?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost S4 finale


THEY DIDN'T KILL DESMOND. HALLELUJAH! It was starting to look bad there for him for a while, especially taking that "two other people who died" story into account. And wow, Penny reunion. Does this mean no more Desmond on the show?

SAWYER! You big, goddamned, hero. *sobs* (And it wouldn't be a finale without a shirtless!Sawyer scene, would it?) And the Sawyer+Juliet+rum+ thinking everyone is dead leads to much, much new fic, I think. I did NOT foresee that he and Juliet would assume everyone is dead. (Just, please, no Sawyer/Charlotte next season, kthx!)

SAYID! You total badass.

It was kind of weird seeing all the pieces come together since we already knew who came back, just not how or exactly why. Once that grouping got on the chopper though, it was pretty clear they weren't going to get back to the island. And so it was completely random who ended up on that chopper. It had nothing to do with who could and couldn't leave the island -- unless everything's pre-determined, which it pretty much seems to be.

Locke's in the coffin... so, if they bring him back, will that bring him back to life? I was half thinking it was going to be Christian.

Still processing --- the island/Ben/Locke stuff doesn't do much for me. It's like the Cigarette Smoking Man on The X-Files, yes? The more we saw of him, the less interesting he got.

Oh crap -- posted without a closing LJ-cut. I hope no one saw that!

Tags:

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
elise_509
May. 30th, 2008 06:27 am (UTC)
Ew, Sawyer/Charlotte. *washes brain of icky thoughts* I'm sure Sawyer and Juliet will be grieving it out by sexing it up in fic by tomorrow night. Someone's gonna go there immediately.

It was amazing seeing all the pieces come together. It's the first finale where I feel like things are building toward the end and answers.

If Christian had been in the coffin, I would have thrown a fit. No, I would've been stunned, and then thrown a fit.

The Ben/Locke magical island stuff has never interested me that much. Ben's Frozen Donkey Wheel just made me laugh, as does anything concerning "moving the island". lol.
halfdutch
May. 30th, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
If Juliet and Sawyer aren't having lots of drunken, sad, angsty sex by tomorrow night, then our fandom will have failed us!

I'm kind of thinking that Christian is the show's secret spice -- they love to add him to everything!

And yeah, island, schmisland. *grabs rum bottle and launches myself on Sawyer*
zelda_zee
May. 30th, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
You know as soon as they started throwing stuff out of the copter I started bawling, cuz I knew the big doofus was gonna jump. It was such a predictably Sawyer thing to do. And you know - keep it quiet, but.. if someone put a gun to my head and made me choose... my Lost canon ship is Skate. I don't actually like her, or them together, but I love Sawyer's angsty hopeless love for her. And I love Sawyer doing his self-sacrificing thing, it always gets me. So I had the total waterworks going for that scene. Of course, what I really wanted was for it to be Sayid, not Kate that Sawyer was kissing, because that would have been SO much better!

Sayid was a total badass. Did I not predict that in my poll? Sayid's badassery is wonderfully predictable. *loves*

It'll be pretty weird if Locke comes back to life. But it's Lost, so why not?

Cigarette Smoking Man! He was awesome!
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, I knew he was going to jump too. And hee, I've always felt the Skate more than the Jate. Nothing against Jack, but yeah, Sawyer's love is just a bit more epic and angsty! It kind of seems like with Jack, you might not ever get his full attention, what with his job and sense of duty and all. Whereas a vote for Sawyer is a vote for nonstop sexing! :)

Sayid was a TOTAL badass. I kind of wished he killed Keamy himself but that fight was all kinds of delicious.. (And didn't anyone think of transferring the heart monitor to themselves so it wouldn't go dead? Did they even try?)

I wouldn't count Locke out -- death is kind of meaningless on this show! Esp. now that we've got time travel and all.

And CSM was good until they started to feature him too much, which is also my feeling on Ben. I prefer my creepy villains to lurk menacingly in the background, I think! Centerstage robs them of some of their scariness. Although, I have to admit, Ben's snark and off-the-wall behavior keep him interesting!
_jebbie
May. 30th, 2008 08:30 am (UTC)
I'm so mad at Sawyer for jumping off that helicopter. They were SO close. Why didn't he just swim in the other direction and get on the freighter?

Interesting theory about Locke... though if the island really did move to a different TIME then maybe he's not dead anyway? Ben said he had a couple ideas... but then, he always does. I can't believe we don't find out what happens until next year. I wish I had started watching later!
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
We knew Sawyer had to stay behind somehow and this was a pretty damn heroic way to do it, so I guess I'm okay with it. I've had most of the season to reconcile myself to the fact that he's staying on the island.

Once you bring in time travel, death is kind of meaningless! (Well, it sort of was anyway, on this show!) So, yeah, I think we'll be seeing plenty more Locke. If it had been, say, Michael in that coffin, I have to think that might have been that.

And yeah, January (or is it Feb.?) is so far away!
janie_tangerine
May. 30th, 2008 08:56 am (UTC)
THEY DIDN'T KILL DESMOND. HALLELUJAH! It was starting to look bad there for him for a while, especially taking that "two other people who died" story into account. And wow, Penny reunion. Does this mean no more Desmond on the show?

I think he's still in for an important part. Ben still wants to kill Penny. *sighs*

God. That was just so good.

And it wouldn't be a finale without a shirtless!Sawyer scene, would it?

AMEN. Sawyer/Charlotte please NO. But I think that Dan has been sucked into the island moving thing and so he'll be sweethearts with Charlotte and Sawyer and Juliet can console themselves.

SAYID WINS.

so, if they bring him back, will that bring him back to life?

Before they do it, someone needs to write dead!Locke meets dead!Boone.

Island/Locke/Ben didn't do much for me either but.. DESMOND WAS ALIVE, Jack did CPR on him, JACK told him see you in another life, he got the reunion with Penny and all was right within my world.
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
I am hoping we'll see more Desmond & Penny but it kind of seems like it might be "Happy ending ... goodbye." We shall see! No one ever gets a happy ending so if we do see more of them, than it'll be to destroy that, I think. Which... seems worth it to see more Des!

Yes, please keep Charlotte away from Sawyer! I'm fine with (in fact, all for) him sexing up Juliet now, though!

And ha, Dead!Locke and Dead!Boone -- somehow I don't think Locke will get hotter in Lost!Heaven!
hendercats
May. 30th, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
Does this mean no more Desmond on the show?
That's what I'm afraid of! :( Or that we will get very little of him because he's with Penny and apparently Sonya Walger has a very busy schedule and can be hard to get.

Edited at 2008-05-30 11:34 am (UTC)
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 04:59 am (UTC)
I hope we haven't seen the last of Des! Although if we do see him again, that means his happy ending will be snatched away, no doubt. Who ever heard of two happy endings on Lost? (Jack and Kate had, what, approx 15 mins of happiness as a couple?) We shall see! I've seen exit interviews with Harold Perrineau, but nothing about Henry!
elliotsmelliot
May. 30th, 2008 11:43 am (UTC)
I always denied Desmond getting off the island before the end because I was secretly worried that act would cut him out of the story. I can't see a way he can appear in all the episodes from now on (frankly I can't see how any of them can being so spread out) but I will hope he is involved with the O6 story and the wack jobs probably thinks he needs to go back too.

Sorry, I am Desmond preoccupied but the Sayid, Juliet and Sawyer moments were great too.
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
We still have Ben's threat to kill Penny, so I can see them both being drawn back into the story. But it feels all tied up with a big red bow, for now!

And hey, no complaints for being Desmond-obsessed! :) I'm a fan of the blue shirt too. I'm glad that we got some good character (and shirtless!) moments for a lot of the characters.
mediocrechick
May. 30th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
It wouldn't be a finale without a shirtless!wet!Sawyer. Seriously. ;)

I think spoilerfix said that it was Christian in the coffin (obviously they were wrong) so that's probably where everybody got that from. I'm still wondering who it was with the Oceanic 6 on that cargo plane. That was so creepy!!!! So if Locke's in the coffin, does that mean he got forced off the island like Ben? And blaming Jack for what happened??? I'm kinda looking forward to next season...which is surprising since I haven't been this confusedly excited since the first season.

You know who else I'm kinda happy made it? Frank. *glee!*
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
Ahh, I avoided spoilers. And now I see that they had two alternate "foiler" endings with Desmond and Sawyer being the guy in the coffin. (Hee, but not at the same time!) That would have made no sense, honestly, but Locke being there kind of means that dead ≠ dead, right? I don't really see how everything that happens is always Jack's fault (Like Jin's death? I'd say that was Frank's call to not go back!) But yes, Frank lived! Woo hoo! I was worried about him and Des there for a bit.

I have a feeling we'll see Des again but Frank well, maybe not. Hope you took some Dharma beer with you!
hopelessfangirl
May. 30th, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
"And it wouldn't be a finale without a shirtless!Sawyer scene, would it?"

LOL, this is true. The writers know that even if they piss people off with whomever they kill or split apart in a given season finale, they have to at least entice the fangirls back with shirtless!Sawyer. And also in this case, self-sacrificing!Sawyer. ♥

I hope this isn't the end of Desmond. I mean, if it is, then at least we've leaving him while he's happy and content, but I'm gonna miss his Scottish accent and his Blue Shirt of Doom, bruthahhh!

halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 05:05 am (UTC)
OH GOD YES. If this is all the Sawyer we're going to get this season, then at least he went out in spectacular fashion. And I've always worried that he'd sacrifice himself one of these days -- I hope this was it and he won't be doing it again in a more fatal fashion!! *clings to Sawyer*

And I do hope we haven't seen the last of the Blue Shirt!
demonqueen666
May. 30th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
THEY DIDN'T KILL DESMOND. HALLELUJAH!

I KNOW. I was freaking out so much!! And then not only did he not die, but he actually got reunited with PENNEH! It was awesome.

SAWYER! You big, goddamned, hero. *sobs*

See my icon. Also, is this what Jack meant by "He made his choice"?? Look, drunk!Jack, fuck you.

I'm really antsy over the whole "after you left a lot of bad things happened" thread, myself. Oh Lost. Why do I put up with your passive-agressive ways?
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 05:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, the whole "Jack is jealous of Sawyer" angle is very poorly played, if Jack is getting pissy about Sawyer's heroic dive which only SAVED EVERYONE ELSE'S LIFE! I think that maybe Jack is jealous that Sawyer loved Kate enough to do that and not sure if he'd be capable of doing the same thing, maybe? (*hmmmm.... fic wheels start to turn*) And we know that future!Jack isn't always thinking straight. It makes it very hard to ship those two anymore, though, dammit!

And gah, bad things! Let's spend the hiatus sexing up Sawyer shall we (AU, on the island, whatev!) and deal with that when we have to!
thatsaid
May. 30th, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
Just watched – still to shocked to construct valid thoughts.

I agree with you on the X-Files mythology=Lost island/Ben/Locke, though. It's still the characters I care what happens to in both cases. The theories behind it? Meh, it's becoming uninteresting.
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
Oh yeah. *nods* The island mumbo jumbo has long since lost my interest. I'm in it for the shirtless!Sawyer, badass!Sayid and, I have to admit, angsty!Jack.
fosfomifira
May. 31st, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
Oh, Sawyer. *sobs*. I choked up when he jumped off the helicopter. The next season will be full of Sawyer and Juliet angst.

I, too, thought it was going to be Christian in the coffin, but I guess Christian is Jacob's little helper so he won't go away until the last episode ever and I'm cool with that.

the island/Ben/Locke stuff doesn't do much for me. It's like the Cigarette Smoking Man on The X-Files, yes?

Heh, I was just talking with my father on the phone and we were talking about Lost and how he might give it a go one of these days, so I said "it's like the X Files on the beach".
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 05:12 am (UTC)
The next season will be full of Sawyer and Juliet angst.

That sounds good to me! I was worried they were going to kill her off -- such a 180 from last season where I was desperately hoping they *would!* I even like her enough to want to pair her with Sawyer now! Which is probably my highest level of fangirling anyone!

Christian is here to stay, isn't he? I bet that actor never anticipated what a steady gig he was getting!

Hee, X-Files on the Beach! I love it!
gravi_girl123
May. 31st, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm expecting a ton of grieving Sawyer/Juliet...not just in fandom, but from the show. But I'm hoping not.

Are there only like seven people left on the island (not including the other others.) Sawyer, Juliet, Miles, Charlotte, Bernard, Rose, and Locke. That was really unclear to me. And what happened to Dan's raft filled with characters nobody knew or cared about?! Did he get transported with the island? Or are we supposed to assume he died? Did Lost not care enough to give us an answer!
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2008 06:00 am (UTC)
I used to HATE Juliet. But now I like her so much, I even want to ship her with Sawyer! What a difference a season can make, but yeah, if this were last season I'd be all "Noooo! Don't you touch him!"

And yeah, hardly anyone left on the island. No wonder Sawyer had to stay! There's so few other characters we (or I, at any rate) care about anymore stuck there.

I think Daniel probably had some more bits this season that got cut out due to the strike. Just a hunch!
gottalovev
May. 31st, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
I was REALLY worried about Desmond. as you said in the poll, I kept chanting to not kill him at my TV! and Saywer, damn, I was worried too when he climbed on that chopper. so glad he made it back (shirtless! lol! how awesome!)

Sawyer and Charlotte? *shudders* no, no I don't want that.
halfdutch
Jun. 4th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
Hurrah for bare-chested Sawyer and alive!Desmond! :)

And word on NO Sawyer & Charlotte!
alemyrddin
Jun. 5th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
I loved the finale. Yeah, we almost knew, or guessed, a lot of the answers, but the fact that there were answers was good enough for me.

Plus, hero!shirtless!Sawyer, and Penny, my happiness is complete. I'm so sorry that he thinks his sacrifice was for nothing, though. *sighs*

Unfortunately for Desmond, I think he and Penny and Widmore have still a role, so he can't simply hide and be happy. So I think we will see more of them, and I'll love that. But if that would be the last we see of him, I'm ok, because he had his happy ending.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow