?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost review:

*points to icon*

That was... wow. Bad. BEYOND bad.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
alemyrddin
May. 12th, 2010 07:11 am (UTC)
...and the waste of one of the only 3 hours or so remaining! :(
halfdutch
May. 13th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
Word. Infinity!
geminigrace
May. 12th, 2010 11:12 am (UTC)
I thought it was just me. That was horrible. Just awful...ugh...
halfdutch
May. 13th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
No, DEFINITELY not just you! Gah!
jenthegypsy
May. 12th, 2010 12:50 pm (UTC)
Ranks right down there with Stranger in a Strange Land, maybe even slightly below, don'cha think?

Darlton are known for following a stunning ep with a real stinker - - - this time they've outdone themselves.

As the Des-centric eps have always been awesome, I'd be wishing they had thought to make the finale center around the hot Scot. Sadly, this will probably not happen.

>:(
halfdutch
May. 13th, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)
Oh, whew! I'm glad we're still on the same page. Because that was a whole lot of stinkeroo right there. Sheeesh!

Desmond seems pretty pivotal, I'm sure we'll see more of him. He's there to save the day/island/world, right? Maybe?
jenthegypsy
May. 13th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Darlton went to great lengths to stress that Des is immune to the effects (like death) of the island's electromagnetic properties, and also to make sure we know that he doesn't fear Smoky ~ I hope to hell they DO SOMETHING with that intel!
jenthegypsy
May. 13th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
p.s. Did you see this little tidbit that I posted last week?
http://jenthegypsy.livejournal.com/169108.html

Thought you might not have....
halfdutch
May. 13th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
Oooh, awesomeness! That's great, hon! :)
halfdutch
May. 13th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
Desmond = jesus! Even if he no longer has his jesus beard!
ellel
May. 12th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
I have nothing to add-I agree and believe that words are wasted on this ridiculously bad episode:-/
halfdutch
May. 13th, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)
I cannot believe they seriously tried to foist that nonsense off on us. I'd rather have everything left unexplained!
hkath
May. 12th, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
Terrible, ugh. I felt bad for Allison Janney. Also it pushed the button of one of my biggest language pet peeves (which I just posted about), and that's *beside* the fact that I didn't care for the story.

Can we have one hour of Jack giving Sawyer mouth-to-mouth to make up for this, ya think?

Sigh.
halfdutch
May. 13th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
Yep, agreed, the language switching made no sense. *sigh* Along with everything else.

Can we have one hour of Jack giving Sawyer mouth-to-mouth to make up for this, ya think?


YES PLEASE! I'm going to just imagine that now, which will erase the crappiness of last night's ep, I hope!
rhopalocera
May. 12th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
I agree. That was crap. I've missed two eps this season...I wish this had been one of them :(
halfdutch
May. 13th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Wow, yeah. That was easily the most useless episode of all time.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow