?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Second Opinion (Jack/Sawyer) PG

Title: A Second Opinion
Pairing: Jack/Sawyer with reference to Sawyer/Juliet
Rating: PG
Summary: Jack misses doctoring Sawyer
Notes: Written in response to alliecat8's delightful crackfic Beached. And yes, this is also crack! :)
Word Count: Just over 1,000
Spoilers: Up through "Whatever Happened, Happened"


Jack looked out the window towards Sawyer's hut and heaved a deep sigh. He had to face facts: It had been days since they'd been back and Sawyer was just fine. No one had shot him or tortured him or stabbed him or even so much as given him a dirty look. It was a sobering truth but Jack finally had to admit to himself that his days of doctoring Sawyer were over.

He pretended to be happy scrubbing toilets and mopping up floors, but really he just tried to envision scenarios where someone would lay Sawyer out with a solid punch or a blow to the head, like in the good old days. Time was, you could count on Juliet to at least taser Sawyer but now that she was in love with the guy, well, she'd given all that up.

With Sawyer now calling himself "LaFleur" and commanding everyone's respect, he was no longer the island's punching bag. It was enough to make Jack cry. All those guns and tasers and tranquilizer darts right here and all going to waste!

Sawyer had even stopped walking around shirtless and that damned Dharma jumpsuit he always wore was nowhere near as flattering as a pair of well-worn jeans, the ones that sat low enough on Sawyer's ass to show off the dimples on his back. Jack sighed again. He wondered why he'd come back at all.

He'd secretly hoped, on his return, to find Sawyer being kept in a cage again. He cursed Kate for being lucky enough to be there to hold Sawyer gently and tend to his wounds after he'd been beaten bloody. He could go for some Sawyer cage sex, he really could, but no, he was operating on Ben then. Life just wasn't fair.

So when they asked him to save little Ben's life again, he flat out refused. If it had been Sawyer, he'd have been there in a flash, but no, Sayid had to go around shooting people he hated, instead of people he secretly had a crush on. Although.... Jack couldn't be sure that Sayid hadn't stabbed Sawyer during the heat of passion. Those two had looked pretty... inseparable just before Sayid drew his knife.

Saving Sawyer's life from the stab wound had been amazing -- Sawyer's life, in his hands! But unfortunately, he'd needed very little follow-up care. Even with Jack demanding that Sawyer come to him for his antibiotics, the situation sadly never escalated to anything even PG-rated.

He'd gotten his real chance with Sawyer after he'd been shot. He'd slaved over his feverish body day and night. Wiped him down with wet towels. Dabbed the sweat from his forehead. Tried to get him to eat mashed-up mango. Watched the sweet juice trickle down Sawyer's lips. It was Jack's idea of heaven.

Three years later and Sawyer was in better shape than he was. Jack thought of confiding in Sawyer, telling him all about his struggles with drugs, but then again, the man didn't have the same fetish Jack did, so what was the point?

He began to think that he'd have to beat up Sawyer himself to get a little action. Of course, now that Sawyer lived with his own doctor, he'd probably just have Juliet fix him up. Jack fumed at the thought: Even if he gave Sawyer the going-over he so richly deserved, it was Juliet who would wind up nursing him. Jack got hard imagining all the comfort sex that should rightfully be his. He'd spent months nursing Sawyer without even a simple, "Thanks, doc."

Things looked bleak indeed, but just then, Sawyer came hobbling across the courtyard. Jack watched him closely, hope rising in his chest (and, it must be admitted, in his pants) as Sawyer knocked on his door.

"What do you want?" he asked curtly, because that was the way the game was played.

"Kinda hurt myself," Sawyer winced. "Groin pull. Got anything for that?"

This was too good to be true, but Jack merely frowned. "Yeah, I can rub some ... uh, ointment on that. You'll feel much better."

Sawyer slowly followed Jack inside. Jack's excitement mounted as he ordered Sawyer to strip and sit on the bed. Shame Sawyer kept his boxers on. When did he even start wearing those? Must have been Juliet's idea. Jack tried to sound professional and detached as he examined Sawyer's groin. "Does it hurt here? How about here?"

"OW! Yes, there!" Sawyer shouted when Jack's fingers touched the site of the pull. "I told her that was physically impossible but no..."

Jack mmm-hmmmed noncommittally although his mind whirled to think of what kind of sexual acrobatics Sawyer and Juliet might have been trying to pull off. "So, why isn't Juliet helping you out on this?" he asked, trying to sound casual although his voice cracked like a thirteen-year-old's on the last word.

"Awww, she claims it's no big deal," Sawyer sighed as he laid back. He seemed to relax under Jack's magical touch. "Said I was bein' a baby. Can you believe that?"

"Well, I'm glad you came for a second opinion," Jack said, furrowing his brow. "This could be really serious, you know."

"Yeah, I know, Doc," Sawyer said with a dazzingly, dimpled grin and Jack felt almost dizzy to hear the old nickname fall from Sawyer's lips. The dizziness was followed by a rush of heat through his whole body as Sawyer continued: "You know, Juliet's good and all, but she's not quite as good as you, at certain things, anyway."

Jack's first instinct was to protest, to deny his doctoring prowess. But then he realized, dammit, Sawyer was right. He could bring a man back from the brink of death over and over. He could touch the sick and dying and they'd rise up, stronger than ever.

As he slowly, hypnotically rubbed the lotion into Sawyer's groin --- careful to avoid skimming his fingers over the slit of Sawyer's boxers more than absolutely necessary -- a new thought occurred to him. What if Sawyer had been injuring himself on purpose all this time? What if he'd put himself in harm's way, time after time, just to get Jack's attention?

As Sawyer groaned and stretched below him, Jack was sure that had to be it. Sawyer kept coming back to him because Jack was the best, the absolutely best doctor Sawyer had ever had.

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
eponine119
May. 18th, 2009 06:36 am (UTC)
Awww. That's sadistic but adorable. Sawyer needs his Doc!
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
Hee, merci! :) Sawyer does need his doc!
zelda_zee
May. 18th, 2009 07:08 am (UTC)
Awesome! I love that Jack is a h/c fan, just like the rest of us!
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
Hee, you just know he is! :)
phelipa
May. 18th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
Your icon is made of win <3
zelda_zee
May. 18th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
It's by fragilepicture. I like it cuz it makes me smile.
hopelessfangirl
May. 18th, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
Everyone misses Jack doctoring Sawyer, most especially Jack and Sawyer! Brilliant. ♥
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
It's only the best part of Lost! I demand they bring it back! ;)
demonqueen666
May. 18th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
Hee hee ♥ Oh, Jack, you sad little dork, you.
halfdutch
May. 18th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
Isn't he though? LOL. And I love that icon so.
phelipa
May. 18th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I love it! Wonderful crack!fic, I love that even though Juliet 'caused' the accident he sought out Jack ;) And oh, Jack...of course you love tending to Sawyer's wounds ;)
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you! I know we all miss Jack taking care of Sawyer! :)
honeymink
May. 18th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
Bwah. Great! This should so be on screen (again - good old times).
Thank you for writing.
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC)
My pleasure! Thanks for reading. :)
vixerunt
May. 18th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
Aww. I miss Jack doctoring period. That man looked great in scrubs off-island and bending over Sawyer to touch his face on-island...

This is so cute, I loved it! :-D
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
I know! Jack not being a doctor is very wrong! Let's hope he gets the chance to be Sawyer's personal doctor again soon. :)
novalinedy
May. 18th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
Ha! I liked it!
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
Yay! :) Thanks for reading.
weehobbit
May. 19th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
AHAHA, *SNORT*. Mashed up mangoes, awwww! I so needed this brand of crack today! ♥
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
Happy to oblige! :) Love your icon, btw!
haldoor
May. 19th, 2009 10:50 am (UTC)
HA! Jack needs Sawyer just as much as the rest of us, and vice versa! (I think I got that right!). Excellent! ;-) We need more of the old days doctoring, anyway!
halfdutch
May. 19th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Yes, you got that absolutely right! :) It's nice that Sawyer hasn't been beaten up as much as usual, and yet, we all miss Jack and his favorite patient!
faran1078
May. 19th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
"It was enough to make Jack cry." Yes...but isn't everything? LOL
halfdutch
May. 20th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
Ha, absolutely! I was waiting for someone to comment on that line, LOL! :)
siluria
May. 19th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
Crack is always good, and crack!doctoring even better *happy sigh*
halfdutch
May. 20th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! Crack is the only way to deal with that finale, i think!
alemyrddin
May. 20th, 2009 10:11 am (UTC)
And then Jack beat up Sawyer in the finale in order to doctor him again, right?

Not that I'm complaining - I loved those scenes as much as Jack did. ;)

This was fun, but bittersweet too, in a way - it made me miss those days! :)
halfdutch
May. 20th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
And then Jack beat up Sawyer in the finale in order to doctor him again, right

You know it! :) I was thinking of incorporating that but then eh, I didn't want to deal with all the finale nonsense!


And I guess it is bittersweet. I miss those days too! We didn't know how good we had it!
(Anonymous)
May. 26th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
So cute and funny! Thanks for writing and sharing this.
halfdutch
May. 27th, 2009 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you, whoever you are! :)
alliecat8
Jul. 6th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! OMG, HOW DID I MISS THIS????? *smites self all over the place*

Time was, you could count on Juliet to at least taser Sawyer but now that she was in love with the guy, well, she'd given all that up.

BWAHAHAHA!!

He began to think that he'd have to beat up Sawyer himself to get a little action. Of course, now that Sawyer lived with his own doctor, he'd probably just have Juliet fix him up.

Oh, poor Jack! He can't win for losing, can he? I'm glad that in the end his fantasies came true....

You're awesome, you know that? Evil, but awesome! ;) And of COURSE if Jack thought his days of being Sawyer's hero were over, Dr. Fix-It would have to do something about it! I'm totally flattered that my "Beached" inspired this, and I'm totally ashamed that I didn't find it til now. But thank goodness I finally did! *SMOOOOOOOCH!!!*


halfdutch
Jul. 7th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
Oh yay, hon! :) I'm so happy you found it! It was a lot of fun to take your line about Jack always saving Sawyer's life and feeling very possessive about that duty!

Ahh, we all miss the days of Jack doctoring Sawyer, don't we? Thanks so much for the lovely fic, the inspiration and this comment! ♥
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow