?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LOST DVD watch, Day 2

Ok, I was overly optimistic that my DVDs would be early. They are skedded for tomorrow and now I'm just paranoid that they will be LATE.
*cowers*

So, you lucky types who already have the DVDs? What's the first thing I should watch once I get them in my grubby little hands?

ETA: Sept. 8, 11:18 am. MY DVDS ARE HERE!!! Right on time. YAAAY! See you all in a few days, LOL!

Tags:

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
petitevanou
Sep. 7th, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC)
just stopping by to let you know I added a few more of your fics to the lost diaries :D thanks for writing so many *delicious* stories ;)
halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you! ;-D How sweet of you!
inthekeyofd
Sep. 7th, 2005 07:52 pm (UTC)
Definitely go for the Extras on Disc 7..it takes a while to go through it all, but it's so worth it.

Then I watch the first disk and then most of the last one..which has Exodus parts 1 and 2--have to warn you though, if you skip to when Jack and Sawyer have their heart to heart--which still makes me sigh--one of the scenes it skips to is when Jack meets your favorite person *smile*

*oh and thankfully my impatience won out..mine still wouldn't have been here either*
halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 05:55 am (UTC)
Will do! If I put in my computer I can bookmark the right scene. :-D

And if my DVDs aren't here tomorrow, I'm heading to Target!
iamalreadyinuse
Sep. 7th, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
The first thing has to be the Lord of the Rings Easter Egg. It's shannon making fun of Charlie (actually, it could be Maggie making fun of Dom) for liking the Lord of the rings.

I also really like the Paley Festival clipped. It was 10 minutes lon but I wanted it to go on for longer. Josh was so cut e and funny and he wouldnt stop laughing. He would just throw his head back and guffaw. 'Twas adorable.

I'd also check out "The Huddle" from the deleted scenes.
foxxcub
Sep. 7th, 2005 08:58 pm (UTC)
Where do you find that?!

Dammit, I HATE Easter eggs....
mediocrechick
Sep. 7th, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC)
Go to the deleted scenes section of disc 7, scroll down until you get the last scene of the first page, hit your left arrow button on your remote a couple of times and you'll see a dot on the left hand side of the screen, hit enter. Maggie gets points for dissing Dominic big time.

I'm assuming you found the other two, right?
foxxcub
Sep. 8th, 2005 12:57 am (UTC)
I was an uberdork and didn't go to the next page of deleted scenes, heh. *headdesk*

But I will definitely go find that. Did you find the alternate main titles? That one's a tricky little bastard...
mediocrechick
Sep. 8th, 2005 11:56 am (UTC)
The arrow was a little hard to see....*pets uberdork foxx*

I found the other main title thing and Locke eating the orange and someone told me about the Dom/Maggie scene. I think that maybe it for eggs but who knows? There maybe an egg with Josh and Foxy making out! Whee!
halfdutch
Sep. 9th, 2005 03:16 am (UTC)
I got the alternate title one and the Dom/Maggie scene. Where's the other one?

halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 05:59 am (UTC)
Ooh, I love Easter Eggs, thanks! ;-D

I actually got to go to the Paley Festival! And yeah, Josh throwing his head back was adorable. The man loves to laugh.

;-D
iamalreadyinuse
Sep. 8th, 2005 11:16 pm (UTC)
Awwww you're so lucky!!!
<---is jealous :p
mediocrechick
Sep. 7th, 2005 08:24 pm (UTC)
This is what you should do:

1. Watch Foxy's audition (check out that vein in his neck when he's auditioning for Sawyer)
2. Watch the bloopers (seriously funny stuff....it's like crack, I can't stop watching it)
3. Then watch Deus Ex Machina with the subtitles on and see what was on the radio signal (creepy!)

Then after that, it's all up to you.....
mediocrechick
Sep. 7th, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC)
One more thing....

You should watch the Paley event exerpt. You can totally tell when Foxy's giggling....it just makes me laugh how girly it sounds.....
inthekeyofd
Sep. 7th, 2005 08:51 pm (UTC)
I forgot that vein action..seriously, it's right out there when he's auditioning for Sawyer.

Now you know I'm going to have to watch that with the subtitles on!*smile*

And the Paley event..man!giggle, thy name is Foxy!!! Loved that.
halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
Yay! I was there and I love the giggle. He and Dom and Josh - and Harold! - were all such cutups.
halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:01 am (UTC)
OK, I think I'm watching Foxy and Josh's auditions first.
*drools*

Thanks for the tips!
alliecat8
Sep. 7th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)

Anything on Disc 7, but especially Paley, and I really love "The Trouble with Boars." Look for twin Joshes!
halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:02 am (UTC)
Twin Joshes? ;-D OK.

I got to go to the Paley Festival, so I think I'll save that for last. It was a blast! Too bad I didn't get cloer to the cast.
foxxcub
Sep. 7th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)

PILOT COMMENTARY ZOMG!!!!!!!!



*flails*

I mean, seriously: "the birth of the Jack and Sawyer relationship." WHAT MORE DO YOU WANT?!?

Oh, and Josh's audition tape. XD
halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:07 am (UTC)
There is nothing else I want! OK, we know what I WANT. But I'll settle for that for now. ;-D

Yes, the auditions are first. *nods*
halfdutch
Sep. 9th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
Are you around tonight at all?
foxxcub
Sep. 9th, 2005 03:38 am (UTC)
I'm on right now, where are ys?!
cmere
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC)
OMG, Foxy's audition tape of SAWYER. IT THREW ME OFF LIEK WHOA.
halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:11 am (UTC)
MUST SEE IT NOW!

*flails*
arabella_hope
Sep. 8th, 2005 05:20 am (UTC)
Good question...this is random, but I saw this in someone else's LJ, and thought of you and foxxcub...marry_a_ljuser. Seriously, it made me giggle. You two could have a ceremony and everything! ;D

And did I meet everyone on my flist through your LJ or what? Geez.
halfdutch
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:12 am (UTC)
Hee. I must propose now! ;-D That's a hoot! Thanks for the link.

Aww, I love my f-list! What a great bunch, huh?
arabella_hope
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:16 am (UTC)
most definetly. Yes, I shall await my invitation LOL!
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow