?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: Jughead polls

Mes dames & messieurs, I bring you ... polls. (No, I don't stay up to do these, I just wake up at 3 am and start thinking of poll options and then, it's "Oh, damn might as well get up and do them now!")




The fangirl squee heard 'round the world:

Desmond named his son Charlie!
43(82.7%)
Daniel said he loves Charlotte!
7(13.5%)

Wee!Charlie is named after:

Charlie Pace, duh
48(88.9%)
Charles Widmore
0(0.0%)
That Charlie who runs the Angels
0(0.0%)
Some philosopher dude I never heard of, probably
1(1.9%)
Charlie Brown
0(0.0%)

Cutest island offspring:

Wee!Charlie
13(24.5%)
Aaron
6(11.3%)
Ji-Yeon
6(11.3%)
Clementine
1(1.9%)
Babies, meh!
13(24.5%)

All these babies obviously means:

Lost: The Next Generation
7(13.2%)
At least *someone's* having lots of sex
9(17.0%)
That much more work for slash writers
2(3.8%)
At some point... baby smoke monster!
4(7.5%)
With all this time travel, someone's sure to start dating their own kid...
9(17.0%)

Charlotte is:

Doomed
6(11.3%)
Doomed -- and she didn't even get to have sex ?!
23(43.4%)
So totally in love with Daniel too
4(7.5%)
More kickass when she's not literally swooning over Daniel
3(5.7%)
Pretty
2(3.8%)

Penny is:

Doomed
1(1.9%)
Doomed, but at least she had lots of sex *and* a baby
8(14.8%)
Most decidedly NOT doomed
2(3.7%)
Pretty damn awesome
11(20.4%)
The most patient and understanding of women
9(16.7%)

Who's more of an ass:

Young!Widmore
8(14.5%)
Old!Widmore
3(5.5%)
His assholishness is a constant
40(72.7%)

How old is Richard?

Old
3(5.7%)
Really, really old
31(58.5%)
Not so old
1(1.9%)
Not old at all, there are just many Richards
0(0.0%)
*checks Nestor's age on IMDB*
6(11.3%)

Instead of Latin, I think The Others should be speaking:

Pig latin
9(17.3%)
Swahili (Just like Lt. Uhuru)
3(5.8%)
Klingon
1(1.9%)
Elvish
8(15.4%)
Their own, original language. C'mon, show a little creativity, Darlton!
25(48.1%)

But the fun thing about Latin is:

Hearing Sawyer learn to speak it
12(22.2%)
I speak Latin too!
2(3.7%)
And they say Lost isn't educational!
4(7.4%)
The better to exorcise all the island demons!
5(9.3%)
You just know Ben saying snide things in Latin behind Jack's back
12(22.2%)

After this ep, I'm thinking:

So, Mrs. Hawking: Totally Daniel's mom
2(3.6%)
Widmore was an other!
4(7.3%)
Richard >>> pretty much everyone else
3(5.5%)
Why *can't* a "Chinese guy" be in the US military?
2(3.6%)
Miles + Sawyer all-snark spinoff!
3(5.5%)
If the bomb is Jughead, does that make Juliet Betty? And Kate Veronica?
2(3.6%)
Wait, bomb?! Oh well.
0(0.0%)
John Locke, you're just lucky Jacob likes you.
1(1.8%)

This episode I missed:

Jack
6(11.5%)
Sayid
7(13.5%)
Kate
2(3.8%)
Sun
1(1.9%)
Hurley
0(0.0%)
Mr. & Mrs. Reyes
0(0.0%)
Charlie! (the original, as in Charlie Pace)
5(9.6%)
Ahem, Claire!
1(1.9%)


As always, merci to everyone for the poll inspirations!

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
favoritedarknes
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:00 pm (UTC)
I had so much fun with this poll and I usually don't like 'em. Yay! :-D

ps: I will NEVER miss Kate *hides*
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:02 pm (UTC)
Awww, well, thanks!

janie_tangerine
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
Oh god, these are the awesome. Especially babies being more work for slash writers. How the heck am I supposed to write twenty Des/Sayid fics for that table I have now? ;) Oh well, I'll manage.

The ones about Latin were awesomeness. And LOL at the Others speaking Elvish!!! Now at least whoever wants to do SPN/Lost crossovers can have Juliet exorcising. Now we could find out that the Smoke Monster is in truth the Yellow Eyed Demon/the marshal who in truth isn't dead. Oh God. What a mess.

And LOL, assholeness is Widmore's constant!!
halfdutch
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:04 pm (UTC)
Hee, I can thank you for a lot of these. Like, where the hell is Claire? And lots of daddies have boyfriends on the side, right? *nods*

I look forward to all the crack!Latin fics that will turn up now. Oh, damn, that should have been a poll option!

And this really does help with the Lost/SPN crossovers, doesn't it? Not that anyone slashing Jack/Dean had any problems before, LOL!
lasamy
Jan. 29th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
Kate won't NEVAH be missed by me.

//With all this time travel, someone's sure to start dating their own kid...//
LOL that was awesome

halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks! I think blood tests will be needed before any more nookie ensues, LOL.
polvodestrella
Jan. 29th, 2009 01:07 pm (UTC)
Your polls are awesome. Really. I laugh so hard when doing them! :D Thanks for posting these every week, after the episode they're one of the things I look forward too in LJ.
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you! I have fun doing them! :)
gottalovev
Jan. 29th, 2009 02:01 pm (UTC)
you know what? your polls are so great. I laughed and laughed again. I think I want a "Widmore assholishness is a constant" icon ;)

so much fun!
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC)
Hee! I aims to please! :)
elliotsmelliot
Jan. 29th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
Cheers for 3 a.m. inspirations! I look forward to these each week!
halfdutch
Jan. 30th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
Woooo! Might as well get up and do something fun if you're up, right? :)
alemyrddin
Jan. 29th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
The better to exorcise all the island demons
LOL. They are calling for a crossover, really!

Also, and I quote House: "I speak Latin because I don't try to hide what an ass I am". I'm guessing the Others didn't, either. :D
halfdutch
Feb. 5th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
The Others certainly aren't in any popularity contest! More like the opposite, LOL!
alliecat8
Jan. 29th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
I'm sure l'il Charlie is named for Charlie Pace, but I picked a backup answer too just because Penny never met Charlie, right? Of course, being made of awesomeness like she is, she probably agreed to name her son after Desmond's departed friend because it meant so much to him...either that or Charlie and Penny are secret siblings and we'll find that out sometime in S6. ;)
halfdutch
Feb. 5th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
either that or Charlie and Penny are secret siblings and we'll find that out sometime in S6. ;)

Hee! It could happen! Y'know, I'm waiting for Sawyer to find out that Aaron is Jack's nephew -- not that it'll make any difference but c'mon, the amount of stuff these people don't know about each other! Okay, priorities; First Jack & Sawyer back in the same scene. (Think it'll happen this season? I rather doubt it!)
kellysparrow
Jan. 29th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
I so totally SQUEE'd when Desmond said "Charlie". My inner slasher sniffed hopefully at the air then, too ;)

I sort of thought Penny was being a bitch this episode (A). Maybe it was PMS.

Richard is just really, really, really old. And I'm secretly starting to love him. CRUSH *hides*

The moment those two started to speak Latin, I was like: okay and now Juliet's going to speak to them in Latin too. And guess what? I was right xD *hits Juliet* I still don't like her at all. I don't hate her any more, but that's all. Also, people think Kate doesn't have facial expressions? First: get yourself some glasses, second: watch Juliet.

CLAIRE WHERE THE HELL ARE YOU? Have you seen the promo, that way I can tell you about my guesses? And I miss Walt too :( Like a lot.

I also sort of secretly hated 'badass Sun'. Because I like her badass, but not to Kate. *punches*

Good to have your polls back! :D
halfdutch
Feb. 5th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC)
I think all of Lost fandom kind went "awwww" when we find out Des named his boy Charlie! So sweet! And I agree, Richard is kind of fabulous, isn't he? :)

Claire -- is she in the promo....? I don't know if I've seen it? Oh well, the ep is tonight so we can discuss after that!

Yay, glad you like the polls!

geminigrace
Jan. 29th, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC)
Without your polls, Lost wouldn't be as much fun as it is! ;-)
halfdutch
Feb. 5th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
Awwww! You've made my week, hon! I'll be out for tonight's ep but polls are still a go, I hope!
hendercats
Jan. 29th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
Can I have a new brain please? Cause, uh, I totally misread the second option for question 1. *headbash headbash*

Who's more of an ass
option 3: smug Locke!

If the bomb is Jughead, does that make Juliet Betty? And Kate Veronica?
Bwahahahahahaha!

And simply cannot resist this since the percentage so caught my eye:
Miles + Sawyer all-snark spinoff!
15 (42.9%)

Clearly the Island's choice. ;)
halfdutch
Feb. 5th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
Hee, the island has spoken, LOL!
demonqueen666
Jan. 30th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
John Locke, you're just lucky Jacob likes you.

I heart your polls.
halfdutch
Feb. 5th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
\o/ And I &heart; you!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow