?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Music!

I'm doing music themes again.

Comment with a theme (like "Rainy Night" or "Voyeurism" except not those because I did those last time) and I'll upload a few songs that fit that theme. Or I could do a mini song list for a character. Whatevah!

Ready... go!

ETA: OK, I've got enough requests now! Feel free to grab what I've already uploaded as I fill these requests.

Tags:

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
iamalreadyinuse
Sep. 23rd, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
wet. In honor of Sawyer.
halfdutch
Sep. 23rd, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
Hope you like some of them! Mostly '80s and low-key, except last two.

The Ocean - U2
Nightswimming - R.E.M.
Ocean Rain - Echo and the Bunnymen (Great alt '80s band! Love them.)
The Sea - Morcheeba
You Move Me (High NRG Mix) - Amber (Lyric - "My mouth is wet/with your love.")


iamalreadyinuse
Sep. 25th, 2005 12:16 am (UTC)
OMG, these are great! Thank you soooo much! :-*
halfdutch
Sep. 25th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
Welcome! Glad you liked 'em!
lillyjk
Sep. 23rd, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
theme - ya know, it's still hot as hell here...how 'bout something nice and cool to make me think of cuddling up in front of a fire with Foxy to shag like crazy on a faux-bear skin rug with a good book
halfdutch
Sep. 23rd, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
Ha! I don't have my Xmas music in my iTunes or I'd send you 'Baby, It's Cold Outside.' Umm. Nice and cool? These are from some of my "chill out" albums. Good makeout music. For you and the, ahem, book. ;-D Let me know if you can't play any of these.

Love Magic - Los Chicharrons
In a Heartbeat - Koop
Da Cool - Eric Jan Harmsen
Love Theme from Blade Runner - Vangelis
lillyjk
Sep. 25th, 2005 02:51 pm (UTC)
hee. thanks for reminding me...I just snagged 'em!
missdarksoul
Sep. 23rd, 2005 09:58 pm (UTC)
Crazy life sucking anger
halfdutch
Sep. 24th, 2005 12:23 am (UTC)
Hope this fits the bill!

Anger Rising - Jerry Cantrell (formerly of Alice in Chains)
Stress - Godsmack. Wiccan heavy metal. ;-D
Rid of Me - PJ Harvey. INTENSE. God, I love her.
In the End - Linkin Park. You might already have. Great song to scream along to.
quiet_rebel
Sep. 23rd, 2005 10:12 pm (UTC)
Music time!

Uh, how about the word "blind?" Blind to love, to hate, literal blindness, whatever...
halfdutch
Sep. 24th, 2005 12:54 am (UTC)
I kept these to mp3s, just for you. ;-D

Finding Out True Love is Blind Louis XIV. '80s-esque pop.
If You Could Only See - Tonic. Angsty pop/rock.
Blind Love - Swans. Intense, bleak industrial band.
Blinded by the Light - Manfred Mann Band. Classic '70s rock.
quiet_rebel
Sep. 24th, 2005 01:17 am (UTC)
Argh. The first link is block :(
halfdutch
Sep. 24th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
I reuploaded to sharebigfile.com. Here.
Hope the others are OK!
quiet_rebel
Sep. 24th, 2005 01:21 am (UTC)
Awww...thanks for the music :) I so was gonna ask them in mp3 format too so thanks for remembering.

Dl'ing them now.
themoononastick
Sep. 23rd, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
oooh I just did a music post - must be something in the air today!

hmmmm, how about instrumentals. I'm on a no vocals kick!
halfdutch
Sep. 24th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC)
Done! ;-D

Offshore - Chicane. Nifty electronica.
Leaving Hope - Nine Inch Nails
Behind My Camel - The Police
Elegia - New Order.

Oh, and one more just for fun!
Transitions- Beastie Boys. Funkeh!





themoononastick
Sep. 24th, 2005 08:09 am (UTC)
Oh yay, great choices! Snagged the whole lot of 'em. Cheers babe. :D
halfdutch
Sep. 24th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
Yay! Wasn't sure if you already had some of those. Enjoy!
arabella_hope
Sep. 23rd, 2005 11:37 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...Space or Hatch theme ;P

I feel like raiding your icons! But I won't. Finally paid and so I'm totally busy uploading.
halfdutch
Sep. 24th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
OK! Enjoy your new icons. There's a bunch of great new ones. (No Sawyer yet, besides promos, but still!)

I Would Rather Hide - Joseph Arthur. One of my fave singer/songwriters. Thought this was thematically appropriate.
My Litte Underground - Jesus & Mary Chain. And they're Scottish! ;-D
6 Underground - Sneaker Pimps. Dancy trip-hop.
Space Oddity - David Bowie.
Major Tom - Peter Schilling. Ode to Space Oddity. Sooo '80s!
arabella_hope
Sep. 24th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
Thanks...these songs? Very cool. Perfect fit ;)
halfdutch
Sep. 25th, 2005 03:33 am (UTC)
Cool. Love the icon!
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Josh Maggie hug by _jeudi
halfdutch
halfdutch

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow