam and I would not complain if we'll never see him again!

Dean's "Does Not Approve" face.
LOLZ!!!:D
halfdutch
Oct. 22nd, 2007 06:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, I don't know, I usually like the continuity on this show with characters we've seen before but I would be very glad to see the last of Gordon! I'd much rather they bring up the FBI guy again.

slybrunette
Oct. 20th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
I'm down with a Izzie/George spinoff -- I'm done with the both of them. And Callie rocks for the "traitorous bitch" comment.
halfdutch
Oct. 22nd, 2007 06:48 am (UTC)
Word! I can't believe I ever used to like either of them! Callie does indeed rock for that comment. ;)
alemyrddin
Oct. 22nd, 2007 09:25 am (UTC)
I don't hate Izzie, but I hate the whole George/Izzie storyline. And, I'm sorry but I have to say this: whatever the other woman does, if you are a married man, it's up to you to remain faithful to your wife.
I've never liked George that much - too weak, just like Derek, but at least he seems to be improving this season - but now I despise him. The only characters that I really like on GA right now are Mark, Alex, Bailey and Christina - she makes me laugh so much.

As for SPN, I liked the ep, laughed a lot, but since the premiere I've been thinking that they are taking it a bit too easy. Maybe it's that they are trying to hook up new viewers, but I want the angst to be come back soon!
:)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow