?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Now, this pisses me off...

I turned off anonymous commenting ages ago, when someone started bashing Josh Holloway as a wife-beater in my LJ! Yeah, right. *shakes head* And now one of my best LJ friends, zelda_zee has had to the same thing after someone accused her, basically, of singlehandedly ruining Lost fandom with her negativity. (!) Really, anonymous person? Last I checked, zelda_zee has done more for this fandom than just about anyone else. Let's make a list of what she's done lately, shall we?

-- Took over lostsquee, including running several "Lost Riffs" Hiatus challenges.
-- Ran a "Lost Horror Stories" challenge
-- Founded 815_fm
-- Routinely helps out with lost_newsletter
-- Still writes kickass fics, including taking prompts and tackling new and unusual pairings by request
-- Reads and recs new authors

The people who are running and founding the most Lost comms and challenges are -- SURPRISE -- very often the same lot of people who are "down" on the show itself or have stopped watching at times. So, instead of "why so negative, dudes?" comments, how about a big round of applause for:
-- eponine119, who founded lost_hohoho, regularly compiles fic for lost_newsletter, and routinely reads and recs new authors and continues to write her own amazing fic
-- isis2015, who runs lostfichallenge, makes banners (when she can) and co- mods lost_fic_awards, runs losticontenders and founded therising_sun, the first Sun community, and still finds time to write lovely fic and make icons
-- themoononastick, who despite barely even being in Lost fandom anymore (if, at all, LOL), organized the latest set of Riffs at lostsquee, recently founded lostficfinders, and co-ran the "Lost Horror Stories" challenge with zelda_zee.

Of course these aren't the only people active in Lost fandom but I'm pointing them out because yeah, they're not always in love with Lost or may have even stopped watching, but they're still participating and contributing a lot of time and energy to the fandom they're supposedly "destroying" with their negativity.

So, hey, anonymous basher: What have YOU done for Lost fandom lately?

I've had my own bouts with losing faith with Lost, as you know. But I'm still here and I'm thankful for everyone who is, both old and new. It's great that so many people have been for years. It's fantastic that there's constantly new blood. It's sad, but perfectly understandable that some people have given up on both the show and fandom and moved onto other things, but we had fun while it lasted and as they say, thanks for the memories. ♥

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
eponine119
May. 29th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
This post is everything I wanted to say, and more. You rule.

You also left out a really important contributor to fandom (understandably so). I think I need to make my own post.
halfdutch
May. 29th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
*pumps fist* I don't often get riled up enough to do a post like this but I really felt it was warranted. And whatever happened to just not reading someone's LJ if you don't agree with or like what they're saying?!

You also left out a really important contributor to fandom (understandably so). I think I need to make my own post.

Ha! Awww, you don't need to do that!
littlehands
May. 29th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
*HUGS Lost fandom* I ♥ all you guys. I might not be super active anymore, but I always like to hear what is going on and still reading fic too. I still feel connected with the fandom, which I love. Plus you guys all rule hardcore.
halfdutch
May. 29th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC)
Hey there! I know not everyone can participate 24/7 -- everyone has jobs or school, family, work, real obligations! So when people still manage to participate and then get heat for not being a rah-rah cheerleader for a fandom all the time, now that's ridiculous!

And thanks for the love! ♥
jenthegypsy
May. 29th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
Absolutely. What you said.
halfdutch
May. 29th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
*loves* ♥ And aww, one of my icons! :)
jenthegypsy
May. 29th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
I *lurv* this icon! &hearts
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
\o/ And it's so true, LOL!
crickets
May. 29th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
Hi! I am in love with your header and this post!

A big fat WORD to everything.
halfdutch
May. 29th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
Thanks, darlin'! It felt like time to get my first celeb crush some space in my Lj! :)
hopelessfangirl
May. 29th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
Oh man, I'm not even familiar with all of this Lost fandom bashing and hate, but I'm giving everyone you mentioned a round of applause! *claps* And also YOU for making this post and being one of my own favourite Lost fic writers. *claps again* ♥

I think it's ridiculous to blame members of the fandom for ruining it. I mean yeah, Lost has had its ups and downs, but the only people I can blame for that is Darlton, and certainly not other fans. o_O

halfdutch
May. 29th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
Well, it's just one comment from one loser, but still, very uncalled for!

And aww, thanks for the love, babe! People who think you have to blindly love everything about a show -- well, that's not how real life or fandom works, is it? Attacking other fans is nuts, agreed!
themoononastick
May. 29th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Yep, you've said everything I wanted to say about this subject, but, ya know, more eloquently and with a LOT less swearing! Z puts SO much energy into the Lost fandom and for someone to single her out as the alleged cause of it's downfall would be hilarious if it didn't make me so insanely angry.

It's no secret that I am not exactly a fan of Lost-the-show anymore but I am still a fan of Lost-the-fandom and if anything is going to change my mind about that it's going to be idiots like the anonymous commenter and NOT people expressing their opinions about the show in their own journals where they have every right to say what the hell they like.

Ahem. /rant



[you realise that thanks for the memories instantly made me think of Fall Out Boy, right? *g* SORRY!]
halfdutch
May. 29th, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, I totally give both of you huge props for continuing to contribute when the show has lost a lot of its appeal for ya. And I must have missed the rule that fandom = blind, unquestioning worship!

Glad you're still a fan of the fandom! It's definitely while I'm still around LJ, even without finding another fandom that I want to dive into.

[you realise that thanks for the memories instantly made me think of Fall Out Boy, right? *g* SORRY!]

Hee! No need to apologize. That was completely intentional as so many of my Lost pals have leapfrogged into bandom. :)
isis2015
May. 29th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
First of all, thank you, you're too sweet.

Secondly, I'm shocked by this person, I really am. You do not have to love everything about a show to love it. You do not have to praise it every minute of the day to be a fan of it. I honestly believe that there are just people who don't want to hear anything negative and think anyone who has a criticism is a jerk. Which is an asinine point of view, in my opinion. Unfortunately, it's a point of view that exits in nearly every fandom I've been in. Which is sad.

Z has done so much for this fandom. So much. She doesn't deserve to be made to feel like she's always talking down on the show, or that she can't say what she thinks in her own damned journal. *shakes head* Uncool. Very uncool.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
♥ I've had my share of "If you don't LOVE absolutely everything about the show, then leave the fandom, loser," fb, so yeah, unfortunately it's not an uncommon thing to find in any fandom. But in *this* fandom, a lot of the most active people are precisely those of us who have our doubts about the direction of the show but who still love the characters and the people we've bonded with in fandom.

Dissing any of that is VERY uncool.
zelda_zee
May. 29th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
It's funny that a number of us who are down on the show are so active in the fandom. I think it's that, for me at least, the two things are separate (and thank god for that, no?) So most of the time, if I'm unhappy with the show, that's got no relation to how I feel about the fandom. I guess there's some spillover, but mostly that's true.

I would like to know what positive things that person does for the fandom. That would be interesting.

And I agree Megan and Amanda and Lynn all have done a lot to keep the fandom alive, and I don't even think Lost is Amanda's primary fandom any more and I know it's not Lynn's.

This is a lovely post, and thanks for what you said.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, the two things are totally separate. Which is not to dismiss the effect the show has on us or our feelings about fandom (which after all, it is based on!) but the two are not joined at the hip. You have to wonder who that person is and wtf they contribute, if anything, to the Lost experience! It must be unusual to have some of the most active people in fandom also be those who aren't entirely in love with the show anymore but that just shows the amazing loyalty those folks have to their fandom. ♥

My pleasure to defend you -- you're only one of the fandom's finest and one of my best friends! :)
gottalovev
May. 29th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
yes yes yes and yes again for what you said. it totally baffled me that they would even say something like that to Z, one of the most active Lost cheerleader.

seriously *shakes head*

I fully endorse every single other pat in the back to megan, amanda and Lynn and give several more to YOU.

so. what you said *nods vigorously*
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 03:43 pm (UTC)


It's just crazy to criticize Z., of all people! She contributes so damn much!

*hugs you*
toestastegood
May. 29th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
-applauds-

Y'know, this post really makes me cheerful about the Lost fandom. There are so many amazing people here, yourself included, and I'm always in awe of how much you guys do to keep us active and interested. I'll just say thank you to all of you. ♥
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 03:45 pm (UTC)
\o/

It's kind of a chicken or egg thing -- do people stay interested in Lost fandom because of how cool the fandom is -- or does this fandom just attract some really cool, talented, caring people? I'd say it's both!

And yeah, I'm so happy to see that this one anonymous jerk sparked a fandom-wide lovefest! ♥
inthekeyofd
May. 29th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
WTF is going on lately, seriously, people getting harrassed by stupid ass comments and now anonymous posting that makes no freakin' sense.

First I've read much more critical reviews that Zelda has EVER WRITTEN, please, PLEASE, I've been in fandoms where there were people so discontent with it it got to the point that I had to filter them out because why fucking watch if you're going to be that way, no one NO ONE in the Lost fandom is even close to that, especially not Zelda.

I haven't seen ANYTHING like that in Lost, and anyway, name me one fandom when there is a long hiatus or something happens to a character that is well liked there isn't a en masse pissed off post??

Honestly, everyone is entitled to their opinions, since when could one person bring a whole fandom down???

I swear people piss me off on a continuous basis lately.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
I swear people piss me off on a continuous basis lately.

Sadly, that remains a constant in life! *feels your pain*

Attacking someone who obviously contributes so much is just moronic!
haldoor
May. 29th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
Thanks for pointing this out - not that I didn't know how much some of these lovely ladies have been doing, but because it's valid to point out that everyone has their ups and downs with things, but it doesn't mean they'll 'ruin the fandom' just because they don't like something or have a moment or two of negativity.

You've also done a heap of things to make the fandom interesting, my dear, and I salute you for it! *starts a heady round of applause for all the great ladies mentioned here, and the less-well known ones who always make it worth hanging around*
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you, darling! :)

I figured it was worth pointing out! And awww, applause! Thank you! It is a fandom well worth hanging around, isn't it? ♥
haldoor
Jun. 7th, 2008 09:56 am (UTC)
It certainly is! ;-)
cmonkatiekatie
May. 29th, 2008 02:42 am (UTC)
I was all mad, and now my heart's kind of warm! I love when people band together to fight evil! You're awesome at it.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
Aww, yay! Can I put "banding together to fight evil (part-time)" on my business card? LOL!

♥ x a billionty
alliecat8
May. 29th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
Hi! I just felt compelled to pop in and announce that I'm still here, despite recent appearances! I think you made an EXCELLENT point, and can I also mention that there are some lilly-livered chickenshits in the fandom (uh, raises hand) who get let wank and mean-girl games scare them away from fandom altogether. Really, the only way to save an ailing fandom is to stay involved and not be afraid to stick your neck out and speak your mind. The ladies you mentioned above have been far, far braver than I -- as have you -- and I admire the hell out of all of you for speaking up, speaking out, and hanging in there.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
Hi! *waves* How ARE you?

Aww, you're too sweet! Hell, it's the only fandom I have, despite efforts to plug something else into the Lost slot, nothing else has clicked so far! And I like to think a large part of that is the fantastic people in the fandom. :)
demonqueen666
May. 29th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
*puts on Vertical Horizon's "Still Here"*

No matter what ups and downs it's given me, or how in or out of it I may seem at times, I will forever and always be grateful to Lost fandom because it's what first really got me into LiveJournal, and it's what led me to several awesome people who are still on my flist today. Yourself, obviously, included!

So here's to Lost fandom: in my experience, you've been a steadier rock of awesome than the show itself. And that, I hardly need say, is a good thing.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
Awww! I love that icon! :) Awesomeness.

I'm so glad you're still around and that you still check in on your old friends now and then! ♥

Lost fandom is indeed more reliable and more made of win than the show. For one thing, there's porn! And well-written female characters! \o/
elliotsmelliot
May. 29th, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
Personally I blame zelda_zee for global warming. Seriously, how hot are her fics?

I am really appreciative of all the people you mentioned, yourself included. They make this a lively, fun and welcoming community to be a part of.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC)
Personally I blame zelda_zee for global warming. Seriously, how hot are her fics?

Hee, yes! It IS all her fault! *fans self*

This is an awesome fandom and one I'm very glad you're part of! :)
elise_509
May. 29th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
Z rocks, you rock, everyone you mentioned rocks - the whole fandom rocks - so that anonymous basher can just shove off. Seriously. I wasn't around yesterday or today so I missed this when it first went down - what a thing to come back to! The only thing worse than being a jerk is being a gutless jerk. I can't believe some people. Urgh.

*loves you, loves fandom*
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
Awww! It's a lovefest! We are all the Sawyer to each other's Hurley ... or something like that, LOL! :) Now, let's fire up the BBQ and pop open the Dharma Beer! And then ... poker!
janie_tangerine
May. 29th, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
God, anonymous commenters are morons. I just don't understand it. IMHO, this person probably isn't even in fandom or he/she would have just shut up. I completely word everything you said here and I'll join saying thank you to everyone here, this fandom is just the best thing ever ♥. And negativity never destroyed anything anyway, that's honesty and opinions everyone's entitled to.

And someone really did say that Josh was a wife-beater? Geeeez. People are morons indeed.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:46 pm (UTC)
♥ I was so glad to see everyone spring to Z's defense and soundly chew this person out, whoever they are. Cuz that jerk was just wrong. Dead wrong!

Yeah, the Josh = wifebeater thing was from early S2. YEEESH. People should know better than to bash him in my LJ!
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, thank you! *bows*

It is a darn good fandom, isn't it? :) I love that there's always new people like you (yay!) and that you feel welcome! That makes me very happy to hear! ♥
astra2104
May. 29th, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
*applauds*

WORD.

As usual, I missed all the drama and reading the flist backwards just stumbled about all the love declarations ;)

See, your post is exactly the reason why I love our little corner of the Lost fandom: We really are a family, where you bitch and moan and annoy each other sometimes, where people move out (but come back to visit or even move back in again), where you complain and laugh and say that you want to slap them all, but as soon as someone attacks one of us, we stick together.

halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)


We are a family and yep, a pretty happy one for the most part! And definitely a wonderfully loyal and loving one! :)
alemyrddin
May. 29th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
*stands up and applauds*

*gives up understanding people*

*hugs*

... yeah. I think that's all. :)
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
*hugs back*

It is a pretty damn good fandom, isn't it? :) I'm lucky to be a part of it!
siluria
May. 29th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
Amen!!!!
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
♥ :)
thespiansparkle
May. 30th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
Thank you for saying all this. It goes without saying but I think you're totally awesome, not just for posting this but just in general. You're an amazing person and I think you're great, and you know what, I'm glad you're in the fandom (especially your polls).
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Aww, you're so sweet. Thanks so much, hon! :) It's people like you who inspire me to stay around! ♥
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow