?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Little help?

Dammit, I'm trying to write fic but I realize I don't know the answer to this question since I've never spent the night in the hospital:

Do they turn off the lights in the patient's rooms? Is there a bedside lamp or something, in that case? Or are the overhead lights only dimmed? I kind of can't imagine that patients are lying there in complete darkness and my memory of hospital scenes in movies and TV (3 whole seasons of Grey's and who knows how many of ER!) doesn't seem to be helping.

THANK YOU! ETA: I think I've got my answer. Thank you, flist!

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
neversince
Jan. 19th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
I recall having the lights turned off in the night, but the door is open and the hallway is really bright. There is usually a bedside lamp that can be turned on.
halfdutch
Jan. 19th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
Aha, thank you. I guess it makes sense for the door to be left open but so much for privacy, eh?
neversince
Jan. 19th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
Well, in the hospitals I've stayed in, there are curtains you can pull around your bed. The door is still open but you can pull the curtain which completely shields your bed.
halfdutch
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
Aha. Thank you! :)
inthekeyofd
Jan. 19th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
The shut the big lights off, there is one over the bed, at the head of the bed that sort of covered so it can only shine down..and it's dimmed..sometimes they leave the light on bathroom, but that's it..plus the light from the hallways sometimes is very bright.
halfdutch
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Thank you, this is a big help! :)
dawnybee
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Yep, lights off, and little lamp and overhead wall lamp.
halfdutch
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Good to know, thanks for your help! :)
liamsbrother
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
Room lights are turned off at night, but there is always light. If they let the door be closed when you're sleeping (or trying to), the nurse opens it when coming in and lots of light spills in from the hallway. Also, there's usually a not-as-bright light that can be turned on near the bed so they can see if they're doing more than a quick eyeball of the patient. (Yeah, have spent far more nights in hospitals than I'd care to admit.)
halfdutch
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
Hi there! Thank you for the information! I guess I've been very lucky in not having had to stay overnight, although I've had my share of late-night e.r. visits.
liamsbrother
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
Uh... sorry. Was looking for good fic (and I know yours is), and just butted in with my two cents.
halfdutch
Jan. 19th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
No need to apologize! *waves hello*

And aren't you sweet? :) I haven't written much Charlie fic but you're welcome to what's there! (All my fic is listed here.) Two of my friends, toestastegood and themoononastick have written lots of wonderful Charlie fic and then there are several writers who mostly write Charlie like falafel_fiction.

liamsbrother
Jan. 19th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
*waves back* Thanks for the link, and the pointers! I'm familiar with falafel_fiction and pacejunkie, but haven't read too much fic by toestastegood or themoononastick yet. I'll make sure to go look.
jenthegypsy
Jan. 19th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
For the life of me, I can't understand why we are mutually friended but your posts don't show up on my f'list. Well, I mean, I do now, because I went investigatin', and then I fixed her all up. *iz stoopid*

Now I can say, Hey, great icon! That's Clooney in "Out of Sight", isn't it? Great flic.

OK, bye now!

[the Lexington team lost by 1 point in the last second - and that's...the rest of the story]
halfdutch
Jan. 22nd, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad I'm finally showing up! *high-fives you*

And yep, that's from Out of Sight. I could watch that over and over!
alliecat8
Jan. 19th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
You've probably gooten tese answers aleardy but I'm too lazy/sick to read them. There's my 2 censt, wither the best 'o itentions'


They DO turn the patennts's lighys offin the room, and it gets nice and di=usky. If you call the nurse, they come in and flip on every light light-switch. During rounds (every coupl of hours, they trn on the overheae and act like it's thd moople of the dau (moople?) Methinks me means "middle">. They they do humiliating crap like weigh you and give stick stuffin our veins and then, if they're angels in disguise, they put happy/sleepy medicie in the line attached to the IV bag. If they're not so angelic, shey give you a hot, which is hit-or-miss; it's aimed dirctly at the part that's hurting and thei ofeh miss, so you went through nothing though they don't like to admit that your suggesting was better. If you do't feel anything fifteen minutes, it a prett good indicatin that they've missed.

Now I'm gonna read the ohtaper answers aand see what a load o crap I just gave you! Typos and all. I hope all the good luck vibes I'm sedning will translate to psychic help, anyway.
halfdutch
Jan. 22nd, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the input, hon! Hope you're feeling better. :) *hugs*
frightened
Jan. 19th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
*Reads responses* Wow. My experience of overnight hospital was mixed-sex ward, lights on all the $%*!ing time, not allowed to pull the curtains around in case of I don't know what.

Oh, and spending all night getting the needle-tap-thing in my arm caught on the damn bedclothes, only for them to stick a needle in the other arm the next morning.
halfdutch
Jan. 22nd, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, your experience sounds horrific! *pets*
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow