?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I LOVE JOSH!

OK, maybe my post about Josh yesterday was a bit harsh. Maybe it bummed some of you out a bit. Maybe it made you think I don't even like him anymore.

This is my official post to say

I still love you, Josh!

The man is still fine. He's still one of the best actors on TV. Sawyer is still my favorite TV character, although Jack is close behind. And you know, the Foxy!Love is currently sky-high.

But you know what else my post did? It incited WEASELS, anonymous weasels to post this crap in response. I hate to give them any attention, but I had to share my outrage.


Assy comment #1:
I´m so glad you guys finally have come to your senses about this Josh-person. He is creepy and ugly as hell and cant act even if his life depended on it. I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife. Just look at the treepicture. Thats the true Josh I think.
He ruined season 1 just by showing his face. I really want Sawyer to die. He adds nothing to the show and is a boring, one-dimensional character. You should come over to Dom or Sayid instead, for some REAL hotness.


First of all, if I ever gave up on Sawyer, it would be for Jack. And um, Dom's an actor. Charlie's the character, numnuts. And I don't remotely fancy Dom or Naveen. Sorry. And beating his wife? Because the man is capable of glaring? Just ... please. Grow up.

Assy comment #2:
LOL, Couldn´t believe it until I saw it with my own eyes! Thanks for the link hon... The Sawyerlove is GONE! Great news girls. We will always help you with the Josh-bashing, we promise. Someone should send these posts to him personally. Love to see his face when he sees what his fans really think about him:-))))Or ex-fans now. He would quit fast than hell. Hmmm. Having a thought here...LOL. What a great day!

Love this place now! You should put Sayid with Jack instead. Blonde´s are stupid anyway. Especially you-know-who:-D


Yeah, nice grammar, anonymous JERK.


This had me thinking maybe it's time to block anonymous comments, but then I got a nice anonymous review on my Foxshy fic so .... perhaps not.

C'mon people. I got into the Lost fandom because of Sawyer. I run a comm called sawyerficrecs. All my fics - all 40+ stories - have Sawyer or Josh in them. That's not about to change. In conclusion: Love Josh. Loathe clueless, hate-mongering anonymous jerks.

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
snellios
Aug. 19th, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC)
He is creepy and ugly as hell and cant act even if his life depended on it. I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife

OMGLOLOLOLOLOLOWTF


I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...I´m pretty sure he´s beating his wife...



WTF THAT'S THE MOST RETARDED COMMENT THE INTERNETS (yes, both of them) HAVE EVER HEARD
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:41 pm (UTC)
I know, seriously, WTF?

Internets. LOL.
inthekeyofd
Aug. 19th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
No bashing Josh!!!

I think that assy comment #1 really does take the cake, wtf???

I got into watching Lost, because 1, I loved the premise, and 2, because I really wanted to see Matthew Fox--I actually liked Party of Five--Sawyer/Josh hooked me though. And really, they are the dynamic duo (Foxy/Josh) I mean, where would the show be with out the ying and yang of them?

I think that blocking anonymous comments really would be the best way to go.
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah, what the FUCK?!

I got into Lost because of Foxy and the premise and JJ Abrams (being an Alias fan) but Josh helped me make a rabid, rabid faingirl. ;-D And Sawyer and Jack are ... my crack, clearly.




kho
Aug. 19th, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
Oh my freakin' God, what idiocy! LOL. That's actually why I keep anonymous comments OPEN. Because comments like that make my day. I look, and I laugh. Ah, the lovely stupidity. Makes the world go 'round.
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
Well, if they think there's a bandwagon of people turning on Josh, I think they're sadly mistaken. I thought most of the people who hated Josh/Sawyer were the rabid Jaters, but now turns out it's the Dom/Navi posse? Not the best reflection on *their* fans, now is it?

And oh yeah, where we would we be without crazy, WTF, LJ drama?
dawnybee
Aug. 19th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
And beating his wife? Because the man is capable of glaring? Just ... please. Grow up.
I can't believe they wrote that! It's called being an actor (a damn fine one at that). Gah, I bet they believe Robert DeNiro really kills people too.

Love this place now!
If they didn't love your LJ before, why the hell are they reading?

I still love you, Josh!
That's right, you can say he has off-days, but you say it with love.

PS: Is it your birthday? If it is, Happy Happy Birthday!
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, to each his own in terms of taste but accusing an actor who can go to the dark side of BEATING HIS WIFE? That's beyond moronic.

And yeah, who on EARTH come to my LJ if you're not into Josh or Foxy? Look at my banner, for Chrissakes!

A few bad hair days for Josh are not going to make me stop liking him. Not at all.

And yes, it's my birthday. Me and Matthew Perry and BIll Clinton. LOL. We're all going out for drinks later. ;-D
uscdreamr
Aug. 19th, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC)
WTF?!?!? Some people...*shakes head*

And now, in honor of your birthday, I present you with Season One Lumberjack!Sawyer who, yes, does look better than DVD Release Party!Josh, but Season Two Sawyer has also been lost at sea...I would imagine he's going to look a little rough.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com


halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC)
Oooh, Lumberjack!Sawyer. Thank you!

Josh is still teh hott. I just needed to vent a little yesterday. ;-D
(no subject) - _venusinfursx - Aug. 20th, 2005 01:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's just FUCKED UP. Severely.

*sics Sawyer on them too*
ilovemybaby
Aug. 19th, 2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
Maaaaaaaaan...

*is angry*

No one, and I mean NO ONE says something like that about Sawyer and Josh and goes out unharmed...I mean, how can she even think about saying something like that here? [yeah, I know you for a while now...I used to be beanielover ;)]
Grrrrrrrrrrrrr mate, I'm mad...
Umbelieveable how some people can't see the truth right in front of their eyes. I mean, how can she say he can't act? He is one of the best actors around!! And how dare she says he beats his wife? I mean, WTF???

Weird people. I mean, ok, each on with their points of view, but please... *rolls eyes*


xxx
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
Hey! I wondered where you went! *waves* Welcome back.

The beating his wife comment is what really shows how deluded this person is. By all accounts, Josh is the nicest, sweetest, most charming Southern boy around. As for the badass stare - that's ACTING. Or modeling and he's great at both. Sheesh. Most photos show him smiling and showing off those dimples or throwing back his head and laughing. *rolls eyes with you*

themoononastick
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
Oh please! Saying that a guy beats his wife just because he looks a bit moody in a picture is just fucking lame. And hey, both Dom and Naveen do a mean moody glare so does that mean they both beat their respective girlfriends as well???? Oh no sorry, obviously not as the tosser fancies them so if they look mean it's just posing for a picture. Idiot.

I had no idea who Josh was before I started watching Lost (and for the record I lust after Naveen as much as I do Dom and have done for many years, the fact that they were both in the cast made me want to watch it) but I have to say that I think he is one of the best actors in the show - and as for his character "adding nothing" and being "one-dimensional" grrrrr I think my icon clearly states how I feel about that!

On the other hand, it's quite fun to point and laugh at the idiocy of the anonymous people. *rolls eyes*
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
So true - they all most be beating their girlfriends! And Terry O'Quinn must be a mass murderer by now! Sheesh. Dom and Naveen certainly don't need hateful people like that representing their fandom. I wonder how *old* these morons must be. I'm guessing 13.

Oh, LJ drama! *shakes head*



foxxcub
Aug. 19th, 2005 08:42 pm (UTC)
And so, children, the lesson from today's post is DON'T DO CRACK AND POST IN LJ, mkay?

Jesus FUCK.
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
So TRUE. I wonder if it's anyone I know who was just cowardly to log in. Or someone who crept over here from.. god knows where.

Was my post yesterday taken as some kind of rallying cry for Sawyer haters? Lord! So not what I intended.
(no subject) - foxxcub - Aug. 19th, 2005 09:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - halfdutch - Aug. 19th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
rogueapprentice
Aug. 19th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
*Quirks an eyebrow at the moronic comments* Wow. Behold, the dredges of Livejournal. Where was this posted, again? Your journal, or a community?

OK, I'll admit, I hated Sawyer at first. Just at first! I thought Josh was teh hottie, but Sawyer did nothing for me. I'm about as southern as a belle can get, therefore the accent and the 'tude (which seems to be what attracted everyone else to the character) were the same kind of shit I'd grown up with. So I wasn't impressed (and was actually kind of pissed that the person most hated on the island, the selfish prick who steals shit who at first exhibited some rather unsavory behavior towards women, was OF COURSE from Tennessee. Great. Thanks JJ! Make my home state look REEEEEAAAAL fucking good. *Huffs*)

But he grew on me! I lurve him now! Now I'm actually all proud and stuff the character is a Knoxville native. :P

Seriously though, beats his wife? Where, exactly, did that assumption come from? Oh wait, of course, because he's southern, right? We're all barefoot and pregnant and the men are alcoholics and wifebeaters. *Somber nod* ;p

And I have just totally rambled off a USELESS rant in your journal, for which I apologize. ;)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY! *Throws confetti, blows noisemakers, happy happy joy joy!* Erm, I don't really have anything to offer, fic or icon wise, and I don't know your music tastes enough to offer up some MP3s. *Sighs* Damn. I'm a shitty livejournal friend, ain't I? :P
halfdutch
Aug. 19th, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC)
Those moronic rants were posted in my LJ. You know, the one with the big Jack/SAWYER banner on top of it... It was in response to the Josh pics/poll a few posts back.

Aw, I first loved Sawyer for the letter-reading angst. The southern accent (and those lickable looks) - icing on the cake. Glad he's representing satisfactorily for the south. Even if some people still want to resort to stereotypes about him. I remember spec way back that Sawyer was illiterate because of how much he kept staring at that letter! Lovely. And I hate it when fics write him as some ignorant hillbilly. He so is NOT.

And aw, thanks for the b-day wishes! Gifts not a prerequisite for LJ friendship. ;-D And I've been spoiled rotten already!
mediocrechick
Aug. 19th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
I admit to bashing Josh about his recent appearance as a hobo but man, that's just harsh. And what's up with the allegation that he beats his wife? WTFH? Somebody posted that in your LJ? Did they not notice the huge ass picture of Josh (and Foxy) at the top of your journal? And that about 99% of your fics has Josh/Sawyer in it? Truly some people just aren't the Sherlock Holmes they want to be.

And why are they trying to push onto Sayid? He's boring! Have they seen his storyline? *yawn* BORING! Where's the angst? Where's the snark? It just isn't the same!

*shakes fist at annoymous commenters*!!!!
halfdutch
Aug. 20th, 2005 09:31 pm (UTC)
The beating his wife comment just takes the stupidity cake. It's not even like the character of Sawyer is remotely abusive so that's just ... completely incomprehensible.

What I really don't get is who these people are and why they're in my LJ at all if they hate Josh or Sawyer. Clearly this is not a happy place for them. And commenting anonymously is always cowardly.

Sayid gets less and less interesting, poor guy. No wonder Naveen seems miffed. I have liked the character here and there but they've really done him no favors in the last part of the season. I don't think it would be a great loss if he didn't last out Season 2.

crystalkirk
Aug. 19th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
Forget Josh, I'm gonna love Naveen now! Oh, wait, no, no I'm *really* not.

LOLWTF?! I don't know whether to laugh or...what? Laughing, we're totally going with the laughing to keep my sanity.

*whispers*

I know I said he looked creepy standing by that tree, lookin' at me like I owe him somethin' - and that he might give me nightmares, which, he totally still might if I'd ever go to sleep, lmfao, but that doesn't infringe on the overall hottness that is Josh. I mean...damn. It's Josh Holloway!

And talent? Josh has it in spades. I did a whole challenge at Effulgent on "truly talented" actors because of how awesome he is at conveying every freakin' fleeting emotion that Sawyer feels across his face, without being a ham or an ass doing it. Boy has mad skills, yo. :)

Why I've suddenly morphed into a cross between Mal and Faith, I have no idea. But we'll run with it, lmfao. ;)
halfdutch
Aug. 20th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
Bwaha!

Josh is a fucking amazing actor - which means he can deliver a very convincing death glare and that's why they're pegging him as a wife beater? *shakes head at such sorry ignorance*

I agree - Josh has made the character so much richer than it's written. You can see every emotion on his face, like when he's deciding whether to tell Jack about his father or trying to steel himself to kill the guy he thinks is the real Sawyer. That is great acting. Maybe too subtle for these deep thinkers. *snort*

Sorry to see that a great, challenging show like Lost has such idiots as fans.

cmere
Aug. 19th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
OMG JOSH IS A FUGLY WIFE BEATER OMG THE SHOW WOULD BE SO MUCH BETTER IF HE WASN'T THERE

PS JOSH SUCKS
halfdutch
Aug. 20th, 2005 09:40 pm (UTC)
Heh. So it was YOU! *points at you, gasps theatrically* ;-D
hkath
Aug. 19th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh man, who are these hilarious morons? I want to find their journals and flood them with multiple-exclamation-marked all-caps over-the-top misspelled sarcastic Dom & Naveen-loving comments until they beg me to stop.

But then that might be sinking to their level. Or would it?

Happy birthday, btw! I hope it's both fun and funny :D
halfdutch
Aug. 20th, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC)
Hee. If only they weren't cowards as well as weasels we could be out there harrassing them right now! Except I've got better ways to spend my time. ;-D

Thanks! Bday rocked, thanks to all my LJ friends! Real life portion wasn't too shabby either. ;-D
misse1977
Aug. 20th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
Beating. His. Wife.

Words cant express how much I love Josh and how much these posts hurts. They are unfair and untrue. Josh would never hurt anyone. How can they write this about him? Whats wrong with them!

Whats wrong with people nowadays?

I just want to cuddle Josh right now. Just give him a big hug and kiss him on the forehead.

We need to spread Sawyer l-o-v-e. Not hate.

And,oh yeah: Scums!
halfdutch
Aug. 20th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
Well, they're just idiots. We've already given them too much attention, I think.

I wouldn't mind cuddling Josh either. In real life, he seems like the sweetest, most lovable guy so the suggestion that he beats his wife is so out of line I don't even know where to begin!

BTW: I added you to my f-list! ;-D Thanks again for the drawings!
(no subject) - misse1977 - Aug. 20th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow