?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ooooooh!

decidedly, elise_509! Check out this sweet promotional box of goodies for The Dark Knight. (Inexplicably sent to John Mayer, of all people!)

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
inthekeyofd
Dec. 8th, 2007 05:08 am (UTC)
I checked it out too..OH DAMN!! This movie looks great already, just for the fact the Joker is being THE JOKER and with all due respect to Jack, I think Heath's is going to be much better.

Have you seen the new poster too..the smile is a red bat.
halfdutch
Dec. 8th, 2007 06:01 am (UTC)
Y'know, I'm in the minority, but I'm not really in love with the first Tim Burton Batman film. I really prefer the second one. Jack as the joker kinda underwhelmed me when I finally saw it! So I'm very open to a new take on the role!
decidedly
Dec. 8th, 2007 05:31 am (UTC)
Yeeeeeah, saw that night before last and was immediately filled with lust. I like the subtle wink, wink, nudge, nudge to Vivienne Westwood in the overall look of the shirt. I think they've been trying to downplay the punk rock influence on this Joker lately, but c'mon now. That shirt says it all, no? In other news, Hot Topic has started selling shirts with the first released promo shot of Heath in make-up. Joker! at the Disco.

On a related note, I once had to act as John Mayer's gopher when he did an in-store performance at the record store I was working at. It was just as he was becoming known. He was nice, incredibly funny, freakishly tall, and much better looking in person than you'd expect. Recent celeb douchebaggery aside, it's really too bad his music makes me want to smash the CD and cut out my eardrums, eyeballs, and ovaries with the shards.

Also? I CANNOT WAIT FOR THIS GODDAMN MOVIE. Um, not that this hasn't been obvious since, ohhhhhh....FOREVER. *pets you, and the rest of my poor f'list*
halfdutch
Dec. 8th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
Heee, your squee is adorable! :) Maybe because I share your interest, if maybe not quite your level of zeal. But you're helping get me excited! Is it June yet? I'm not really a fan of Jack Nicholson as the Joker and I think Heath's take will be much more to my liking!

And John Mayer is indeed tall but his head seems oversized, even on top of that, LOL. I'm not really a fan of his music or him but I guess it's good I didn't have to gnash my teeth over his dating Jessica Simpson, LOL.
decidedly
Dec. 8th, 2007 06:19 am (UTC)
At least you're interested and not someone who bangs their head on the keyboard when posts from me roll 'round. ;D I'm quite comfortable being adorable in my ridiculous squee, hee!

And not June, hon - JULY OMGWTF. SO FAR. Though the 6-minute prologue debuts officially in front of IMAX I Am Legend showings next Friday. I've been reading nothing but freak-outs for the past 24 hours from people privy to sneak peek screenings. I have to drive an hour and a half to get to the nearest IMAX, BUT I WILL DO IT. The Joker? Heath Ledger? It's the perfect storm of me-bait. Not missing it for the world, and then some.

Speaking of unfortunate celeb couplings and my beloved Heath - if this Lohan rumor is true... Ugh. UGH.



Edited at 2007-12-08 06:19 am (UTC)
halfdutch
Dec. 8th, 2007 06:31 am (UTC)
Oh, trust me, there's plenty of things on my flist that I absolutely do NOT get and do not care to partake of in way, shape or form, but Christian Bale & Dark Knight squee isn't one of them. :) I'm really not planning on seeing I Am Legend as I've already seen the two previous versions but that is rather tempting!

And urgh, yeah, Lindsay? I used to like her, I really did. *sighs*
rogueapprentice
Dec. 8th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
And urgh, yeah, Lindsay? I used to like her, I really did. *sighs*

Before she bleached her hair, turned into a skeleton and went completely batshit crazy? Yeah, me too. :P
emiliglia
Dec. 8th, 2007 11:32 am (UTC)
I'm so excited for this movie - have been since I saw the first one. I've always loved Batman growing up but the movies not so much.

I want July. Like right now.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow