?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

TOM HARDY LIKES BOYS.



God, as if I couldn't love him any more than I do: Inception Hunk Reveals He's Slept With Guys
Asked by NOW magazine if he's ever had any sexual relations with other men, the 32-year-old actor (who plays Eames in the No. 1 box office thriller) said: "As a boy? Of course, I have. I'm an actor for ****'s sake. I've played with everything and everyone. I love the form and the physicality."

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
haldoor
Jul. 29th, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
I heard about this! he is to be admired! Good on him for being so brave when so few are! ;-)
halfdutch
Jul. 29th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
Love your icon! Yes, he is very brave to admit what I'm sure is actually quite common. Good lad! :)
inthekeyofd
Jul. 29th, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
Yep, he's said that a few times..and it was his idea to make Handsome Bob gay in the Guy Ritchie movie :)

before I forget,you were wondering about the accent when Leo found him in Africa..that's his normal voice, no other accent there. :)
halfdutch
Jul. 29th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
You know, I had a feeling he'd probably talked about this before. And that you'd know about it!

I think the reason he sounded a bit German to me is he reminds me of Thomas Kretschmann, whom I also love. There really is something a little *extra* to him, isn't there? You were all over him ages ago!
gottalovev
Jul. 29th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
I saw that and made ♥_♥ eyes =D
halfdutch
Jul. 29th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
YES! ♥ Pardon me while I go catch up with all his old films now.
gottalovev
Jul. 30th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
I'm curious to see that too.

btw have you seen this?

I hate hate hate when magazines/tabloids do editing for their purposes.

it doesn't change the awesomeness of TH, but damn.
halfdutch
Jul. 30th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
Aha! That makes much more sense, that it was tied to RockNRolla. Why would anyone be asking him on the Inception junket about whether he liked boys? (Apart from rabid, very bold fangirls!)

Yeah, magazines love to do that. Remember when they used Josh's quotes about how he thought Sawyer viewed women and made it look like he'd said it about himself. Whatever sells, right?

Still, Tom Hardy remains ultra cool in my book.
fc2001
Jul. 29th, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
He gets a million points in my book for even being brave enough to say this.
halfdutch
Jul. 30th, 2010 04:09 am (UTC)
YES! :) He is my hero.

(And oh, your icon's from the noir/musical ep of Fringe isn't it? That was fun.)
fc2001
Aug. 2nd, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
Yep, it is. I have an insane amount of love for that episode for some reason!
philomel
Jul. 30th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
LOL Could you have picked a slashier photo for the second one? ;D
Caption should read: "Gordon-Levitt and DiCaprio, immediately upon hearing co-star's revelation."

Seriously though, that's a rather wonderful (and refreshing) quote.
halfdutch
Jul. 30th, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
Oh my, that icon!!

The pics are completely slashy, aren't they? I know I'm always reading subtext into stuff where it might not be, but in this case, there's no need to make things up! (I mean, the film alone, apart from Hardy's comments: Eames can transform into anyone he wants. Including a girl!)
hollyfisch
Jul. 30th, 2010 04:42 am (UTC)
Gotta be honest, I only knew him as Heathcliff from his role in a 2009 adaptation of Wuthering Heights and I had no idea he was in Inception until I actually saw the film.
halfdutch
Jul. 30th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC)
I only knew him from RockNRolla before this, but during the whole movie, I was like, Who IS that and where do I knew him from. He was also in Layer Cake but I don't recall his part in it. Definitely up for a second viewing, tho.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Batman/Superman by me
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

July 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow