?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Post of much silliness

Because I've just learned that mashup name for Charlotte/Daniel Faraday is Charladay, it got me thinking of possible Lost name smooshes using people's surnames. Like:

Jarford (Jarrah + Ford). Fork. (Ford + Burke). Or should that be Bored? (Burke + Ford). Jerk? (Jarrah + Burke) Cork. (Cortez + Burke). Boston (Burke + Austen). Humid. (Hume + Widmore) And my personal favorite: Shepford! (Take a wild guess!)

Or, how about: Shlock (Shephard + Locke). Aura (Austen + Jarrah). Al-Rah (Alpert + Jarrah). See, it's fun!

ETA: Someone just posted a Jack/Ben fic. Let's see, now that would either be Sinus or Shyness. Or maybe uh... Leopard. Okay, I have to stop now!

(And, oh, btw, I just realized... I've now paired Juliet with more Lost characters than I ever did with Kate! (Although.. I did give Kate some nice men from other shows, once.)

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
elliotsmelliot
Feb. 3rd, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
Name smushes drive me crazy, unless they are treated in good fun like they are here. You are good at this! Fork - heh! Al-Rah sounds like an Egyptian Pharaoh that feels right for those two! Shepford makes me think of The Stepford Wives. Now I am imagining a fic where Sawyer becomes brainwashed into the ideal doctor's spouse!
halfdutch
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks, I had fun with these! I agree "Al-Rah" is oddly fitting for those two -- can't you just picture Richard -- and his eyeliner good looks -- as a pharaoh?

Shepford makes me think of The Stepford Wives. Now I am imagining a fic where Sawyer becomes brainwashed into the ideal doctor's spouse!


Bwah! I'd love to see someone write that! Can't you see Sawyer pouring tea and fundraisers and garden clubs and such? *snort*

inthekeyofd
Feb. 3rd, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
Charladay..oh dear no, just NO.

Shepford, I like it, it sounds like and estate--oh god, now I'm thinking of Jack and Sawyer in a Dynasty type setting but in the English countryside. :) (of course I thought of the Stepford wives, but to see Sawyer be all mindless and cookie cutter, I couldn't, that man will never be cookie cutter)



Edited at 2009-02-03 04:17 am (UTC)
halfdutch
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
It would be very hard to see Sawyer as some sort of robotic ideal spouse wouldn't it? And yet, I can imagine control freak Jack trying to get Sawyer in line for some big event, only to terribly miss the real Sawyer!

And bwah, Jack and Sawyer in some sort of night-time soap opera like Dynasty. Hee, that's also quite rich! I guess Sawyer would have to be Crystal Carrington. He's got the hair for it!
eponine119
Feb. 3rd, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
Name smooshes are among my least favorite things. But reading this inspired list of yours I could not help but try to come up with AlJarrEau (Alpert, Jarrah, Rousseau).

halfdutch
Feb. 3rd, 2009 05:04 am (UTC)
AlJarrEau (Alpert, Jarrah, Rousseau).

I love it!! Hee, and yet that pairing doesn't sound completely nuts. Ahh, these are too fun. Thanks for playing! :)



Edited at 2009-02-03 05:06 am (UTC)
zelda_zee
Feb. 3rd, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
LOL! You're brilliant! :)
halfdutch
Feb. 3rd, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
Wait -- I saved the best for last! (Because I just thought of it.)

Hume + Jarrah = HURRAH!!
(no subject) - janie_tangerine - Feb. 3rd, 2009 08:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 4th, 2009 02:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - janie_tangerine - Feb. 4th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 4th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - zelda_zee - Feb. 4th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Feb. 4th, 2009 02:39 am (UTC) - Expand
janie_tangerine
Feb. 3rd, 2009 08:25 am (UTC)
Oh God, these were priceless. I usually hate that stuff but done like this? Oh wow. These were brilliant. And I'll say that Al-Rah actually screams Watership Down to me even if it sounds like Egyptian stuff, too. And Fork? *snorts* though now someone needs to write the Shepford wives or something will be seriously lacking in the world.
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
Ahaha, I had so much fun with these. I will be tickled pink if any of them catch on. Or, y'know, result in icons.. *nudge, nudge* ;)
nomango
Feb. 3rd, 2009 09:16 am (UTC)
*g* - thanks for a funny start to my morning! Sinus!! *g*
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:41 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks! My pleasure! :)
polvodestrella
Feb. 3rd, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
LMAO! Okay, this is amusing me a lot. Nothing productive will be done today at work :p
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:43 am (UTC)
Hee, thank you! Happy to subvert the course of a business day!
gottalovev
Feb. 3rd, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)
OMG, stop trying to break my head with mashup names! lol!

*runs away*
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC)
Aahaha, it's too hard to stop! No one can mash just one!
emiliglia
Feb. 3rd, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
So anyone with a C last name (Cortez, Carlyle) would be Cocke?
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC)
Yes! How could I have missed that?!!!
uhzoomzip
Feb. 3rd, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
SHLOCK! *giggles uncontrollably*
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
Bwahahaha! *evil laugh*
siluria
Feb. 3rd, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
Humid - I love that one :) What happened to the good old '/'?? There is a war on punctuation!!!! ;)
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
Hee, thank you, m'dear! And yeah, I read about the "apostrophe catastrophe" in the UK. Good grief, eh? But srsly, most people don't know where to put the damn things. Witness the oft-seen hand-drawn sign around mother's day: "Mum's For Sale." LOL. Never fails to bring a chuckle.
(no subject) - siluria - Feb. 4th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
alliecat8
Feb. 3rd, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
OMG Shepford beats the HELL out of Jawyer! Yay yay yaaaaaaaay for finding us an alternative! :D

And what about Lost:TNG? We've got Kwittleton (Aaron and Ji Yeon) and Phume (Clementine (Phillips) and Charlie). We could play this game all day!
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
I KNOW! Shepford is so much better, isn't it? LOL. Although I think I'll probably just stick with Jack/Sawyer. Unless it's a crack!fic!

Ha, I love the Lost:TNG mashups!

I realized one I could have added to the main group:

AuKwArd -- Austen + Kwon + Shephard. Heeeee!
fosfomifira
Feb. 4th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
Name smushes tend to drive me insane, but I love yours - at least they have a sense of humor. And Charladay? Makes me think of Lady Chatterley, which isn't probably the best reference ever considering that pairing.
halfdutch
Feb. 4th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks, m'dear! :) I can't take these kinds of things seriously myself.

Lady Chatterly -- ha, that would be more like Des/Pen, with the class difference? *guesses*
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow