?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost polls


Rate "Eggtown"

Great
6(9.7%)
Good
22(35.5%)
Okay
16(25.8%)
Meh
4(6.5%)
Not a fan of Kate eps, as a rule *shrugs*
8(12.9%)

"Eggtown" is a reference to:

Those last two eggs Locke fed Ben
15(25.4%)
Fertility, of course! Cuz Lost is all about teh babies.
24(40.7%)
Ummm.. how short-sighted Locke is? (Killing the chicken wot laid the eggs)
7(11.9%)
The fact that it's almost Easter!
6(10.2%)

Did you know that the baby was Aaron?

Nope! I got tricked into thinking it was Sawyer's!
19(29.7%)
Oh yeah, totally.
24(37.5%)
It crossed my mind it might be him.
21(32.8%)

How does Kate end up with Aaron? (Unspoiled guesswork, natch)

Claire must be dead
23(36.5%)
Claire gave him to her for safekeeping
20(31.7%)
Kate totally stole him
6(9.5%)
He actually *is* Kate's baby, as we'll find out later
1(1.6%)

Biggest issue with Kate's storyline:

Great, she gets saddled with a baby too. Because that's all women are good for in Lost land.
6(9.5%)
Wait, she doesn't go to jail?
3(4.8%)
The constant ping-ponging between Jack and Sawyer
21(33.3%)
Everything!
13(20.6%)

I always pictured post-island Kate:

In jail
6(9.4%)
On the run
17(26.6%)
With Sawyer
4(6.2%)
With Jack
1(1.6%)
With a baby of her own
2(3.1%)
Never gave it any thought
17(26.6%)

Kate slaps Sawyer because:

He deserved it
8(12.5%)
She's a selfish bitch
22(34.4%)
It's an island tradition
13(20.3%)
It's the only physical contact allowed between consenting adults on Craphole Island
5(7.8%)

Why was Kate so keen on finding out if Miles knew about her past?

To see if it's safe to go back home
27(42.9%)
To see if the Boaties can be trusted
0(0.0%)
Because to Kate, everything is always about her
23(36.5%)

How did Kate know she's not pregnant?

It's a magical ability all women have. Right?
0(0.0%)
She was having her period (which can't be mentioned on TV)
34(54.0%)
We were supposed to think she *was* pregnant and lying about it
8(12.7%)
Because the script said so
5(7.9%)

Biggest WTF moment:

Kate "doesn't trust" Sawyer
2(3.1%)
Claire and Hurley have seemingly forgot all about Charlie!
3(4.7%)
Kate and Sawyer spend the night... spooning?
0(0.0%)
Sayid and Desmond didn't make it to the boat?
2(3.1%)
Locke asks Sawyer for advice?
0(0.0%)
Jack perjures himself on the stand for Kate
1(1.6%)
Locke stuffs a live grenade into Miles' mouth
8(12.5%)
Kate's baby is Aaron!
2(3.1%)

What was the purpose of Dan and Charlotte's card tricks?

Testing his memory, cuz he's got issues with it
31(48.4%)
Testing his psychic abilities
25(39.1%)
They're both con artists! Like everyone else on the island!
2(3.1%)

Kate manhandling Miles:

Hot!
10(15.6%)
Ewww!
12(18.8%)
Eh.
42(65.6%)

If Miles had been blown up by the grenade...

Eh. No big loss. *shrugs*
13(20.6%)
Oh noes!
19(30.2%)
I'd hope for a nice big boom, a la Arzt or the sub.
28(44.4%)

Episode highlights:

Sawyer! In bed! With just his undies on!
4(6.2%)
Jack in that leather jacket.
0(0.0%)
Juliet insists Charlotte call the ship
1(1.6%)
Ben pwns Locke yet again
0(0.0%)
Kate cleans up nice
0(0.0%)
Sawyer and Hurley, roomies!
3(4.7%)
Xanadu!
1(1.6%)
The final twist
0(0.0%)

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
alemyrddin
Feb. 22nd, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
thank you for making me smile about an episode that made me grumpy.
:)
halfdutch
Feb. 22nd, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Happy to help you smile! It made me a bit cranky too ... they can't seem to write Kate -- esp. with Jack or Sawyer -- in a reasonable way, can they?
bachlava
Feb. 22nd, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC)
I definitely think Claire is dead, and was frankly surprised to see so much of "How could Kate possibly wind up with Aaron?" I mean, given the island's mortality rate, it's not that unlikely, even if that turns out not to be the case - Claire dies, Jack blames himself and can't stand to see Aaron (wuss), and Kate gets on the boat and says, "Do you have baby formula? My milk dried up."

As for Kate and Sawyer doing nothing but spoon... I like to think that "not going all the way" involved, at the least, extremely heavy petting. ;)
halfdutch
Feb. 23rd, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, I do think Claire must be dead. i don't attribute Kate's having Aaron to sinister motives, just making do. I'd say that maybe she thought having a baby would keep her out of jail and that's how he ended up with her, except she was so adamant about not involving him in the trial. (Then again, the writers couldn't establish *who* her "son" was that early in the ep)

I like to think that "not going all the way" involved, at the least, extremely heavy petting. ;)



INDEED!
peytons_girl
Feb. 23rd, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
I dislike Kate so much that this episode was just okay. The highlight was definitely how sexy Sawyer looked, in bed, in his undies.
halfdutch
Feb. 24th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
I've tried to like Kate but it's really hard at this point to understand what either Jack or Sawyer sees in her.

But Sexy!Sawyer is definitely always worth tuning in for!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow