?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lost: The End



I can't believe I'm this happy with the finale. And absolutely SO FUCKING SAD. The Jack scene... with VINCENT... killed me! Crap. I really lost it over that. I REALLY needed all those feel-good reunions to counteract losing Jack like that. (And who knew that Sawyer would survive?) So many fic possibilities ... hey, even the didn't-work-out-for-all-eternity ship of Sawyer/Kate has infinite possibilities now that they're both part of the Ajira Six. (Mind is already whirling.) Jack and Sawyer totally have exam room reunion sex after running into each other in the hospital hallway...

In the end, I was very pleasantly surprised that their idea of Jack fits so closely with mine. (I forgot, until nearly the end, that I once ficced him going down with the island!) And so frickin' happy to see so many characters that were dead or that I thought were dead. (Although, "dead" on Lost has always been a pretty relative term.) It was like a Greatest Hits for the viewers. Awww!

I could have done without all the golden light, etc. (Ha, Jimmy Kimmel's moral for Lost: "Don't go chasing waterfalls.") But it didn't ruin the finale for me. I've gotten used to ignoring the things I'm not keen on.

Re: The churchy ending... I think they tried to be fairly pan-religious by having several different religious artifacts in the church's office there. FWIW. It could have been more overtly Christian, probably. (And ha, Kate laughing at the name Christian Shephard! I like that Darlton were able to make fun of themselves and it worked. And not in an annoying elbow-you-in-the-ribs way like Exposé or Arzt talking about the "cool kids.")

Anyway, it was an amazing ride. THANK YOU for everyone who's taken this ride with me. It wouldn't have been the same without you. I might not have kept watching this long. And I definitely wouldn't have this intense love of the characters. And so many great friends.

Also: I TOTALLY meant to put in my prediction poll that Claire would give birth. AGAIN. Because you just knew they had to go there, *sigh*. At least we didn't see anyone ELSE getting born! But there was so much I couldn't even begin to predict.

HEE at the alternate endings on JKL!

Tags:

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
geminigrace
May. 24th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
I totally thought of all my dog-loving Losties in that final scene. I completely lost it at that point, even though I had already dissolved into tears before that. Just the beauty and simplicity of Vincent coming to lay beside Jack at the end so he didn't die alone...*sob*

I thought the whole show was beautiful. And Matthew Fox..my what a job he did last night! I am still processing all of it.
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
OMG, Vincent lying down beside Jack just pushed me over the edge. GAH! I'm so glad I had my own doggies here to help make that moment a litle less hurty.

I thought the whole show was beautiful. And Matthew Fox..my what a job he did last night!

I know. *sighs* He really killed it for me. Everyone was so good!
eponine119
May. 24th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
The window in the church behind Jack and Christian in that scene had various religious symbols on it. I think that was their nod to it being more pantheistic. I noticed it right away, before I clued in to what was really going on in the scene.

We all knew Claire would give birth again, it wasn't even a surprise!

The alt endings were amusing.
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
Ahh, right, I noticed the window but had forgotten about it in the meantime.

I was happy for some laughs after the finale, but first JKL started off quite seriously, with actual theories! Augh! I needed the laughs much sooner! (At least you know he's a legit fan and knows the show, not like, say, every other TV personality!)
hkath
May. 24th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm so glad you liked it! I loved it, too, and I thought about you and all the people I still love on LJ that I met through LOST. I'm of two thoughts about Claire giving birth again, because on the one hand, ugh, more of LOST's obsession with babies, right? But on the other, I love that Claire and Aaron were what connected Kate to all this, not some shippy romantic moment. Friendship and family triumph! :)
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Aww, yay! I'm so happy so many of us "old timers" were pleased the the finale. Because lord knows we've had our issues all along, LOL! I think they really did right by the fans (at least, those who care about the characters over the mysteries.)

And, aha, excellent point about Kate and Claire's connection. I hadn't thought of it that way but that is refreshingly original, not to make Kate be all about her romances. Of course, it means it's all about babies and motherhood (as well as friendship) but I'm okay with that. It was, really, the most important relationship of Kate's life, wasn't it? Esp. since she had such a crappy mother herself. (But then, didn't they all?)
hkath
May. 25th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm glad we all seem to have gotten what we wanted out of it, for the most part. It seems natural that we would value the characters over the plot, in our corner of the fandom, but it's still nice to feel validated. I've seen discussion on some blogs and a lot of people being very angry... and I've also seen some amazingly lucid explanations for the "unanswered" mysteries from people who were satisfied with the end and yet still feel the plot was well-served.

Honestly, plot-wise, I think hey, the pilot introduced a bad guy, and we beat it in the last episode. That's all I need to know ;)

I've become a huge gen fan in the last year or so, so it was worth a lot to me that friendship played a big part in the end. I especially loved Juliet and Jack's connection :)
uhzoomzip
May. 24th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
I was doing pretty well until Vincent laid down next to Jack - then the tears came. Vincent = God, yes?

Jack and Sawyer totally have exam room reunion sex after running into each other in the hospital hallway...

OMG, you have to write that! I so miss your J/S fic!
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
Vincent!! That made me go from crying to sobbing my eyes out. *blows out a breath* I don't know that any show's finale ever made cry so hard, tbh.

OMG, you have to write that! I so miss your J/S fic!

Awww! ♥ You are so sweet! I keep getting ideas but I never seem to have the time to write any more. :-/ Maybe this summer it'll slow down a tad!
siluria
May. 24th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
*still sobbing*
diandrahollman
May. 24th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
*hugs you and your icon*
siluria
May. 25th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
*clings*
halfdutch
May. 25th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Man, those first two days, I was a wreck. I'm doing a bit better now. *HUGS* Hope you are too.

Also, I need to go get me that icon again!! ♥
pellamerethiel
May. 24th, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
As I've written under your polls (I will surely miss them, even if I failed at commenting!) I'm really very very happy with the way the series ended. But it's still so depressing. :( Jack/Sawyer tidbits scattered here and there made me such a happy girl that I can't even imagine not having the new episodes of Lost with their hotness included... :(

And yes, lol, another birth scene!

I CAN'T WAIT TO SEE SOME FICS!
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks, hon. I'll miss doing the polls! And yeah, no more Jack/Sawyer canon ever! But hurrah for fic!
crystalkirk
May. 24th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Thank YOU for being my go-to Lost friend all these years! I have such fond memories of those first few years. I will miss the polls, the fic, the J/S shipping, the dissecting and most of all the fun. I feel like a lot of us had an amazing experience falling in love with Lost here together. I now feel regret that I missed out on the last couple years of it.

I believe I'm more upset about losing the fandom than I am the show. Fandoms do live on, but it's never the same once the show is over, it seems like.
diandrahollman
May. 24th, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC)
I will miss [...] the fic, the J/S shipping

Hey, who the hell said that has to stop? I don't plan on going anywhere unless some amazing new show next year drags me away (it's happened before, but after "Lost" I'm not sure how likely it is to happen again).
crystalkirk
May. 24th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
It doesn't have to stop at all. For me, I was talking in relation to the early years of the Lost fandom. I haven't read any fic in quite awhile, in any fandom. I was being nostalgic personally, not condemning the fandom to an early death! ;)
halfdutch
May. 31st, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
*smoooshes* I've missed having you around as much. Good to catch up! ♥

I feel like a lot of us had an amazing experience falling in love with Lost here together.

*nods* It was so much more than just a TV show. I wouldn't be on LJ at all except for Lost! And wouldn't have met all these amazing people, like you. The last few years a lot of people have left the fandom, but that's just how it goes. The show was a tough one to hang onto, in a lot of ways.

I believe I'm more upset about losing the fandom than I am the show. Fandoms do live on, but it's never the same once the show is over, it seems like.


This is my first experience with fandom, period, so we'll see how it goes! I have read in some "dead" fandoms, like Buffy and Alias, but I doubt it'll be the same as when the show is on either. Perhaps we'll have some new inspirations if/when actors take new roles and there are new crossover possibilities.



diandrahollman
May. 24th, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
The Jack scene... with VINCENT... killed me! Crap. I really lost it over that.

I really didn't cry at that moment, but that's only because I'd already been crying for the previous, like, fifteen minutes straight. :*(

Jack and Sawyer totally have exam room reunion sex after running into each other in the hospital hallway...

HA! YES! (I will have a sex scene in my sideways verse story, really, I swear! Also? In my universe the Sideways isn't purgatory. It's spun off from the original verse, but it's *real* damnit. David will *not* just disappear on me! Sob!)

Yes, I think we did all predict Jack would die at the very end at some point. We just forgot about it (or in my case hoped it would prove wrong because I was just starting to love him again).

Yeah, I kind of thought Claire would give birth in the finale when I saw everyone saying Jacob/MIBs mom giving birth *must* be the last birth we would have to see on this show. And Claire was still pregnant in the Sideways. Yeah. Not much of a surprise. But I loved that their mutual love for Aaron was their catalyst.

*hugs you and cries*
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2010 12:52 am (UTC)
Hey, pardon my late response!

Yes, I think we did all predict Jack would die at the very end at some point. We just forgot about it (or in my case hoped it would prove wrong because I was just starting to love him again).


Same here. But it felt really right to end the way it did, even if it absolutely killed me. *sniff*

But I loved that their mutual love for Aaron was their catalyst.
Yes, that's rather sweet and unexpected, actually.

*hugs*
ellel
May. 24th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
I am the most surprised Sawyer made it out alive!But OMG.heart is so broken over Jack-I truly lost it here!Beautiful,awesome finale and all these reunions,characters I missed...that was epic!:)

*wipes away tears*

It wouldn't have been the same without you.
I can say the same about you!It was your Jack/Sawyer fic that truly lured me into the fandom and I am greatful:)
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
I am the most surprised Sawyer made it out alive!

I know! Do you get to see Jimmy Kimmel Live? He talked with Josh about it during his appearance pre-finale (which I just finally watched this weekend). I highly recommend watching the interview. It's probably on Youtube somewhere.

It's taken me about this long to recover from the finale. WHEW. That was beautiful, but so rough. Lost = the ultimate sad & happy experience at the same time!

It was your Jack/Sawyer fic that truly lured me into the fandom and I am greatful:)
Awww! I'm so flattered, ho. &hearts: I'm also grateful for being in this amazing fandom with so many great people!

ellel
Jun. 8th, 2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
I'm definitely going to d/l the interview later:)

The finale was amazing!Still haven't rrewatched,b/c life is busy right now-but can't wait to do so!On the other hand,that S1 DVD really wants me to watch it,lol.

*SQUISHES*
hendercats
May. 24th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
It was like a Greatest Hits for the viewers.
Well said! The more I process it, the better I'm liking the ending.
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
The more I process it, the better I'm liking the ending.

Same here. I was a wreck at first! Now I'm feeling more peaceful about it. Weirdly, I keep hearing from regular viewers that they weren't happy with it. One person said they thought the big reunion scene was "more for the cast." Which makes me feel, kinda, like fandom is part of the show, since we all felt that was just for us! ♥
ficangel
May. 24th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC)
I've been gone for so long that all dropped plot threads got to sail right over my head (WHEE!!!), and I loved it. Those were my people. That was the theme of making connections and holding on that's been there since the beginning.
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
It struck just the right note. Which shocks me!! I'm left with a warm happy glow where I absolutely love all the characters again. Who knew?!!
inthekeyofd
May. 25th, 2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
I loved that they all waited for Jack, and the church too. I love the movie Places in the Heart for that final scene of the husband and the man that killed him sitting next to each other in church..because in the end, they were tied to each other and they were at peace, the both of them.

I'm a huge sap for reunions so to see them all happy and that they created the sideways world so they could all find each other...OMG, I know I shouldn't but I LOVE IT.
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
I'm a huge sap for reunions so to see them all happy and that they created the sideways world so they could all find each other...OMG, I know I shouldn't but I LOVE IT.


If you're a big sap, so am I! It made me so happy -- although while watching it I was sobbing my heart out about Jack. And Vincent!

because in the end, they were tied to each other and they were at peace, the both of them.

I know. *sniffles* Peace is absolutely the right word there. I feel at peace with the show and the years I spent watching it and I'm so happy so many of us are on the same page. Feels good! ♥ Thanks for taking the journey w. me!
janie_tangerine
May. 25th, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
I CAN'T BELIEVE I'M SO HAPPY WITH IT EITHER. BUT I AM. ;______;

Jack + Vincent was just... God. *heart breaks* Even tho I lost it at Christian worst. ;) Also lol indeed at the Jack/Sawyer exam room reunion sex. ;) And yeah, greatest hits for the viewers = you said it all. And yeah, I could have done without the golden light too but whatever, I barely even paid attention to that. And word on the church thing.

And <33333333333333333333333333 to you. ♥ It's been so awesome!!

LOL, you KNEW they couldn't have a finale without someone giving birth. Right? ;)
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Pardon my very late reply! It took a while for me to recover from that finale! WHEW!

I was already sobbing about Jack but with Vincent being there for him, in his final moments... augh, I'm tearing up again!

And that Jack/Boone hug felt sooooo good! Damn, I'm so happy it was this good and that we're all (for the most part) this happy.

*deep, contented sigh*

Why don't I have any finale icons yet?!
alliecat8
May. 26th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
I might not have kept watching this long. And I definitely wouldn't have this intense love of the characters. And so many great friends.

That's definitely what kept us coming back for more. And I think it was an acquired habit, too, or maybe an exercise in character, lol. Maybe this says it best, "Take what you need and leave the rest." We learned, and that's why we're still here, clinging to one another in this wonderful fangirl reunion. We are the ones who made it to the church, and the endless fanfic possiblilties are what lie in the bright light beyond the doors. I can't wait to see what comes next!
halfdutch
Jun. 7th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
Pardon my very late reply! Took forever to recover.

Aww, I'm still feeling warm and peaceful about that finale. And very, very sad if I think about the Jack and Vincent scene again. I hear from casual viewers that they weren't happy: One person told me they thought the big reunion scene was "just for the cast." Which makes me feel like we're part of the cast, you know? Because I feel like that scene was for us.

It was good to be there until the very end. I'm so glad we didn't feel robbed or disappointed! And I'm sorry for people who do feel that way. I've had my issues with Lost over the years, but I think they did right by us and the heart and soul of the show.

Still basking in the finale and fandom love! ♥ Thanks for being part of this experience, hon!
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow