?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My weekend with Ryan Reynolds

Watched Smokin' Aces and rewatched Blade Trinity. Can't say either is very good, in fact Blade Trinity is downright TERRIBLE. But who can complain when there's eye candy like this. Shackled, well-muscled, wearing very low-slung pants eye candy:





And I covet Jessica Biel's body in this. Seriously. GOD.

As for Smokin' Aces: Enjoyed Foxy's cameo. Funny that his scene was with Nestor Carbonell (Richard from Lost). And was it just me, or was that a bit slashy? The movie had the potential to be all kinds of badass but was SO poorly paced and random. Glad I didn't pay for it! But mmm, Martin Henderson. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
thelana
Jan. 21st, 2008 02:32 am (UTC)
Blade Trinity is totally so bad it's awesome bad. I actually better than Blade 2 because the second one was just such a bore. At least Blade Trinity is cheesy fun.
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
Agreed. I own the first Blade but have no desire to ever see Blade 2 again. But Blade Trinity is worth it just for Ryan's abs. Hell, I sat through the remake of Amityville Horror because he had his shirt off in the promos! ;)
filmgeekchic
Jan. 21st, 2008 02:42 am (UTC)
Smokin' Aces would have been "meh" except for all the pretty boys. You can never go wrong with Ryan Reynolds (see: Blade Trinity...*sigh*)

I really wish they would have made that spin off with Jessica Biel and Ryan Reynolds. I totally would have seen that.

Oh! And if you can (or in a message if you want) can you tell me the comm you're in that uploaded the latest Torchwood? Do they do it every week? That made my week, watching Jack and Spike make out. :)
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
You can never go wrong with Ryan Reynolds

Not as long as he has his shirt off, LOL. Seriously, I do love the guy but he has made some crappy romcoms I'm steering clear of. I would have loved the Hannibal/Abigal spinoff! Oh well.

And let me check with the comm .. I think you need an invite to join, let me see!
filmgeekchic
Jan. 21st, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
Thanks!
zelda_zee
Jan. 21st, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
I have never even heard of Smokin' Aces, but I like that guy's tattoo placement. How come the Others never shackled Jack or Sawyer like that. Cuz that would've made S3 a helluva lot more watchable!
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
Mmm. That pic's actually from Blade Trinity. Ryan is sadly clothed throughout Smokin' Aces, which is really nothing more than a talky Tarantinoesque shoot-em-up with a fun cast. Including Foxy in a very bad wig!

And yeah, I was SO disappointed that Jack wasn't actually shackled in captivity as he'd appeared to be when we saw him yanking on those chains. Color me VERY disappointed. I recommend Blade Trinity just for the Ryan-in-chains scenes. I literally sit there twitching... but the rest of the movie is really dreadful, be warned. It's been rerunning on TNT this weekend, if you want to check it out.

(Mmmmm. *goes to happy place of imagining Jack and Sawyer in chains*)
quiet_rebel
Jan. 21st, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, at least Blade 3 is cheesy fun, and Ryan and Jessica=hot.

Smokin' Aces was just really fun and I liked all the characters/actors. I loved Martin Henderson in it, but I didn't know it was him until I came home to find out who that guy was.
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
I had the benefit of looking Martin up on imdb while I was watching here at home so I could go, Aha, THAT's who that hotass is! :) He's just incredibly yummy, isn't he?

And so is Ryan. Mmmmm. Hot men make our lives so much better!
isis2015
Jan. 21st, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
Mmm, shirtless, buff Ryan Reynolds (also, I kind of think that his character had a really cool name, but maybe that's just dorky me). I will admit to watching Blade Trinity twice in the last two days specifically because of, well, just this. I am a simple, simple girl. ;) It's a bad movie, but one of those movies that's fun for just that reason.
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
His character's name is Hannibal King and there was supposed to be a spinoff with him and Jessica Biel but it never happened. Oh well! I can literally watch his scenes in this over and over. Mmmmmm!
slybrunette
Jan. 21st, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
You should post pictures like that more often. Like every day. lol.

And yes, it was slashy. But we think with slashy minds.
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC)
I shall endeavor to post more shirtless pics of hot men! :)

And hurrah for slash. It really is *everywhere.*
elise_509
Jan. 21st, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
Oh, Ryan Reynolds. How I love him. I don't know why, but I find him freakin' hilarious in just about everything he does. Just the patterns of his speech, I don't know. I mean, I was actually laughing at him in that trailer for that awful Definitely Maybe movie that's coming out soon, that's how weird I am. Just Friends still cracks me up no matter how many times I've seen it.

And he's so nice to look at. That helps. :)

If I had Jessica Biel's body, my life would be perfect. I don't doubt this.
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
Hee, I can't bring myself to watch Ryan in *everything* but I do lust after him something awful.

And y'know, I motivated this morning and worked out with weights. Jessica Biel Body in 2008! :)
siluria
Jan. 21st, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, Ryan....

And no, it wasn't just you, I do believe that scene in Smokin' Aces was the slashiest I've seen in a long time :)
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
Ahh, too bad Foxy was in non-hot mode, LOL! *reimagines scene with Sawyer and Jack and er, no one dying!*
siluria
Jan. 22nd, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
*reimagines scene with Sawyer and Jack and er, no one dying!*

*diez*
gottalovev
Jan. 21st, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
of course the husband wanted to see Blade trinity... and I said "of course" because I knew I'd get that *points up*

yes. hot men often make my life better.
halfdutch
Jan. 21st, 2008 11:11 pm (UTC)
MMMMMM. Ryan, shirtless and chains and still wisecracking. Doesn't really get any better than that! :)
ficangel
Jan. 22nd, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
I had a tiny glee moment when Foxy and Nestor were on the screen together, for seriously. That movie is so awful that it's good.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow