?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Torchwood



I was confused at first, because it seemed like they were expecting us to know who Eugene was already, like he'd been on before. (He hadn't, right?)

This seemed rather like a shaggy dog story, going nowhere, having nothing to do with Torchwood, but I found it surprisingly moving by the end. What can I say, it's not hard to get to me.

I wonder what the fandom consensus on this ep is.

And I'm STILL trying to figure out who the actor playing Ianto reminds me of ... I'll get it someday!

In other news: I blame zelda_zee for making me go buy cupcakes this afternoon. Yes, it's all her fault! And I love this mood image. Maybe it's time to resurrect it as a header...? What else? I'm very bored but actually have work to do, and so I shall!

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
zelda_zee
Nov. 4th, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
Nooo! Leave your header! I love your current header! You have no idea how much time I spend staring at it. ;)

Also, yay cupcakes! What flavor? Sadly, I had no cupcake today. :(
halfdutch
Nov. 4th, 2007 05:46 am (UTC)
Chocolate! :) If you're gonna sin, sin with chocolate, I say!

And I'm so glad you're still loving the header. I love it too, but I was so struck by the beauty of Josh's profile in my mood image. *sighs* And of course the whole scene in Confidence Man is just so lovely. Not just because of the shirtlessness! It's actually what got me started writing Lost fanfic... about three years ago now.

*reminisces*
ellel
Nov. 4th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
To be honest,that wasn't my favorite episode.Kinda "meh",but definitely had it's moments!Well,and not enough Jack for me,lol:)
halfdutch
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, not the most memorable, especially after "They Keep Killing Suzie," which I think is my favorite so far. But yes, it had its moments! :)
ellel
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC)
"They Keep Killing Suzie" is kind of a masterpiece I think.Not just the stopwatch scene;) I think it was simply a brilliant episode and I like everything about the Glove and ressurecting people.Susie's plan and poetry and them locked up in the Hub,loved it!
halfdutch
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
Agreed, I was very impressed with the Suzie ep, just all of it! Gave me chills and made me think and how often does TV do that?
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow